शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी रुड़की में “विजन 2047 - समृद्ध एवं महान भारत 2.0” पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
* आईआईटी रुड़की ने 61 करोड़ रोजगारों के लिए प्रामाणिक रोडमैप जारी किया
* उद्घाटन समारोह ने सम्मेलन के लिए एक सशक्त आधार तैयार किया, जिसका उद्देश्य एक समृद्ध एवं वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी भारत के निर्माण हेतु नवाचार और क्रियाशील रणनीतियों को बढ़ावा देना है
26 APR 2026 12:35AM by PIB Dehradun
आईआईटी रुड़की ने स्वदेशी शोध संस्थान के सहयोग से अपने दीक्षांत समारोह हॉल में “विजन 2047: समृद्ध एवं महान भारत 2.0” पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का सफलतापूर्वक उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें प्रख्यात शिक्षाविदों, नीति-निर्माताओं और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं ने भारत के विकासात्मक रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
OHYR.jpeg)
उद्घाटन सत्र की शुरुआत मंच पर उपस्थित विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के औपचारिक स्वागत के साथ हुई, जिसमें मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में हिमाचल प्रदेश के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री काविंदर गुप्ता जी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही। मंच पर उपस्थित अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथियों में प्रो. के. के. पंत, निदेशक, आईआईटी रुड़की; प्रो. यू. पी. सिंह, उप-निदेशक, आईआईटी रुड़की; प्रो. एन. पी. पाध्य, निदेशक, एमएनआईटी जयपुर; प्रो. सोमनाथ सचदेवा, कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष, स्वदेशी शोध संस्थान; प्रो. अजीत चतुर्वेदी, कुलपति, बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय; तथा प्रो. सुरेखा डंगवाल, कुलपति, दून विश्वविद्यालय शामिल रहे, जिनकी गरिमामयी उपस्थिति ने कार्यक्रम को विशेष महत्व प्रदान किया।
कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ राष्ट्रगान, कुलगीत एवं दीप प्रज्ज्वलन के साथ हुआ, जिसके पश्चात अतिथियों का सम्मान किया गया। अपने स्वागत भाषण में प्रो. के. के. पंत ने वर्ष 2047 तक आत्मनिर्भर और समृद्ध भारत के निर्माण में शिक्षा, शासन और उद्योग के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने उद्योग के सहयोग से गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्पाद-आधारित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने और उद्यमिता नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। प्रो. सोमनाथ सचदेवा ने विषय-परिचय प्रस्तुत करते हुए राष्ट्रीय विकास, नवाचार और नीतिगत सुधारों पर चर्चा की दिशा निर्धारित की। उद्घाटन सत्र का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण राष्ट्रीय रोजगार नीति का परिचय और शुभारंभ रहा, जो रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक सुदृढ़ता की दिशा में एक दूरदर्शी पहल को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम में कई प्रभावशाली संबोधन शामिल रहे, जिनमें विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का वर्चुअल संबोधन तथा स्वदेशी जागरण मंच के श्री सतीश कुमार जी का मुख्य भाषण शामिल था। भारत एक्सप्रेस न्यूज़ नेटवर्क के चेयरमैन एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री उपेंद्र राय तथा प्रो. अजीत चतुर्वेदी ने भी राष्ट्र निर्माण और उच्च शिक्षा पर अपने विचार साझा किए। श्री के. एन. रघुनंदन जी ने राष्ट्रीय विकास में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, इसके पश्चात स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे. पी. नड्डा का वर्चुअल संबोधन हुआ।
6Q14.jpeg)
मुख्य अतिथि श्री काविंदर गुप्ता जी ने अपने विस्तृत संबोधन में भारत की विकास यात्रा पर प्रकाश डालते हुए वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने हेतु समेकित नीतिगत ढांचे की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
