Ministry of Education
IIT Bhilai Study Links Neutrino Physics with Quantum Entanglement, Opens New Window into Matter–Antimatter Mystery
Researchers publish breakthrough work in ''Physical Review D''; findings may aid global neutrino experiments in probing CP violation
23 APR 2026 6:34PM by PIB Raipur
A major breakthrough connecting Particle Physics with Quantum Information Science has been reported by researchers from Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai, whose latest study on quantum entanglement in neutrinos has been published in the prestigious journal Physical Review D.
7H9T.jpeg)
The research has been led by Prof. Sudhanwa Patra of IIT Bhilai and carried out by doctoral researcher Ms. Rajrupa Banerjee in collaboration with Prof. P. K. Panigrahi, Director of the Center of Quantum Science and Technology at Siksha 'O' Anusandhan University, Bhubaneswar, and Prof. Hiranmaya Mishra, Visiting Professor at National Institute of Science Education and Research and the Institute of Physics, Bhubaneswar.
The study explores novel measures of quantum entanglement in neutrino physics, including a new concept termed “Concurrence Fill,” which researchers say could provide deeper insights into one of the most fundamental questions in modern physics — why the Universe contains more matter than antimatter.
Neutrinos are among the smallest known subatomic particles and are known for their unusual ability to continuously change identity while travelling through space. In quantum physics, neutrinos exist in three “flavours” — electron neutrino, muon neutrino and tau neutrino. A neutrino produced in one flavour can transform into another as it propagates, a phenomenon known as neutrino oscillation.
This phenomenon was experimentally confirmed by Takaaki Kajita of the Super-Kamiokande collaboration in Japan and Arthur B. McDonald of the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory in Canada, who were jointly awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics 2015.
The IIT Bhilai-led research proposes that neutrino oscillation is not merely a transition between flavours, but a manifestation of quantum entanglement within a single particle across three quantum modes. According to the researchers, a neutrino behaves as a genuinely entangled quantum system in which all three flavours remain interconnected during propagation.
The team analysed different categories of multipartite quantum entanglement and found that neutrinos consistently exhibit what is known as “W-type” entanglement. Unlike fragile “all-or-nothing” entangled systems, W-type entanglement remains robust even if one component weakens, indicating that neutrino flavour states preserve quantum correlations in a resilient manner.
To quantify this behaviour, the researchers introduced a new entanglement measure called “Concurrence Fill.” The method provides a geometric interpretation of the strength and distribution of entanglement among neutrino flavours and tracks how these correlations evolve with neutrino energy and travel distance.
The study further demonstrates that these entanglement patterns are highly sensitive to the Charge-Parity violating phase, commonly referred to as CP violation, a key parameter that may explain the observed dominance of matter over antimatter in the Universe.
According to the researchers, the findings could have direct implications for leading international neutrino experiments, including the Deep Underground Neutrino Experiment in the United States and the Tokai to Kamioka Experiment in Japan. These experiments are designed to investigate neutrino oscillations over long distances and probe the nature of CP violation with high precision.
The study suggests that quantum entanglement signatures may emerge as a new experimental tool for analysing neutrino behaviour and testing fundamental principles of particle physics.
Prof. Patra’s research group at IIT Bhilai is presently engaged in advanced studies on neutrino physics, including Charge-Parity and Time-Reversal violation, neutrino decay and decoherence effects, as well as multi-messenger astrophysics. The group has gained recognition for integrating concepts from high-energy physics and quantum information theory, an emerging interdisciplinary field with growing global significance.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
