कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा लखनऊ में उत्तर क्षेत्र कृषि सम्मेलन आयोजित
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ सहित केंद्रीय कृषि राज्य मंत्री और 6 राज्यों व 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मंत्रीगण सम्मेलन में हुए शामिल
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान बोले- हर राज्य अपनी जलवायु और जरूरत के हिसाब से बनाए कृषि योजना
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा- अच्छे बीज, किसान आईडी और केसीसी पर तेज काम जरूरी
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान का सख्त संदेश- नकली खाद-बीज पर रोक और संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग पर हो फोकस
श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ बोले- लैब का ज्ञान खेत तक पहुंचेगा तभी किसान को मिलेगा पूरा लाभ
मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी का जोर- तकनीक, प्रशिक्षण और वैल्यू एडिशन से बदलेगी खेती की तस्वीर
उत्तर क्षेत्र सम्मेलन में खरीफ-रबी की तैयारी पर साझा एजेंडा
प्रगतिशील किसान, वैज्ञानिक और केंद्र व राज्य सरकारें एक मंच पर, खेती को नई दिशा देने का संकल्प
24 APR 2026 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर प्रदेश की राजधानी लखनऊ में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित उत्तर क्षेत्र कृषि सम्मेलन खेती-किसानी के नए विजन, नई कार्ययोजना और किसान-केंद्रित सोच का मजबूत मंच बनकर उभरा है। आज यहां उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने अपने संबोधनों में साफ कहा कि कृषि विकास का अगला दौर तभी सफल होगा जब वैज्ञानिक शोध खेत तक पहुंचेगा, योजनाएं छोटे किसान तक प्रभावी रूप से उतरेंगी और हर राज्य अपनी भौगोलिक व जलवायु परिस्थितियों के अनुसार स्पष्ट रोडमैप बनाएगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पहले खरीफ और रबी को लेकर पूरे देश की एक ही बैठक होती थी लेकिन इतने बड़े देश में एक ही मंच पर सभी समस्याओं और संभावनाओं पर गहराई से चर्चा कर पाना संभव नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा कि यही कारण है कि अब जोनल कॉन्फ्रेंस की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाया गया है ताकि अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों की माटी, जलवायु, फसल प्रणाली और चुनौतियों के अनुसार बेहतर रणनीति तय की जा सके।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने उत्तर क्षेत्र को कृषि दृष्टि से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में पंजाब और हरियाणा जैसे हरित क्रांति के अग्रणी राज्य हैं, वहीं उत्तर प्रदेश खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और जम्मू-कश्मीर जैसे राज्यों की बागवानी, फल, फूल और सब्जी उत्पादन की अपनी विशेष पहचान है इसलिए यह सम्मेलन अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान और सामूहिक रणनीति निर्माण का प्रभावी मंच है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि देश के सामने तीन बड़े लक्ष्य स्पष्ट हैं - खाद्य सुरक्षा, किसान की आय में वृद्धि और पोषणयुक्त आहार की उपलब्धता। उन्होंने कहा कि इन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए उत्पादन बढ़ाना, लागत घटाना, किसान को पसीने की कीमत दिलाना, फसल नुकसान की भरपाई सुनिश्चित करना और कृषि विविधीकरण को बढ़ावा देना जरूरी है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने उर्वरकों के बढ़ते उपयोग पर चिंता जताई और कहा कि यह समझना जरूरी है कि बढ़ती खपत वास्तविक आवश्यकता पर आधारित है या केवल परंपरागत आदत के कारण हो रही है। उन्होंने संकेत दिया कि संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग, मिट्टी के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा, प्राकृतिक खेती और जैविक विकल्पों की ओर बढ़ना आने वाले समय की अहम आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि अच्छे बीज खेती की बुनियाद हैं और जलवायु के अनुरूप बीजों की उपलब्धता बढ़ाना अनिवार्य है। उन्होंने मौसम की अनिश्चितता और कम बारिश की आशंका का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि खेती की योजना अब पुराने ढर्रे पर नहीं बन सकती बल्कि बदलती परिस्थितियों को देखते हुए फसल, बीज और तकनीक का चुनाव करना होगा।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने नकली खाद, नकली पेस्टिसाइड और घटिया बीज की समस्या का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि किसान को ठगी से बचाने के लिए कठोर कानून और सख्त कार्रवाई दोनों जरूरी हैं। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि यदि किसान को सही इनपुट नहीं मिलेगा, तो उत्पादन, आय और भरोसा तीनों प्रभावित होंगे इसलिए राज्यों को इस मोर्चे पर विशेष अभियान चलाना चाहिए।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने हर राज्य से अपना कृषि रोडमैप तैयार करने की अपील की और कहा कि केंद्र सरकार वैज्ञानिकों, कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों और विशेषज्ञ संस्थाओं की मदद से राज्यों के साथ मिलकर काम करने को तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक राज्य अपनी परिस्थितियों के अनुसार दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्य तय नहीं करेंगे, तब तक खेती और किसान दोनों का समग्र कल्याण संभव नहीं होगा।
