Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Construction of 12 km Greenfield Bypass by NHAI to decongest Dehradun traffic in full swing
* Project worth ₹716 crore underway; 44% work completed
* Expected completion by April 2027
* Designed with strong focus on environmental sustainability and wildlife protection
23 APR 2026 10:03PM by PIB Dehradun
In a significant step towards enhancing regional connectivity and reducing traffic congestion in Dehradun, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) is constructing a 12 km long Greenfield four-lane access-controlled bypass in Uttarakhand. The bypass will connect with the Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor, providing an efficient alternative route to the city.
The project involves development of a greenfield alignment starting from Jhajhra, connecting the Paonta Sahib–Ballupur section of NH-7, and terminating near Asharori Check Post where it links with the Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor. The project is being developed at an estimated cost of ₹716 crore, with approximately 44% physical progress already achieved, and is expected to be completed by April 2027.
Strategically designed as a fully access-controlled National Highway, the bypass will act as a south-western alternate route, diverting non-destined traffic away from the urban core of Dehradun. This will facilitate smoother connectivity towards Selaqui industrial area, Vikasnagar, Herbertpur in Uttarakhand, and Paonta Sahib in Himachal Pradesh, while also strengthening inter-state connectivity to northern regions including Haryana, Punjab, and Himachal Pradesh.
The project has been planned with a strong emphasis on sustainability and environmental protection. While the design speed is 100 kmph, certain stretches have a regulated speed of 80 kmph to reduce impact on forest areas. The Right of Way has been optimized to 30 metres, significantly lower than the conventional 60 metres, to preserve forest cover and maintain ecological balance.
Considering the alignment through forest areas, multiple wildlife protection measures have been incorporated. These include a 350-metre-long Vehicular Over Pass (VOP) for safe movement of large animals, a dedicated Cattle Over Pass (COP), along with 7 minor bridges and 21 box culverts. Additionally, 5 Hume Pipe culverts are being constructed to facilitate the movement of smaller fauna such as reptiles and amphibians.
To further enhance safety, continuous fencing and appropriate signage indicating speed limits and wildlife zones are being installed along the project stretch. These measures aim to minimize human-wildlife conflict and ensure safe passage for animals.
Upon completion, the bypass will significantly ease traffic congestion in Dehradun by diverting heavy and transit traffic, thereby improving urban mobility, reducing vehicular pollution, and enhancing the overall quality of life. The project will also improve connectivity to key tourist destinations such as Mussoorie, contributing to tourism growth in the region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
ट्रैफिक से राहत के लिए दिल्ली-देहरादून इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर से 12 किमी ग्रीनफील्ड बाईपास का निर्माण तेज
* एनएचएआई द्वारा 716 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से परियोजना निर्माणाधीन
* 44 प्रतिशत कार्य पूर्ण; अप्रैल 2027 तक पूरा होने की संभावना
* पर्यावरण संरक्षण और वन्यजीव सुरक्षा के विशेष प्रावधान शामिल
23 APR 2026 9:55PM by PIB Dehradun
क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी को सुदृढ़ करने तथा देहरादून शहर में यातायात दबाव कम करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा उत्तराखंड में 12 किलोमीटर लंबा ग्रीनफील्ड चार-लेन एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड बाईपास का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। यह बाईपास दिल्ली-देहरादून इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर से जुड़ते हुए देहरादून के दक्षिण-पश्चिमी हिस्से में एक वैकल्पिक मार्ग के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
यह परियोजना झाझरा से प्रारंभ होकर पांवटा साहिब-बल्लूपुर (एनएच-7) सेक्शन को जोड़ते हुए देहरादून में आशारोड़ी चेक पोस्ट के निकट दिल्ली-देहरादून इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर से जुड़ती है। लगभग 716 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित हो रही इस परियोजना का करीब 44 प्रतिशत कार्य पूर्ण हो चुका है और इसके अप्रैल 2027 तक पूर्ण होने की संभावना है।
यह एक्सेस-कंट्रोल्ड राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग देहरादून शहर के भीतर प्रवेश किए बिना ट्रांजिट ट्रैफिक को डायवर्ट करेगा, जिससे शहर के अंदर यातायात दबाव और वाहन प्रदूषण में कमी आएगी। इसके साथ ही यह मार्ग सेलाकुई औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, विकासनगर, हर्बर्टपुर (उत्तराखंड) तथा पांवटा साहिब (हिमाचल प्रदेश) की ओर जाने वाले यातायात को सुगम बनाएगा। यह परियोजना हरियाणा, पंजाब और हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित उत्तरी राज्यों के साथ अंतर-राज्यीय कनेक्टिविटी को भी मजबूत करेगी।
परियोजना को दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए डिजाइन किया गया है। सड़क की डिजाइन गति 100 किमी/घंटा निर्धारित की गई है, जबकि वन क्षेत्रों में प्रभाव कम करने हेतु कुछ हिस्सों में गति 80 किमी/घंटा रखी गई है। पर्यावरण संरक्षण को ध्यान में रखते हुए सड़क की चौड़ाई (राइट ऑफ़ वे) को 30 मीटर तक सीमित रखा गया है, जिससे वन क्षेत्र और पेड़ों का संरक्षण सुनिश्चित हो सके।
वन क्षेत्रों से गुजरने के कारण परियोजना में वन्यजीव संरक्षण के विशेष प्रावधान किए गए हैं। इसमें बड़े जानवरों के सुरक्षित आवागमन हेतु 350 मीटर लंबा व्हीक्युलर ओवरपास (वोओपी) तथा एक कैटल ओवरपास (सीओपी) शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 7 छोटे पुल, 21 बॉक्स कल्वर्ट तथा छोटे जीवों (जैसे सरीसृप एवं उभयचर) के लिए 5 ह्यूम पाइप कल्वर्ट का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।
सुरक्षा एवं पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण को और मजबूत करने के लिए पूरे मार्ग पर फेंसिंग, संकेतक बोर्ड और वन्यजीव क्षेत्र से संबंधित चेतावनी संकेत लगाए जा रहे हैं, जिससे मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष को कम किया जा सके।
परियोजना के पूर्ण होने पर देहरादून शहर में भारी वाहनों और बाहरी यातायात का दबाव कम होगा, जिससे शहरी गतिशीलता में सुधार, प्रदूषण में कमी और नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर में वृद्धि सुनिश्चित होगी। साथ ही, यह मार्ग मसूरी सहित प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों तक बेहतर पहुंच प्रदान कर पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देगा।