Ministry of Defence
RRM Highlights Vital Role of Naval Civilians at Naval Civilian Function 2026 in Delhi
23 APR 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth attended the Naval Civilian Function conducted by the Indian Navy on April 23, 2026 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The event was organised to recognise and honour the invaluable contributions of Naval Civilians towards enhancing the operational preparedness and overall effectiveness of the Indian Navy.
Addressing the gathering, RRM lauded Naval Civilians as the ‘Neenv ka Pathar’ of the Indian Navy, acknowledging their unwavering dedication, professionalism, and commitment. He emphasised that their contributions form a critical pillar in maintaining a combat-ready, credible, and future-ready naval force. Praising the professionalism shown by the meritorious awardees, RRM said that such recognitions are not limited to individual excellence but symbolise the collective efforts of the entire civilian workforce.
The RRM also appreciated the cultural performances presented during the event. Recalling the Pahalgam attack, he expressed pride in the response of the Indian Armed Forces, stating that decisive action ensured that such acts would not be repeated.
On the occasion, the Raksha Rajya Mantri formally inaugurated the iGOT Karmayogi platform, Saksham (NCMIS 2.0) programme and NavKalp initiative. He also underlined the implementation of the Defence Travel System (DTS), enabling cashless air and rail travel for Naval Civilians on official duty. During the event, the 9th edition of Udantika, showcasing organisational achievements, best practices, and knowledge-sharing initiatives, was also released by RRM. Shri Seth reiterated the Government’s commitment to resolving all issues concerning Naval Civilians, calling it a crucial responsibility.
During his address, the Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi highlighted the indispensable role of civilian personnel in strengthening naval preparedness including their role in operational support during Op Sindoor, successful execution of major events such as International Fleet Review (IFR), MILAN, and Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), and ensuring high operational readiness through logistics and technical support during deployments. Quoting Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he stated that “People’s power is the nation’s power,” underscoring that while platforms, systems, and technologies are essential, the true strength of the Navy lies in its human resources. CNS described Naval Civilians as a vital force multiplier who have consistently contributed to shaping the Indian Navy into a capable and powerful force.
During the event, meritorious and cash awards were presented by the Raksha Rajya Mantri to deserving Naval Civilians in recognition of their outstanding performance and dedication to duty. The awardees, selected from across various commands and units, were honoured for their exemplary contributions across diverse domains, reflecting professionalism, innovation, and an unwavering commitment to service. The event underscored the Government and Indian Navy’s continued commitment to empowering Naval Civilians through progressive initiatives and recognising their integral role in national defence.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے دہلی میں منعقدہ نیول سویلینز فنکشن 2026 میں بحریہ کے شہری عملے کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا
23 APR 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے 23 اپریل 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے مانیک شا سنٹر میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ذریعے منعقدہ بحری سویلین تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد ہندوستانی بحریہ کی آپریشنل تیاریوں اور مجموعی تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے بحریہ کے شہریوں کے انمول تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے اور ان کا احترام کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے آر آر ایم نے بحریہ کے غیر فوجی افراد کو ان کی غیر متزلزل لگن ، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت اور عزم کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ‘نیو کا پتھر’ کے طور پر تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کا تعاون جنگی تیاری ، قابل اعتماد اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار بحری قوت کو برقرار رکھنے میں ایک اہم ستون ہے ۔ ہونہار ایوارڈ یافتگان کی طرف سے دکھائی گئی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ، آر آر ایم نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اعترافات انفرادی مہارت تک محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ پوری شہری افرادی قوت کی اجتماعی کوششوں کی علامت ہیں ۔
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے تقریب کے دوران پیش کیے گئے ثقافتی پروگراموں کو بھی سراہا۔ پہلگام حملے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے بھارتی مسلح افواج کے ردعمل پر فخر کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ فیصلہ کن کارروائی کے ذریعے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا کہ ایسے واقعات دوبارہ نہ ہوں۔
اس موقع پر رکشا راجیہ منتری نے باضابطہ طور پر آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم ، سکشم (این سی ایم آئی ایس 2.0) پروگرام اور’ نو کلپ ’پہل کا افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے سرکاری ڈیوٹی پر بحریہ کے شہریوں کے لیے کیش لیس ہوائی اور ریل سفر کو قابل بنانے کے لیے ڈیفنس ٹریول سسٹم (ڈی ٹی ایس) کے نفاذ پر بھی زور دیا ۔ تقریب کے دوران ، آر آر ایم کے ذریعہ تنظیمی کامیابیوں ، بہترین طریقوں اور علم کے اشتراک کے اقدامات کی نمائش کرنے والی اُدنتیکا کا 9 واں ایڈیشن بھی جاری کیا گیا ۔ جناب سیٹھ نے بحری شہریوں سے متعلق تمام مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اسے ایک اہم ذمہ داری قرار دیا ۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران ، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل دنیش کے ترپاٹھی نے آپریشن سندور کے دوران آپریشنل سپورٹ میں ان کے کردار ، انٹرنیشنل فلیٹ ریویو (آئی ایف آر) ملن ، اور انڈین اوشین نیول سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس) جیسے بڑے پروگراموں کے کامیاب نفاذ اور تعیناتی کے دوران لاجسٹکس اور تکنیکی مدد کے ذریعے اعلی آپریشنل تیاری کو یقینی بنانے سمیت بحری تیاریوں کو مستحکم کرنے میں شہری اہلکاروں کے ناگزیر کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘عوام کی طاقت قوم کی طاقت ہے’’ ، اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اگرچہ پلیٹ فارم ، نظام اور ٹیکنالوجیز ضروری ہیں ، لیکن بحریہ کی اصل طاقت اس کے انسانی وسائل میں مضمر ہے ۔ سی این ایس نے بحریہ کے شہریوں کو ایک اہم قوت ضرب دینے والے کے طور پر بیان کیا جنہوں نے ہندوستانی بحریہ کو ایک قابل اور طاقتور قوت بنانے میں مسلسل تعاون کیا ہے ۔
تقریب کے دوران ، رکشا راجیہ منتری کی طرف سے اہل بحری شہریوں کو ان کی شاندار کارکردگی اور فرض کے تئیں لگن کے اعتراف میں شاندار اور نقد انعامات پیش کیے گئے ۔ مختلف کمانڈوں اور اکائیوں سے منتخب کیے گئے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو پیشہ ورانہ مہارت ، اختراع اور خدمت کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے متنوع شعبوں میں ان کی مثالی شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔ اس تقریب نے ترقی پسند اقدامات کے ذریعے بحریہ کے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور قومی دفاع میں ان کے لازمی کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے حکومت اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مسلسل عزم کی نشاندہی کی ۔