उन्होंने किसान आईडी और किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड पर भी जोर देते हुए कहा कि किसान की पहचान, ऋण, योजनाओं और सेवाओं को सरल बनाने में ये दोनों बेहद उपयोगी साधन हैं। उनके मुताबिक किसान आईडी बनने से कई प्रक्रियाएं आसान होंगी जबकि वंचित किसानों तक किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड पहुंचाने से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को सस्ती दर पर संस्थागत ऋण उपलब्ध कराने में बड़ी मदद मिलेगी।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने की बात करते हुए कहा कि राज्य इस संबंध में योजना बनाएं जिसके आधार पर कृषि वैज्ञानिक गांव-गांव जाकर किसानों से सीधा संवाद करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि शोध तभी सार्थक है जब उसका लाभ खेत तक पहुंचे, किसान सवाल पूछ सकें और उसे अपनी जमीन, मौसम और खेती के अनुसार तत्काल उपयोगी सलाह मिल सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने छोटे किसानों के लिए इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग को बेहद उपयोगी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटी जोत वाले किसान केवल अनाज पर निर्भर रहकर स्थिर आय नहीं पा सकते, इसलिए उन्हें फल, सब्जी, पशुपालन, मत्स्यपालन, बकरी पालन, मुर्गीपालन, मधुमक्खी पालन और वृक्ष आधारित खेती जैसे विकल्पों से जोड़ना होगा ताकि उनकी आमदनी कई स्रोतों से बढ़ सके।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने सम्मेलन में कहा कि भारत सरकार ने पहली बार क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर कृषि सम्मेलन आयोजित कर एक व्यावहारिक और परिणाममुखी पहल की है, इसके लिए उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान को धन्यवाद दिया। मुख्यमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के अलग-अलग हिस्सों में अलग-अलग एग्रो-क्लाइमेटिक जोन हैं इसलिए कृषि से जुड़ी चुनौतियां, संभावनाएं और प्राथमिकताएं भी अलग हैं, ऐसे में जोनवार चर्चा और योजना बनाना अधिक उपयोगी साबित होगा।
श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह पहल इसलिए महत्वपूर्ण रही क्योंकि इसने कृषि अनुसंधान को सीधे खेत तक पहुंचाने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले वैज्ञानिक शोध प्रयोगशालाओं तक सीमित रह जाता था लेकिन अब वैज्ञानिक, कृषि शिक्षा से जुड़े लोग और किसान एक साथ संवाद कर रहे हैं जिससे तकनीक का व्यवहारिक उपयोग बढ़ा है और किसानों में नई ऊर्जा दिखाई दी है।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों को सक्रिय करने, उन्हें जवाबदेह बनाने और किसानों के साथ उनका सीधा जुड़ाव बढ़ाने का असर साफ नजर आ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब वैज्ञानिक स्थानीय स्तर पर खेतों में प्रदर्शन करते हैं, किसानों के साथ बैठकर नई पद्धतियों पर चर्चा करते हैं और लगातार फॉलोअप करते हैं तब वास्तविक परिवर्तन आता है।
श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने कहा कि कृषि विकास केवल उत्पादन बढ़ाने का विषय नहीं है बल्कि यह आय, लागत, तकनीक और बाजार से भी जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज, समय पर तकनीक, कम रासायनिक निर्भरता, प्राकृतिक खेती की दिशा में प्रयास और वैल्यू एडिशन का मॉडल किसान की आर्थिक स्थिति मजबूत करने में निर्णायक होगा।
मुख्यमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में यह भी कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में अब कई क्षेत्रों में किसान एक फसल से बढ़कर दो और तीन फसलों के मॉडल की ओर बढ़े हैं और यह बदलाव जानकारी, बेहतर बीज, सरकारी सहयोग और बाजार तक पहुंच के कारण संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि जहां पहले सीमित खेती होती थी, वहीं अब किसान अतिरिक्त आमदनी वाली फसलों से बेहतर लाभ कमा रहे हैं जिससे यह साबित होता है कि सही मार्गदर्शन मिलने पर अन्नदाता बहुत तेजी से परिणाम दे सकता है।
मुख्यमंत्री ने उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और बाजार के बीच बेहतर तालमेल पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि को फूड प्रोसेसिंग, मांग आधारित उत्पादन और स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा से जोड़ना होगा ताकि किसान को उसकी उपज का बेहतर मूल्य मिल सके और वह केवल उत्पादन तक सीमित न रहकर कृषि उद्यमिता की दिशा में भी आगे बढ़े।
