शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की ने IDE बूटकैंप 2026 के माध्यम से नई पीढ़ी के इनोवेटर्स को सशक्त बनाया
* बहु-चरणीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम छात्रों को नवाचार, उत्पाद डिज़ाइन और उद्यमिता के कौशल से सुसज्जित करता है
* 30 स्थानों पर 6,500 छात्रों की भागीदारी, वास्तविक चुनौतियों के लिए डिज़ाइन-आधारित समाधान विकसित
28 APR 2026 1:12PM by PIB Dehradun
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रुड़की, अपनी टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन एंड डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप सोसाइटी (TIDES) के माध्यम से, इनोवेशन, डिज़ाइन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (IDE) बूटकैंप 2026 – संस्करण 3 (चरण II) का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें वाधवानी फाउंडेशन नॉलेज पार्टनर तथा एसबीआई फाउंडेशन ऑर्गेनाइजिंग पार्टनर के रूप में जुड़े हैं।
IDE बूटकैंप 2026 एक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहल है, जो तीन चरणों में 30 स्थानों पर आयोजित की जा रही है। इसका उद्देश्य देशभर के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के लगभग 6,500 छात्रों को जोड़ना है। पहला चरण (6–10 अप्रैल 2026) 13 स्थानों पर सफलतापूर्वक सम्पन्न हो चुका है, जबकि दूसरा चरण वर्तमान में 13 स्थानों पर, जिनमें आईआईटी रुड़की भी शामिल है, चल रहा है। तीसरा चरण 11 से 15 मई 2026 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।
इस संस्करण का मुख्य विषय “डिज़ाइन विकास के लिए सबसे बड़ा परिवर्तनकारी माध्यम हो सकता है” है, जो वास्तविक समस्याओं के समाधान में डिज़ाइन थिंकिंग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को दर्शाता है। बूटकैंप में प्रतिभागियों को समस्या समाधान, नवाचार, उत्पाद डिज़ाइन और निवेश के लिए तैयार स्टार्टअप विचार विकसित करने हेतु व्यावहारिक सीखने का अवसर प्रदान किया जाता है।
कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञ सत्र, मेंटरशिप, एक्सपोज़र विज़िट्स और इंटरएक्टिव कार्यशालाएँ शामिल हैं। इसके प्रमुख घटकों में इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम की समझ, फंडिंग अवसरों पर सत्र, सरकारी अनुदान, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (IPR) तथा अंतिम दिन पिचिंग सत्र शामिल हैं।
प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए आज़म अली खान ने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने और छात्रों को अपने विचारों को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप प्रभावशाली समाधानों में बदलने के लिए प्रेरित करने पर जोर दिया।
के. के. पंत, निदेशक, आईआईटी रुड़की ने संस्थान की नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि ऐसे प्रयास छात्रों को नौकरी देने वाले बनने और भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम में सार्थक योगदान देने के लिए सक्षम बनाते हैं।
बूटकैंप में गोपाकुमार विश्वनाथन और मोहम्मद मुस्तकीम द्वारा विशेषज्ञ सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।
कार्यक्रम का समापन साई रामुडु मेका द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें उन्होंने साझेदार संगठनों, मेंटर्स और प्रतिभागियों के सहयोग की सराहना की।
वर्ष 2023 में धर्मेंद्र प्रधान द्वारा शुरू किया गया और नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में परिकल्पित IDE बूटकैंप, युवा प्रतिभाओं को सशक्त बनाकर भारत के नवाचार और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।

Ministry of Education
IIT Roorkee Powers Next-Gen Innovators through IDE Bootcamp 2026
• Multi-phase national program equips students with skills in innovation, product design, and entrepreneurship
• National initiative engages 6,500 students across 30 locations, advancing design-led solutions for real-world challenges
28 APR 2026 1:17PM by PIB Dehradun
IIT Roorkee Hosts IDE Bootcamp 2026 (Edition 3 – Phase II) in Collaboration with AICTE, Wadhwani Foundation, and SBI Foundation. The Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, through its Technology Innovation and Development of Entrepreneurship Society (TIDES), has commenced the Innovation, Design and Entrepreneurship (IDE) Bootcamp 2026 – Edition 3 (Phase II).
The bootcamp is being conducted under the aegis of the All India Council for Technical Education, with Wadhwani Foundation as the Knowledge Partner and SBI Foundation as the Organising Partner.
The IDE Bootcamp 2026 is a flagship national initiative conducted in three phases across 30 locations, aiming to engage nearly 6,500 students from higher education institutions nationwide. Phase I (6th–10th April 2026) was successfully completed across 13 locations, while Phase II is currently underway at 13 locations, including IIT Roorkee. Phase III is scheduled from 11th to 15th May 2026.
The central theme of this edition, “Design Can Be the Greatest Change Agent for Development,” emphasises the transformative role of design thinking in solving real-world challenges. The bootcamp provides participants with a hands-on learning environment focused on problem-solving, innovation, product design, and the development of investment-ready startup pitches.
The program includes expert-led sessions, mentorship, exposure visits, and interactive workshops. Key highlights include exposure to innovation ecosystems, sessions on funding opportunities, government grants, and Intellectual Property Rights (IPR), as well as a final pitching session on Day 5.
Addressing the participants, Azam Ali Khan, CEO, TIDES IIT Roorkee, emphasised the importance of fostering innovation ecosystems within academic institutions and of encouraging students to translate ideas into impactful solutions aligned with national priorities.
Prof. K. K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee, highlighted the institute’s commitment to nurturing innovation and entrepreneurship, noting that such initiatives empower students to become job creators and contribute meaningfully to the startup ecosystem.
Gopakumar Vishwanathan from the Wadhwani Foundation and Mohammad Mustkeem from the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) also participated in the bootcamp as expert speakers.
The event concluded with a vote of thanks by Prof. Sai Ramudu Meka, IIT Roorkee, who appreciated the collaborative efforts of AICTE, partner organisations, mentors, and participants in making the bootcamp a success.
Launched in 2023 by the Hon’ble Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the IDE Bootcamp continues to play a significant role in strengthening India’s innovation and startup ecosystem by empowering young minds.