गृह मंत्रालय
उत्तराखंड में डिजिटल जनगणना 2027 के प्रथम चरण का फील्ड कार्य 25 अप्रैल से शुरू
* मकान सूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना का महाअभियान 25 अप्रैल से 24 मई 2026 तक चलेगा
* 62,000 से अधिक लोगों ने स्व-गणना में लिया भाग; देहरादून जिला रहा अग्रणी
* 20,859 प्रगणक एवं 3,670 पर्यवेक्षक पूरी तरह प्रशिक्षित और तैनात
* देहरादून में 10,884 लोगों ने स्व-गणना की
* उत्तराखंड में मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना में तक़रीबन 30,000 प्रगणकों तथा पर्यवेक्षकों की होगी नियुक्ति
* मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना में तक़रीबन 32,000 मकानसूचीकरण ब्लाकों में घर-घर जाकर गणना की जाएगी
25 APR 2026 10:46AM by PIB Dehradun
शुक्रवार को जनगणना कार्य निदेशालय, गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा जनगणना 2027 के प्रथम चरण—मकान सूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना की तैयारियों को लेकर एक प्रेस वार्ता पीआईबी देहरादून के सहयोग से आयोजित की गई।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती इवा आशीष श्रीवास्तव, निदेशक (जनगणना कार्य निदेशालय, गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार) ने मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए अब तक की प्रगति की विस्तृत जानकारी दी।
श्रीमती इवा आशीष श्रीवास्तव ने बताया कि उत्तराखंड में 10 अप्रैल से 23 अप्रैल 2026 के बीच 62,000 से अधिक नागरिकों ने डिजिटल माध्यम से स्व-गणना पूरी की। इसमें देहरादून जिला अग्रणी रहा, जहाँ 10,884 लोगों ने स्व-गणना की।
MS1O.jpeg)
उत्तराखंड में जनगणना कार्य के सफल संचालन हेतु 20,859 प्रगणकों तथा 3,670 पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति की गई है। इन सभी को 555 प्रशिक्षण बैंचों में विभाजित कर पूर्णतः प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से विकसित एचएलओ मोबाइल एप पर व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण भी शामिल है।
डिजिटल नवाचार के तहत एचएलबीसी पोर्टल के माध्यम से पूरे राज्य को 29,567 हाउस लिस्टिंग ब्लॉक्स में विभाजित कर उनके डिजिटल मानचित्र तैयार किए गए हैं। इन मानचित्रों का उपयोग प्रगणक फील्ड कार्य के दौरान करेंगे। इस कार्य को समयबद्ध रूप से पूरा करने के लिए सभी जिलाधिकारियों, अधिकारियों एवं जिला समन्वयकों की सराहना की गई।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रत्येक हाउस लिस्टिंग ब्लॉक का आवंटन सीएमएमएस पोर्टल के माध्यम से पूरी तरह डिजिटल रूप में किया गया है। प्रगणक जैसे ही मोबाइल एप पर लॉगिन करेंगे, उन्हें अपने आवंटित क्षेत्र की जानकारी मानचित्र सहित प्राप्त होगी।
निदेशक जनगणना कार्य निदेशालय श्रीमती इवा आशीष श्रीवास्तव ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि 25 अप्रैल 2026 से “हर द्वार, दस्तक” अभियान के तहत पूरे राज्य में मकान सूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना का कार्य प्रारंभ होगा, जो 24 मई 2026 तक चलेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि यह चरण जनगणना 2027 की आधारशिला है, जिसके अंतर्गत प्रगणक प्रत्येक घर और भवन का दौरा कर 33 प्रश्नों के माध्यम से सुविधाओं एवं परिसंपत्तियों से संबंधित डेटा एकत्र करेंगे।
यह जनगणना भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार पूर्णतः मोबाइल एप आधारित डिजिटल प्रणाली के माध्यम से संपन्न की जा रही है, जो डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।
श्रीमती इवा आशीष ने जनता से अपील करते हुए कहा कि इस दौरान साइबर धोखाधड़ी से बचने वालों की लेकर भी प्रदेश में काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रेस वार्ता के अंत में निदेशक श्रीमती इवा आशीष ने राज्य के सभी नागरिकों से अपील की कि वे प्रगणकों को पूर्ण सहयोग प्रदान करें और सही जानकारी देकर इस राष्ट्रीय महत्व के अभियान को सफल बनाने में योगदान दें।
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के जनगणना निदेशालय से श्री एस. एस. नेगी (संयुक्त निदेशक), श्रीमती तान्या सेठ (उप निदेशक), श्री आर. के. बनवारी (उप निदेशक), श्री प्रवीण कुमार (उप निदेशक) सहित अन्य अधिकारीगण उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
First Phase of Fieldwork for Digital Census 2027 to Begin in Uttarakhand from 25th April
The major campaign for House Listing and Housing Census will run from April 25 to May 24, 2026
Over 62,000 citizens participated in self-enumeration; Dehradun district leads the state
20,859 enumerators and 3,670 supervisors fully trained and deployed
10,884 people completed self-enumeration in Dehradun
Approximately 30,000 enumerators and supervisors appointed for the House Listing and Housing Census in Uttarakhand
Door-to-door enumeration to be conducted across roughly 32,000 House Listing Blocks
25 APR 2026 10:50AM by PIB Dehradun
On Friday, a press conference regarding the preparations for the first phase of Census 2027—House Listing and Housing Census—was organized by the Directorate of Census Operations, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with PIB Dehradun.
Addressing the media on this occasion, Ms. Eva Ashish Srivastava, Director (Directorate of Census Operations, Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India), shared detailed information regarding the progress made so far.
Ms. Srivastava stated that between April 10 and April 23, 2026, more than 62,000 citizens in Uttarakhand completed their self-enumeration digitally. Dehradun district emerged as the leader, with 10,884 residents participating in the self-enumeration process.
86L3.jpeg)
To ensure the successful execution of census operations in Uttarakhand, 20,859 enumerators and 3,670 supervisors have been appointed. They have been divided into 555 training batches and fully trained, including hands-on experience with the specially developed HLO mobile app.
Under digital innovation initiatives, the entire state has been divided into 29,567 House Listing Blocks (HLBs) via the HLBC portal, and digital maps have been prepared for each. Enumerators will utilize these maps during their fieldwork. The Director lauded the efforts of all District Magistrates, officers, and district coordinators for completing this groundwork in a time-bound manner. Additionally, the allocation of each House Listing Block has been done entirely digitally through the CMMS portal. As soon as enumerators log in to the mobile app, they will receive details of their allotted area along with the corresponding maps.
The Director of Census Operations announced that the “Har Dwar, Dastak” (A Knock at Every Door) campaign will commence across the state on April 25, 2026, and continue until May 24, 2026. She explained that this phase serves as the foundation for Census 2027, during which enumerators will visit every home and building to collect data on amenities and assets through 33 specific questions.
For the first time in India’s history, the census is being conducted through a completely mobile app-based digital system, marking a significant milestone in the Digital India campaign.
Ms. Eva Ashish also appealed to the public to remain vigilant against cyber fraud and noted that the state is actively working to address such concerns during this period.
Concluding the press conference, the Director urged all citizens of the state to extend their full cooperation to the enumerators and contribute to this campaign of national importance by providing accurate information.
The event was attended by officials from the Directorate of Census Operations, Govt of India including Mr. S.S. Negi (Joint Director), Mrs. Tanya Seth (Deputy Director), Mr. R.K. Banwari (Deputy Director), Mr. Praveen Kumar (Deputy Director), and other officers.