सम्मेलन में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर और श्री भागीरथ चौधरी भी मौजूद रहे, वहीं उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री श्री सूर्यप्रताप शाही, उत्तराखंड के कृषि मंत्री श्री गणेश जोशी, पंजाब के कृषि मंत्री श्री गुरुमीत सिंह खुड्डियां, पंजाब के उद्यान मंत्री श्री महेंद्र भगत, हिमाचल प्रदेश के उद्यान मंत्री श्री जगत सिंह नेगी, जम्मू-कश्मीर के कृषि मंत्री श्री जावेद अहमद डार, उत्तर प्रदेश के उद्यान, कृषि विपणन, कृषि विदेश व्यापार एवं कृषि निर्यात मंत्री श्री दिनेश प्रताप सिंह और उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि राज्य मंत्री श्री बलदेव सिंह औलख भी सम्मेलन में उपस्थित रहे।
भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री अतीश चंद्रा, कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एल. जाट सहित सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, वैज्ञानिक, विभिन्न राज्यों के अधिकारी और किसान प्रतिनिधि भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare organized the North Zone Agriculture Conference in Lucknow
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath, Union Ministers of State for Agriculture, and ministers from six states and three Union Territories participated in the conference
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that every state should prepare its agricultural plan according to its climate and specific needs. He also emphasized the need for faster progress in areas such as quality seeds, Kisan ID, and Kisan Credit Cards (KCC)
He issued a strong warning against counterfeit fertilizers and seeds, calling for a ban on such inputs and stressing the importance of balanced fertilizer use
Shri Yogi Adityanath said that farmers will benefit fully only when knowledge developed in laboratories reaches the fields. He further highlighted that technology, training, and value addition are key factors that can transform agriculture
The conference focused on creating a common agenda for Kharif and Rabi crop preparations. It also brought together progressive farmers, scientists, and representatives from central and state governments on a single platform, with a shared commitment for giving a new direction to agriculture
24 APR 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The North Zone Agriculture Conference organized by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, emerged as an important platform presenting a fresh vision for agriculture, a renewed action plan, and a farmer-centric approach. The conference witnessed participation from Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Ministers of State for Agriculture, and ministers from six states and three Union Territories.
During the inaugural session, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Yogi Adityanath emphasized that the next phase of agricultural development would succeed only when scientific research effectively reaches farmers’ fields, government schemes benefit small farmers efficiently, and each state prepares a clear agricultural roadmap based on its geographical and climatic conditions.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that earlier, discussions on Kharif and Rabi crops were conducted through a single nationwide meeting, which limited the ability to address region-specific challenges in a vast country like India. He explained that the introduction of zonal conferences allows for deeper discussions and better strategies based on soil type, climate, cropping systems, and regional challenges.
Highlighting the importance of the northern region, he noted that states such as Punjab and Haryana have led the Green Revolution, while Uttar Pradesh plays a crucial role in food grain production. He also pointed out that Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Jammu-Kashmir have distinct strengths in horticulture, including fruits, flowers, and vegetables. Therefore, the conference serves as a valuable platform for sharing experiences and developing collective strategies.
The Union Minister outlined three primary national objectives: ensuring food security, increasing farmers’ income, and providing nutritious food. He stated that achieving these goals requires increasing agricultural production, reducing costs, ensuring fair compensation for farmers’ efforts and crop losses, and promoting diversification in agriculture.