सम्मेलन में देश-विदेश के 100 से अधिक संस्थानों की भागीदारी रही, जिसमें विजन 2047 के अनुरूप समावेशी आर्थिक विकास, तकनीकी नवाचार, रोजगार सृजन, सतत विकास तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण जैसे विषयों पर केंद्रित विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
उद्घाटन समारोह शैक्षणिक गहराई और सांस्कृतिक गरिमा का सशक्त संगम रहा, जिसने नीति-निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के बीच संवाद के लिए एक सशक्त मंच प्रदान किया। राष्ट्रीय रोजगार नीति का शुभारंभ इस सत्र का प्रमुख आकर्षण रहा, जिसने भविष्य उन्मुख कौशल और कार्यबल परिवर्तन पर सार्थक चर्चा को प्रेरित किया। विशिष्ट अतिथियों की उपस्थिति, प्रेरणादायक विचारों और दूरदर्शी पहलों के अनावरण ने सम्मेलन के लिए एक सकारात्मक दिशा निर्धारित की।
गणमान्य अतिथियों ने सेंटर फॉर प्रिसीजन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग का भौतिक उद्घाटन भी किया—जो भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (MHI), सेवरन, फॉर्विया हेल्ला, iHub दिव्यसम्पर्क, ICAT, ओमरॉन तथा अन्य उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से स्थापित एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है—जो संस्थान के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को दर्शाता है। इस पहल के अंतर्गत विकसित सुविधाएं प्रो. अक्षय द्विवेदी के मार्गदर्शन एवं नेतृत्व में स्थापित की गई हैं, जिनका इस उन्नत अनुसंधान अवसंरचना के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा है।
दौरे के दौरान गणमान्य अतिथियों ने आईआईटी रुड़की के इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (EV) प्रयोगशाला का भी निरीक्षण किया, जहां उन्होंने उन्नत उपकरणों और चल रहे अनुसंधान कार्यों का अवलोकन किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल को “दिव्यांगजन हेतु सुलभ गतिशीलता वाहन” भी प्रस्तुत किया गया, जिसे याली मोबिलिटी द्वारा AARTI फाउंडेशन, आईआईटी रुड़की, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (MHI) और इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (ICAT) के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है। यह वाहन समावेशी डिजाइन और तकनीकी नवाचार का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है, जो दिव्यांगजनों के लिए गतिशीलता समाधान को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
सम्मेलन के अंतर्गत एक आकर्षक प्रदर्शनी सत्र भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें कई स्टार्टअप्स ने अपनी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों और नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन किया, जो नवाचार-आधारित विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता के विजन 2047 के लक्ष्य में उद्यमिता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करता है।
उद्घाटन समारोह ने सम्मेलन के लिए एक सशक्त आधार तैयार किया, जिसका उद्देश्य एक समृद्ध एवं वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी भारत के निर्माण हेतु नवाचार और क्रियाशील रणनीतियों को बढ़ावा देना है।

Ministry of Education
International Conference on “Vision 2047 - Prosperous and Great Bharat 2.0” at IIT Roorkee
- IIT Roorkee Releases an Authentic Roadmap for 61 Crore Employments
- The inaugural ceremony set a strong foundation for the conference, which aims to promote innovation, and actionable strategies toward building a prosperous and globally competitive Bharat
26 APR 2026 12:39AM by PIB Dehradun
The Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, in collaboration with Swadeshi Shodh Sansthan, successfully inaugurated the International Conference on “Vision 2047: Prosperous and Great Bharat 2.0” at its Convocation Hall, bringing together eminent academicians, policymakers, and industry leaders to deliberate on India’s developmental roadmap.
