Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NSKFDC Extends Concessional Finance of ₹223 Crore in FY 2025–26
23 APR 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC), a Government of India undertaking under the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE), has been operational since October 1997, working for the socio-economic upliftment of Safai Karamcharis, waste pickers, manual scavengers, and their dependents through concessional finance and support interventions. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar has said that NSKFDC continues to play a pivotal role in empowering sanitation workers by enabling access to financial resources, promoting dignity of labour, and fostering sustainable livelihoods.
During FY 2025–26, NSKFDC disbursed ₹223.47 crore of concessional finance to 29,448 beneficiaries (nearly 97% women). The average loan size increased to ₹77,000, marking a 16.67% rise over the previous financial year. With an authorized share capital of ₹785 crore and paid-up capital of ₹720 crore, the Corporation has achieved cumulative loan disbursement of ₹3340.67 crore, benefiting over 6.08 lakh individuals as on 31.03.2026.
To promote mechanisation, NSKFDC released ₹2.89 crore to the Public Health Division, Government of Puducherry, for procurement of six sanitation equipment/vehicles under the Swachhata Udyami Yojana (SUY). It also sanctioned ₹90 lakh in education loans for five students/wards of sanitation workers to pursue higher studies abroad. Further, NSKFDC executed a Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with SIDCO for implementing its schemes in Ladakh and convened a national-level meeting of State Channelizing Agencies to strengthen outreach and implementation across States and Union Territories.
As an implementing agency of the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme, the Corporation achieved full utilization of funds released by MoSJE. Under SUY, an upfront capital subsidy of ₹14.84 crore was released for 320 beneficiaries (Sanipreneurs), an increase from 250 in the previous financial year, to promote sustainable mechanised sanitation-based livelihoods.
Significant progress was achieved under the Waste Pickers component, with 3,76,209 waste pickers profiled and 2,49,166 validated through e-KYC. During FY 2025–26, 1,31,279 waste pickers were provided PPE kits, while occupational safety and skill upgradation training was imparted to 1,565 waste pickers and 3,492 sewer and septic tank workers across the country.
Under the Self Employment Scheme for Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS), a capital subsidy of ₹4.72 crore was released to 204 manual scavengers and their dependents, compared to 88 in the previous year, to support sustainable livelihood activities. Notably, 74 beneficiaries were assisted in procuring 40 CNG/petrol autorickshaws and 34 electric autorickshaws, contributing to reduced greenhouse gas emissions.
NSKFDC also undertook CSR initiatives in health, sanitation, and sustainability, including menstrual hygiene programmes in Madhya Pradesh, a zero-waste village model in Uttarakhand, cervical cancer vaccination in Mumbai, RO water facilities in schools in Uttar Pradesh, and strengthening of Anganwadi centres in Uttarakhand.
Overall, the performance during FY 2025–26 reflects NSKFDC’s continued focus on empowering vulnerable sanitation workers through financial inclusion, livelihood support, and comprehensive social interventions.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی نے مالی سال 26-2025 میں 223 کروڑ روپے کے رعایتی مالی معاونت میں توسیع کی
23 APR 2026 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت (ایم او ایس جے ای) کے تحت نیشنل صفائی کرمچاریزفائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی) ایک ادارہ ہے، جواکتوبر 1997 سے کام کر رہا ہے اور رعایتی مالی مدد اور معاون اقدامات کے ذریعے صفائی کرمچاریوں ، فضلہ چننے والوں ، ہاتھ سےفضلہ کی صفائی کرنے والوں اور ان پر منحصر افراد کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہا ہے ۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے کہا ہے کہ نیشنل صفائی کرمچاریزفائنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی) مالیاتی وسائل تک رسائی کو فعال کرکے ، مزدوروں کے وقار کو فروغ دے کر اور پائیدار معاش کو فروغ دے کر صفائی کارکنوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے ۔
مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران ، این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی نے 29,448 مستفیدین (جن میں تقریباً 97فیصد خواتین ہیں) کو 223.47 کروڑ روپے کی رعایتی مالی امداد تقسیم کی ۔ اوسط قرض کا حجم بڑھ کر 77,000 روپے ہو گیا ، جو گزشتہ مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 16.67 فیصد کا ہے ۔785کروڑ روپے کے مجاز شیئر سرمایے اور 720 کروڑ روپے کےادا کئے گئےاثاثے کے ساتھ ، کارپوریشن نے 3340.67 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی قرض کی تقسیم حاصل کی ہے ، جس سے 31.03.2026 تک 6.08 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد مستفید ہوئے ہیں ۔
میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ، این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی نے سوچھتا ادیمی یوجنا (ایس یو وائی) کے تحت صفائی ستھرائی کے چھ آلات/گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لیے پبلک ہیلتھ ڈویژن ، حکومت پڈوچیری کو 2.89 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ۔ اس نے صفائی ستھرائی کے کارکنوں کے پانچ طلباء/بچوں کے لیے بیرون ملک اعلی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے 90 لاکھ روپے کے تعلیمی قرضے بھی منظور کیے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی نے لداخ میں اپنی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایس آئی ڈی سی او کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او اے) پر عمل درآمد کیا اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں رسائی اور نفاذ کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ریاستی چینلائزنگ ایجنسیوں کی ایک قومی سطح کی میٹنگ بلائی ۔
نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکوسسٹم(این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای)اسکیم کے نفاذ کی ایجنسی کے طور پر ، کارپوریشن نے ایم او ایس جے ای کے ذریعے جاری کردہ فنڈز کے مکمل استعمال کے ہدف کوحاصل کیا ۔ ایس یو وائی کے تحت ،پائیدار میکانائزڈ صفائی پر مبنی روزی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 320 مستفیدین (سینیپرینیورز) کے لیے 14.84 کروڑ روپے کی پیشگی سرمایہ سبسڈی جاری کی گئی ، جو کہ گزشتہ مالی سال میں 250 سے زیادہ ہے۔
فضلہ چننے والوں کے جزو کے تحت اہم پیش رفت حاصل کی گئی ، جس میں 3,76,209 فضلہ چننے والوں کو پروفائل کیا گیا اور ای-کے وائی سی کے ذریعے 2,49,166 کی توثیق کی گئی ۔ مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران ، 1,31,279 کچرا چننے والوں کو پی پی ای کٹس فراہم کی گئیں ، جبکہ ملک بھر میں 1,565 فضلہ چننے والوں اور 3,492 سیوریج اور سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز کو پیشہ ورانہ حفاظت اور مہارت کی اپ گریڈیشن کی تربیت دی گئی ۔
ہاتھ سے فضلہ ؍گندگی کیصفائی کرنے والوں کی بحالی کے لیےخود روزگار اسکیم (ایس آر ایم ایس) کے تحت 204 ہاتھ سے فضلہ کی صفائی کرنے والوں اور ان پر منحصر افراد کے لیے 4.72 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ جاتی سبسڈی جاری کی گئی ، جو گزشتہ سال 88 تھی ، تاکہ پائیدار روزی روٹی کی سرگرمیوں کو سہارا دیا جا سکے ۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ 74 مستفیدین کو 40 سی این جی/پٹرول آٹو رکشہ اور 34 الیکٹرک آٹو رکشہ خریدنے میں مدد فراہم کی گئی ، جس سے گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ۔
این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی نے صحت ، صفائی ستھرائی اور پائیداری کے لئے سی ایس آر پہل بھی شروع کی ، جن میں مدھیہ پردیش میں حیض کے دوران حفظان صحت کے پروگرام ، اتراکھنڈ میں زیرو ویسٹ ولیج ماڈل ، ممبئی میں سروائیکل کینسر کی ٹیکہ کاری، اتر پردیش کے اسکولوں میں آر او واٹر کی سہولیات اور اتراکھنڈ میں آنگن واڑی مراکز کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہیں ۔
مجموعی طور پر ، مالی سال 26-2025 کے دوران کارکردگی این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی کی مالی شمولیت ، روزی روٹی کی مدد اور جامع سماجی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے کمزور صفائی کارکنوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