Ministry of Defence
RRM Highlights Vital Role of Naval Civilians at Naval Civilian Function 2026 in Delhi
23 APR 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth attended the Naval Civilian Function conducted by the Indian Navy on April 23, 2026 at the Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The event was organised to recognise and honour the invaluable contributions of Naval Civilians towards enhancing the operational preparedness and overall effectiveness of the Indian Navy.
Addressing the gathering, RRM lauded Naval Civilians as the ‘Neenv ka Pathar’ of the Indian Navy, acknowledging their unwavering dedication, professionalism, and commitment. He emphasised that their contributions form a critical pillar in maintaining a combat-ready, credible, and future-ready naval force. Praising the professionalism shown by the meritorious awardees, RRM said that such recognitions are not limited to individual excellence but symbolise the collective efforts of the entire civilian workforce.
The RRM also appreciated the cultural performances presented during the event. Recalling the Pahalgam attack, he expressed pride in the response of the Indian Armed Forces, stating that decisive action ensured that such acts would not be repeated.
On the occasion, the Raksha Rajya Mantri formally inaugurated the iGOT Karmayogi platform, Saksham (NCMIS 2.0) programme and NavKalp initiative. He also underlined the implementation of the Defence Travel System (DTS), enabling cashless air and rail travel for Naval Civilians on official duty. During the event, the 9th edition of Udantika, showcasing organisational achievements, best practices, and knowledge-sharing initiatives, was also released by RRM. Shri Seth reiterated the Government’s commitment to resolving all issues concerning Naval Civilians, calling it a crucial responsibility.
During his address, the Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi highlighted the indispensable role of civilian personnel in strengthening naval preparedness including their role in operational support during Op Sindoor, successful execution of major events such as International Fleet Review (IFR), MILAN, and Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), and ensuring high operational readiness through logistics and technical support during deployments. Quoting Prime Minister Narendra Modi, he stated that “People’s power is the nation’s power,” underscoring that while platforms, systems, and technologies are essential, the true strength of the Navy lies in its human resources. CNS described Naval Civilians as a vital force multiplier who have consistently contributed to shaping the Indian Navy into a capable and powerful force.
During the event, meritorious and cash awards were presented by the Raksha Rajya Mantri to deserving Naval Civilians in recognition of their outstanding performance and dedication to duty. The awardees, selected from across various commands and units, were honoured for their exemplary contributions across diverse domains, reflecting professionalism, innovation, and an unwavering commitment to service. The event underscored the Government and Indian Navy’s continued commitment to empowering Naval Civilians through progressive initiatives and recognising their integral role in national defence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने दिल्ली में आयोजित नौसेना असैन्य समारोह 2026 के दौरान नौसेना के असैन्य कर्मियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया
23 APR 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ ने 23 अप्रैल, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा आयोजित नौसेना असैन्य समारोह में भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन तत्परता एवं समग्र प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने में नौसेना के असैन्य कर्मियों के अमूल्य योगदान को मान्यता देने और सम्मानित करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए नौसेना के असैन्य कर्मियों को भारतीय नौसेना की “नींव का स्तंभ” बताते हुए उनकी अटूट निष्ठा, कार्य कुशलता और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि नौसेना के असैन्य कर्मियों का योगदान एक युद्ध-योग्य, विश्वसनीय और भविष्य के लिए तैयार नौसेना बल को बनाए रखने में अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं द्वारा प्रदर्शित उत्कृष्ट कार्य कुशलता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इस प्रकार की मान्यताएं केवल व्यक्तिगत उपलब्धियों तक सीमित नहीं होतीं, बल्कि संपूर्ण असैन्य कार्यबल के सामूहिक प्रयास, समर्पण एवं संगठनात्मक शक्ति का प्रतीक हैं।
रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रस्तुत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने पहलगाम हमले को याद करते हुए भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की जवाबी कार्रवाई पर गर्व व्यक्त किया और कहा कि निर्णायक गतिविधियों ने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि ऐसी घटनाएं दोबारा न हों।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म, सक्षम (एनसीएमआईएस 2.0) कार्यक्रम और नवकल्प पहल का औपचारिक उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने रक्षा यात्रा प्रणाली (डीटीएस) के कार्यान्वयन पर भी जोर दिया, जिससे आधिकारिक ड्यूटी पर तैनात नौसेना के असैन्य कर्मचारियों के लिए बिना कैश के हवाई और रेल यात्रा संभव हो सकेगी। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, श्री संजय सेठ द्वारा उदंतिका का 9वां संस्करण भी जारी किया गया, जिसमें संगठनात्मक उपलब्धियों, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों और ज्ञान साझाकरण कार्यक्रमों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। उन्होंने नौसेना के असैन्य कर्मचारियों से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए इसे एक महत्वपूर्ण जिम्मेदारी बताया।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के दौरान परिचालन सहायता में नौसेना के असैन्य कर्मियों की भूमिका, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बेड़ा समीक्षा (आईएफआर), मिलान और हिंद महासागर नौसेना संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस) जैसे प्रमुख आयोजनों के सफल संचालन एवं तैनाती के दौरान रसद व तकनीकी सहायता के माध्यम से उच्च परिचालन तत्परता सुनिश्चित करने सहित नौसेना की तैयारियों को सशक्त करने में असैन्य कर्मियों की अपरिहार्य भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शब्दों को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि "जनशक्ति ही राष्ट्र की शक्ति है।" नौसेना प्रमुख ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्लेटफार्म, प्रणालियां और प्रौद्योगिकियां आवश्यक हैं, लेकिन नौसेना की असली ताकत उसके मानव संसाधनों में निहित है। उन्होंने नौसेना के असैन्य कर्मचारियों को एक महत्वपूर्ण शक्ति गुणक बताया, जिन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना को एक सक्षम और शक्तिशाली बल बनाने में निरंतर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
इस समारोह के दौरान, रक्षा राज्य मंत्री संजय सेठ द्वारा योग्य नौसेना असैन्य कर्मियों को उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन एवं कर्तव्यनिष्ठा के सम्मान में प्रशस्ति पत्र और नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। विभिन्न कमानों और इकाइयों से चयनित पुरस्कार विजेताओं को विविध क्षेत्रों में उनके अनुकरणीय योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया, जो कार्य कुशलता, नवाचार व सेवा के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस समारोह ने प्रगतिशील कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से नौसेना के असैन्य कर्मियों को सशक्त बनाने और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा में उनकी अभिन्न भूमिका को मान्यता देने के लिए सरकार तथा भारतीय नौसेना की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।