Lok Sabha Secretariat
THE LAND OF RAJASTHAN HAS ALWAYS BEEN A SYMBOL OF VALOR, DEDICATION, AND PATRIOTISM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PARTICIPATES IN THE CEREMONY TO UNVEIL THE STATUE OF THE INVINCIBLE WARRIOR LIEUTENANT GENERAL SAGAT SINGH
22 APR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Churu, April 22, 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla participated in the ceremony to unveil the statue of the invincible warrior, late Lieutenant General Sagat Singh Rathore, in Churu, Rajasthan, today. On this occasion, the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Om Prakash Mathur; Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma; Minister of State for Agriculture, Government of India, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, and other dignitaries were present.
Paying tribute to Lieutenant General Sagat Singh, Shri Birla said that his life is an inspiring example of courage, leadership, and service to the nation. From his valour in the Indian Army during World War II to hoisting the national flag during the Goa Liberation Movement, his contributions were remarkable. His bold decisions at the Nathu La border strengthened the country’s frontiers, and his role in the surrender of the Pakistani Army in Dhaka during the 1971 war was crucial, paving the way for the creation of Bangladesh, Shri Birla noted.
Highlighting that Rajasthan is known for its bravery and patriotism, Shri Birla said that every family in the state is associated with a spirit of dedication to the nation. He added that the statue is not just a memorial but a source of inspiration for future generations, encouraging youth to serve the country.
The Lok Sabha Speaker further stated that the bravery and legacy of Sagat Singh are a matter of national pride. His life teaches that with courage, determination, and dedication, any goal can be achieved. He urged the youth to draw inspiration from such great heroes and actively contribute to nation-building.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
راجستھان کی سرزمین ہمیشہ بہادری، لگن اور حب الوطنی کی علامت رہی ہے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ناقابل تسخیر جنگجو لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سگت سنگھ کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
22 APR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج راجستھان کے چورو میں ناقابل تسخیر جنگجو آنجہانی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سگت سنگھ راٹھور کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ اس موقع پر سکم کے گورنر جناب اوم پرکاش ماتھر ، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلی جناب بھجن لال شرما ، حکومت ہند کے وزیر مملکت برائے زراعت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے ۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سگت سنگھ کی زندگی ہمت، قیادت اور قوم کی خدمت کی ایک متاثر کن مثال ہے۔ دوسری جنگ عظیم میں ہندوستانی فوج کی بہادری سے لے کر گوا لبریشن موومنٹ میں ترنگا لہرانے تک ان کی خدمات نمایاں تھیں۔ نتھو لا بارڈر پر ان کے دلیرانہ فیصلوں نے ملک کی سرحدوں کو مضبوط کیا، اور انہوں نے 1971 کی جنگ کے دوران ڈھاکہ میں پاکستانی فوج کے ہتھیار ڈالنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا، جس سے بنگلہ دیش کے قیام کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ راجستھان کی یہ سرزمین بہادری اور حب الوطنی کے لیے جانی جاتی ہے۔ یہاں کا ہر خاندان ملک کے لیے لگن کے جذبے سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ یہ مجسمہ صرف ایک یادگار نہیں ہے، بلکہ آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے، جو نوجوانوں کو قوم کی خدمت کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے کہا کہ سگت سنگھ جی کی بہادری اور تاریخ قوم کے لیے باعث فخر ہے۔ ان کی زندگی ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ ہمت، عزم اور لگن کے ذریعے ہر مقصد حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسے عظیم ہیروز سے تحریک لیں اور ملک کی تعمیر میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