न्यूट्रिनो के ‘क्वांटम नृत्य’ को समझने में भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों को बड़ी सफलता
आईआईटी भिलाई के शोध से न्यूट्रिनो के क्वांटम रहस्यों पर बड़ा खुलासा
क्वांटम एंटैंगलमेंट के नए मापदंड से पदार्थ-प्रतिपदार्थ असंतुलन समझने की दिशा में बड़ी प्रगति
23 APR 2026 6:34PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) भिलाई के शोधकर्ताओं ने न्यूट्रिनो भौतिकी और क्वांटम सूचना विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। संस्थान के प्रोफेसर सुधन्वा पात्रा के नेतृत्व में किए गए अध्ययन में वैज्ञानिकों ने न्यूट्रिनो में क्वांटम एंटैंगलमेंट को समझने और मापने के नए तरीके विकसित किए हैं। यह शोध अमेरिकन फिजिकल सोसाइटी की प्रतिष्ठित पत्रिका ''फिजिकल रिव्यू डी'' (2026) में प्रकाशित हुआ है।
QXRB.jpeg)
शोध का मुख्य कार्य आईआईटी भिलाई की पीएचडी शोधार्थी राजरूपा बनर्जी ने किया। इस अध्ययन में एसओए यूनिवर्सिटी के सेंटर फॉर क्वांटम साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी के निदेशक प्रोफेसर पी. के. पाणिग्रही तथा नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईएसईआर) एवं इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फिजिक्स, भुवनेश्वर के विजिटिंग प्रोफेसर हिरण्मय मिश्रा का सहयोग रहा।
शोध में न्यूट्रिनो के व्यवहार को “क्वांटम एंटैंगलमेंट” के दृष्टिकोण से समझाने का प्रयास किया गया है। न्यूट्रिनो अत्यंत सूक्ष्म कण होते हैं, जो यात्रा के दौरान अपनी पहचान बदलते रहते हैं। क्वांटम भौतिकी में इनके तीन “फ्लेवर” माने जाते हैं—इलेक्ट्रॉन न्यूट्रिनो, म्यूऑन न्यूट्रिनो और टाउ न्यूट्रिनो। किसी स्रोत से उत्पन्न होने के बाद न्यूट्रिनो इन तीनों अवस्थाओं के बीच लगातार परिवर्तित होते रहते हैं। इस प्रक्रिया को “न्यूट्रिनो ऑसिलेशन” कहा जाता है। इसी खोज के लिए वर्ष 2015 का भौतिकी का नोबेल पुरस्कार ताकाकी काजिता और आर्थर बी. मैकडोनाल्ड को प्रदान किया गया था।
आईआईटी भिलाई के शोध समूह ने अपने अध्ययन में यह महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उठाया कि क्या न्यूट्रिनो का यह परिवर्तन केवल साधारण अवस्था परिवर्तन है अथवा इसके पीछे गहरा क्वांटम संबंध मौजूद है। शोधकर्ताओं के अनुसार, एक अकेला न्यूट्रिनो अपने तीनों फ्लेवर मोड्स के साथ स्वयं ही “एंटैंगल्ड” अवस्था में रहता है। अर्थात् वह एक साथ तीनों अवस्थाओं में मौजूद रहकर एक जटिल क्वांटम संरचना बनाता है।
अध्ययन में वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया कि न्यूट्रिनो में बनने वाला एंटैंगलमेंट हमेशा “डब्ल्यू-प्रकार” (W-type) का होता है, जबकि “जीएचजेड-प्रकार” (Greenberger-Horne-Zeilinger state) का एंटैंगलमेंट शून्य पाया गया। इसका अर्थ है कि यदि किसी एक फ्लेवर का प्रभाव कम भी हो जाए, तब भी शेष दो फ्लेवर परस्पर गहराई से जुड़े रहते हैं। शोधकर्ताओं के अनुसार यह न्यूट्रिनो की मूलभूत क्वांटम विशेषता है।
एंटैंगलमेंट की तीव्रता को मापने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों ने “कॉनकरेन्स फिल” नामक नया मापदंड विकसित किया है। यह अवधारणा न्यूट्रिनो के तीनों फ्लेवरों के बीच क्वांटम संबंधों की मजबूती और जटिलता को दर्शाती है। अध्ययन में यह भी स्पष्ट हुआ कि न्यूट्रिनो की ऊर्जा और यात्रा की दूरी के अनुसार यह एंटैंगलमेंट पैटर्न लगातार बदलता रहता है।
शोध में “सीपी वायलेशन” (Charge-Parity Violation) से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण संकेत भी सामने आए हैं। सीपी वायलेशन वह प्रक्रिया है, जो पदार्थ और प्रतिपदार्थ के अलग-अलग व्यवहार को समझाने में महत्वपूर्ण मानी जाती है। वैज्ञानिकों का मानना है कि यदि न्यूट्रिनो एंटैंगलमेंट को विभिन्न ऊर्जाओं पर मापा जाए, तो इससे सीपी फेज़ को अधिक सटीकता से समझा जा सकेगा। यही वह प्रक्रिया है, जो यह समझाने में सहायक हो सकती है कि ब्रह्मांड में पदार्थ की मात्रा प्रतिपदार्थ से अधिक क्यों है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने बताया कि इन नए एंटैंगलमेंट मापदंडों का परीक्षण भविष्य के अंतरराष्ट्रीय न्यूट्रिनो प्रयोगों—डीप अंडरग्राउंड न्यूट्रिनो एक्सपेरिमेंट (DUNE), अमेरिका तथा टोकाई टू कामिओका (T2K), जापान—में किया जा सकता है। ये प्रयोग लंबी दूरी तक न्यूट्रिनो के व्यवहार का अध्ययन करने के लिए स्थापित किए गए हैं।
प्रोफेसर सुधन्वा पात्रा का शोध समूह वर्तमान में न्यूट्रिनो भौतिकी के कई उन्नत क्षेत्रों—सीपी एवं टी वायलेशन, न्यूट्रिनो डिके, डिकोहेरेंस प्रभाव तथा मल्टी-मैसेंजर खगोल भौतिकी—पर सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रहा है। यह समूह उच्च-ऊर्जा भौतिकी और क्वांटम सूचना सिद्धांत के समन्वय पर आधारित बहु-विषयक शोध के लिए भी जाना जाता है।