പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ ദിനത്തിൽ ടെക്നോ-ഫെസ്റ്റ് കം കസ്റ്റമർ മീറ്റുമായി CSIR-NIIST
24 APR 2026 11:32AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ ദിനാഘോഷത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് 2026 മെയ് 11-ന് 'ടെക്നോ-ഫെസ്റ്റ് കം കസ്റ്റമർ മീറ്റ്' എന്ന പേരിൽ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാനൊരുങ്ങി തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തെ CSIR-NIIST. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുമായുമുള്ള ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനൊപ്പം ആശയവിനിമയത്തിനും അറിവ് പങ്കുവെക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഒരു പൊതുവേദി ഒരുക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
അത്യാധുനിക ഗവേഷണങ്ങളെ സമൂഹത്തിനും വ്യവസായ മേഖലയ്ക്കും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുന്ന രീതിയിലുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളാക്കി മാറ്റാനുള്ള ശ്രമത്തിന്റെ ഭാ​ഗമാണ് ഈ പരിപാടിയെന്ന് CSIR-NIIST ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ.സി.അനന്തരാമകൃഷ്ണൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുമായി കൂടുതൽ ഇടപെടാനും വ്യാവസായ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും CSIR-NIIST-യിൽ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത സുസ്ഥിരവും നൂതനവുമായ പ്രശ്നപരിഹാര മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ വിന്യാസം വേഗത്തിലാക്കാനും ഈ വേദി സഹായകരമാകുമെന്നും ഡയറക്ടർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാ​ഗമായി NIISTയിലെ വിവിധ ഗവേഷണ വിഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ മേധാവികൾ അതാത് വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ ഗവേഷണ-വികസന വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളും അവതരിപ്പിക്കും. ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരുമായി നേരിട്ട് സംവദിക്കാനും വിവിധ ഗവേഷണ ഡിവിഷനുകൾ സന്ദർശിക്കാനും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെയും നൂതന ഗവേഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെയും ഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ട് കാണാനും പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവർക്ക് അവസരം ലഭിക്കും.
പുതിയ പങ്കാളിത്തങ്ങൾ, നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കിംഗ് അവസരങ്ങൾ, സാങ്കേതിക കൈമാറ്റത്തിനും വാണിജ്യവൽക്കരണത്തിനുമുള്ള സാധ്യതകൾ എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ വിപുലമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും NIIST ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നുവെന്നും പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കാളികളാകാൻ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെയും വ്യാവസായ മേഖലയിലെ ഓഹരി ഉടമകളെയും സ്വാ​ഗതം ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്നും അധികൃതർ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ബന്ധപ്പെടുക: ആർ.എസ്.പ്രവീൺ രാജ് - 9995632522, praveenrajrs.niist@csir.res.in

Special Service and Features
CSIR-NIIST to Host ‘Techno-Fest cum Customer Meet’ on National Technology Day 2026
24 APR 2026 11:32AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
CSIR-National Institute for Interdisciplinary Science and Technology (CSIR-NIIST) will organise a special event titled “Techno-Fest cum Customer Meet” on May 11, 2026, in connection with the observance of National Technology Day. The event is being conducted with the objective of strengthening engagement with stakeholders and valued customers, while providing a common platform for interaction and knowledge exchange.
Dr. C. Anandharamakrishnan, Director, CSIR-NIIST, stated that the “Techno-Fest cum Customer Meet” reflects the institute’s commitment to translating cutting-edge research into impactful technologies for society and industry. He noted that the platform would foster stronger engagement with stakeholders, promote industry partnerships, and accelerate the deployment of sustainable and innovative solutions developed at CSIR-NIIST. He further expressed confidence that the interactions would contribute to strengthening the innovation ecosystem and advancing India’s technological self-reliance.
Heads of research divisions at CSIR-NIIST will make brief presentations highlighting the R&D expertise within their respective divisions, along with key innovative technologies. Participants will also have the opportunity to interact with scientists, visit research divisions, and witness demonstrations of technologies, advanced research facilities, and equipment.
CSIR-NIIST has extended an open invitation to its customers and industry stakeholders to participate in the event and contribute to its deliberations. The institute has also encouraged wider participation from Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) across the country, with a view to fostering new partnerships, facilitating networking opportunities, and promoting avenues for technology transfer and commercialisation.
Interested participants may confirm their participation at the earliest by contacting the Convenor, Mr. R.S. Praveen Raj, Scientist ‘F’ (Mobile: 9995632522; Email: praveenrajrs.niist@csir.res.in ).