Ministry of Labour & Employment
PDUNASS–Gujarat National Law University Launch Joint Executive Development Programme on Labour Law and Social Security Compliance (EPFO at Core)
27 APR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS), the apex training institution of the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), in collaboration with Gujarat National Law University (GNLU), has launched a joint Executive Development Programme on Labour Law and Social Security Compliance (EPFO at Core). Admissions for the inaugural batch are now open.
The programme emerged from deliberations held during a virtual meeting of key stakeholders. The meeting was attended by Shri Kumar Rohit, Additional CPFC (HQ) and Director, PDUNASS; Prof. (Dr.) S. Shanthakumar, Director, GNLU; and Dr. Nitin Malik, Registrar, GNLU. Members of the Advisory Board and senior officers present included Prof. (Dr.) Girish R., Head, Academic Affairs, GNLU; Shri Amit Vashist, Additional CPFC; and Regional PF Commissioners (I)—Shri Uttam Prakash, Shri Manoranjan Kumar, Shri Prashant Sharma, Shri Sanjay Rai, and Shri Ram Anand. The meeting was also attended by the Programme Coordinators, Dr. Hardik H. Parikh, Assistant Professor of Law and Head, Training Division, GNLU, and Dr. Asha Verma, Assistant Professor of Law and Head, Centre for Labour Laws, GNLU.
The initiative aims to strengthen professional capacity in labour law and social security administration in the context of the evolving regulatory framework, including the four Labour Codes and the increasing digitisation of compliance systems.
The three-month programme is designed for working professionals and will be delivered in a blended mode, comprising 12 weeks of online instruction followed by a 4-day residential module at GNLU, Gandhinagar.
The curriculum covers Labour Codes, EPFO compliance systems, digital processes including Electronic Challan-cum-Return (ECR), inspections, grievance redressal, and emerging legal practices. Participants will receive joint certification from PDUNASS (EPFO) and GNLU.
The last date for submission of applications is 15 May 2026, with the programme being scheduled to commence on 29 May 2026.
About PDUNASS
Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya National Academy of Social Security (PDUNASS) is the apex training institution under EPFO, dedicated to capacity building and training in the field of social security administration.
About GNLU
Gujarat National Law University (GNLU) is a premier National Law University known for excellence in legal education, research, and professional training.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
PDUNASS એ ગુજરાત નેશનલ લો યુનિવર્સિટીએ લેબર લો અને સોશિયલ સિક્યુરિટી કોમ્પ્લાયન્સ (EPFO કેન્દ્રમાં) પર સંયુક્ત એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ લોન્ચ કર્યો
27 APR 2026 5:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કર્મચારી ભવિષ્ય નિધિ સંગઠન (EPFO) ની સર્વોચ્ચ તાલીમ સંસ્થા, પંડિત દીનદયાલ ઉપાધ્યાય નેશનલ એકેડેમી ઓફ સોશિયલ સિક્યુરિટી (PDUNASS) એ ગુજરાત નેશનલ લો યુનિવર્સિટી (GNLU) ના સહયોગથી લેબર લો અને સોશિયલ સિક્યુરિટી કોમ્પ્લાયન્સ (EPFO કેન્દ્રમાં) પર એક સંયુક્ત એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ શરૂ કર્યો છે. ઉદઘાટન બેચ માટે પ્રવેશ હવે ખુલ્લો છે.
મુખ્ય હિસ્સેદારોની વર્ચ્યુઅલ મીટિંગ દરમિયાન થયેલી વિચારણામાંથી આ કાર્યક્રમ ઉભરી આવ્યો છે. આ બેઠકમાં શ્રી કુમાર રોહિત, એડિશનલ CPFC (HQ) અને ડાયરેક્ટર, PDUNASS; પ્રો. (ડૉ.) એસ. શાંતાકુમાર, ડાયરેક્ટર, GNLU; અને ડૉ. નીતિન મલિક, રજિસ્ટ્રાર, GNLU ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. એડવાઇઝરી બોર્ડના સભ્યો અને ઉપસ્થિત વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓમાં પ્રો. (ડૉ.) ગિરીશ આર., હેડ, એકેડેમિક અફેર્સ, GNLU; શ્રી અમિત વશિષ્ઠ, એડિશનલ CPFC; અને રિજનલ PF કમિશનર (I)—શ્રી ઉત્તમ પ્રકાશ, શ્રી મનોરંજન કુમાર, શ્રી પ્રશાંત શર્મા, શ્રી સંજય રાય અને શ્રી રામ આનંદનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ બેઠકમાં પ્રોગ્રામ કોઓર્ડિનેટર્સ, ડૉ. હાર્દિક એચ. પરીખ, આસિસ્ટન્ટ પ્રોફેસર ઓફ લો અને હેડ, ટ્રેનિંગ ડિવિઝન, GNLU, અને ડૉ. આશા વર્મા, આસિસ્ટન્ટ પ્રોફેસર ઓફ લો અને હેડ, સેન્ટર ફોર લેબર લોઝ, GNLU એ પણ હાજરી આપી હતી.
આ પહેલનો હેતુ ચાર લેબર કોડ અને પાલન પ્રણાલીના વધતા ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન સહિતના વિકસતા નિયમનકારી માળખાના સંદર્ભમાં લેબર લો અને સામાજિક સુરક્ષા વહીવટમાં વ્યાવસાયિક ક્ષમતાને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે.
ત્રણ મહિનાનો આ કાર્યક્રમ કાર્યરત વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે અને તે બ્લેન્ડેડ મોડમાં વિતરિત કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં 12 અઠવાડિયાના ઓનલાઇન શિક્ષણ અને ત્યારબાદ GNLU, ગાંધીનગર ખાતે 4-દિવસીય રેસિડેન્શિયલ મોડ્યુલનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
અભ્યાસક્રમમાં લેબર કોડ, EPFO કોમ્પ્લાયન્સ સિસ્ટમ્સ, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક ચલણ-કમ-રિટર્ન (ECR) સહિતની ડિજિટલ પ્રક્રિયાઓ, નિરીક્ષણ, ફરિયાદ નિવારણ અને ઉભરતી કાનૂની પ્રેક્ટિસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. સહભાગીઓને PDUNASS (EPFO) અને GNLU તરફથી સંયુક્ત પ્રમાણપત્ર પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
અરજીઓ સબમિટ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 15 મે 2026 છે, અને આ કાર્યક્રમ 29 મે 2026 ના રોજ શરૂ થવાનો છે.
PDUNASS વિશે પંડિત દીનદયાલ ઉપાધ્યાય નેશનલ એકેડેમી ઓફ સોશિયલ સિક્યુરિટી (PDUNASS) એ EPFO હેઠળની સર્વોચ્ચ તાલીમ સંસ્થા છે, જે સામાજિક સુરક્ષા વહીવટના ક્ષેત્રમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને તાલીમ માટે સમર્પિત છે.
GNLU વિશે ગુજરાત નેશનલ લો યુનિવર્સિટી (GNLU) એ કાનૂની શિક્ષણ, સંશોધન અને વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમમાં શ્રેષ્ઠતા માટે જાણીતી અગ્રણી નેશનલ લો યુનિવર્સિટી છે.