Expressing concern about the rising use of fertilizers, he stressed the need to assess whether increased consumption is based on actual requirements or traditional practices. He emphasized the importance of balanced fertilizer use, soil health protection, natural farming, and adopting organic alternatives for the future.
He further highlighted that quality seeds form the foundation of agriculture and stressed the importance of ensuring the availability of seeds suitable for different climatic conditions. Referring to unpredictable weather patterns and the possibility of low rainfall, he stated that agricultural planning must adapt to changing conditions, including crop selection, seed choice, and technology adoption.
Addressing the issue of counterfeit agricultural inputs such as fake fertilizers, pesticides, and substandard seeds, he called for strict laws and firm action to protect farmers from fraud. He warned that poor-quality inputs negatively affect production, income, and trust, and urged states to conduct special campaigns against such malpractices.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan encouraged all states to develop their own agricultural roadmaps and assured that the central government would support them through collaboration with scientists, agricultural universities, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, and expert institutions. He emphasized that long-term planning tailored to state-specific conditions is essential for the overall welfare of agriculture and farmers.
He also underlined the importance of Kisan ID and Kisan Credit Cards, stating that these tools simplify farmer identification, access to loans, schemes, and services. He added that expanding Kisan Credit Card coverage among small and marginal farmers would improve access to affordable institutional credit.
Discussing the Advanced Agricultural Resolution Campaign(Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan), he urged states to create plans that enable agricultural scientists to visit villages and directly interact with farmers. He emphasized that research becomes meaningful only when it reaches the field, allowing farmers to ask questions and receive practical, location-specific advice.
He described integrated farming as highly beneficial for small farmers, noting that relying solely on grain production does not ensure stable income. He recommended diversification into activities such as fruit and vegetable cultivation, animal husbandry, fisheries, goat rearing, poultry, beekeeping, and agroforestry to create multiple income sources.
Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath praised the initiative of organizing regional-level agricultural conferences, calling it practical and result-oriented. For this, he thanked Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan. He emphasized that India’s diverse agro-climatic zones require region-specific planning, as agricultural challenges, opportunities, and priorities vary significantly across regions.
Referring to the Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan, he highlighted its importance in bringing agricultural research directly to farmers. He noted that earlier, research remained confined to laboratories, but now scientists, educators, and farmers are interacting more closely, leading to better application of technology and renewed enthusiasm among farmers.
Shri Yogi Adityanath also pointed out the positive impact of strengthening Krishi Vigyan Kendras in Uttar Pradesh, making them more accountable and increasing their direct engagement with farmers. He stated that real transformation occurs when scientists conduct field demonstrations, interact with farmers regularly, and provide continuous guidance.
Shri Yogi Adityanath stressed that agricultural development is not limited to increasing production but also involves improving income, reducing costs, adopting modern technology, and strengthening market linkages. He emphasized the importance of quality seeds, timely technological support, reduced dependence on chemicals, promotion of natural farming, and value addition in enhancing farmers’ economic conditions.
He observed that many farmers in Uttar Pradesh have transitioned from single-crop farming to double and triple cropping systems due to better information, improved seeds, government support, and market access. This shift has resulted in increased incomes and demonstrated that farmers can achieve rapid progress with proper guidance.
The Chief Minister also emphasized the need for stronger coordination between production, processing, and marketing. He stated that agriculture should be linked with food processing, demand-based production, and competitive markets to ensure better prices for farmers and promote agricultural entrepreneurship.
The conference also focused on preparing a common agenda for Kharif and Rabi seasons. It brought together progressive farmers, scientists, and representatives from central and state governments, fostering collaboration and collective commitment to advancing agriculture.
Union Ministers of State for Agriculture Shri Ramnath Thakur and Shri Bhagirath Chaudhary were also present. Additionally, several state ministers participated, including Shri Surya Pratap Shahi from Uttar Pradesh, Shri Ganesh Joshi from Uttarakhand, Shri Gurmeet Singh Khuddian and Shri Mahendra Bhagat from Punjab, Shri Jagat Singh Negi from Himachal Pradesh, Shri Javed Ahmed Dar from Jammu and Kashmir, and Shri Dinesh Pratap Singh and Shri Baldev Singh Aulakh from Uttar Pradesh.
Senior officials, including Agriculture Secretary Shri Atish Chandra and Dr. M. L. Jat, Secretary of the Department of Agricultural Research and Education and Director General of the Indian Council of Agricultural Research, along with scientists, officials from various states, and farmer representatives, were also present at the event.