PP3A.jpeg)
The inaugural session commenced with the formal welcome of distinguished dignitaries on the dais, graced by Shri Kavinder Gupta Ji, Hon’ble Governor of Himachal Pradesh, as the Chief Guest. A cordial welcome is also extended to the esteemed guests on the dais including Prof. K. K. Pant, Director, IIT Roorkee; Prof. U. P. Singh, Deputy Director, IIT Roorkee; Prof. N. P. Padhy, Director, MNIT Jaipur; Prof. Somnath Sachdeva, Executive Chairperson, Swadeshi Shodh Sansthan; Prof. Ajit Chaturvedi, Vice Chancellor, Banaras Hindu University; and Prof. Surekha Dangwal, Vice Chancellor, Doon University whose distinguished presence adds great value to the gathering.
The programme began with the rendition of the National Anthem, Kulgeet, and ceremonial lamp lighting, followed by the felicitation of guests. In his welcome address, Prof. K. K. Pant highlighted the importance of collaborative efforts between academia, governance, and industry in shaping a self-reliant and prosperous India by 2047. He also stressed on guiding quality product development driven research leading to entrepreneurial innovation with the support from Industry. Prof. Somnath Sachdeva delivered the thematic introduction, setting the tone for discussions on national growth, innovation, and policy reforms. A key highlight of the inaugural session was the introduction and launch of the National Employment Policy, reflecting a forward-looking approach toward employment generation and economic resilience.
The event featured a series of impactful addresses, including a virtual address by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Science and Technology, and a keynote address by Shri Satish Kumar Ji from Swadeshi Jagran Manch. Shri Upendra Rai, Chairman and Managing Director of Bharat Express News Network, and Prof. Ajit Chaturvedi also shared their perspectives on nation-building and higher education. Shri K. N. Raghunandan Ji addressed the gathering on the role of educational institutions in national development, followed by a virtual address by Shri J. P. Nadda, Hon’ble Minister of Health and Family Welfare.
AY4Y.jpeg)
The Chief Guest, Shri Kavinder Gupta Ji, delivered a comprehensive address emphasizing India’s growth trajectory and the importance of integrated policy frameworks to achieve the vision of a developed nation by 2047.
The conference witnessed participation from over 100 institutions across India and abroad, with focused deliberations aligned to the Vision 2047 agenda-emphasizing inclusive economic growth, technological innovation, employment generation, sustainable development, and India’s emergence as a globally competitive and self-reliant nation.
The inaugural function was marked by a vibrant blend of academic depth and ceremonial significance, creating a dynamic platform for dialogue between policymakers, scholars, and industry leaders. The launch of the National Employment Policy emerged as a key highlight, sparking discussions on future-ready skills and workforce transformation in line with the Vision 2047 roadmap. The presence of distinguished dignitaries, insightful addresses, and the unveiling of forward-looking initiatives collectively set an inspiring tone for the conference, encouraging meaningful exchanges on innovation, governance, and nation-building.
The dignitaries also participated in the physical inauguration of the Center for Precision Manufacturing-an initiative supported by the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Severn, Forvia HELLA, iHub Divyasampark, ICAT, OMRON, and other industry partners-marking a significant milestone in the institute’s infrastructure development. The facilities inaugurated under this initiative have been developed under the guidance and leadership of Prof. Akshay Dvivedi, whose efforts have been instrumental in establishing these advanced research capabilities.
During the visit, the dignitaries also toured the Electric Vehicle (EV) Laboratory at Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, where they inspected advanced equipment and ongoing research facilities. The delegation was presented with an innovative “Accessible Mobility Vehicle for Divyangjan,” manufactured by Yali Mobility in collaboration with AARTI Foundation, IIT Roorkee, the Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), and International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT). The vehicle showcases inclusive design and technological innovation aimed at enhancing mobility solutions for persons with disabilities.
The conference also featured an engaging exhibition segment where several startups showcased their cutting-edge technologies and innovative solutions, highlighting the role of entrepreneurship and emerging enterprises in driving the Vision 2047 agenda of innovation-led growth and self-reliance.
The inaugural ceremony set a strong foundation for the conference, which aims to promote innovation, and actionable strategies toward building a prosperous and globally competitive Bharat.