Lok Sabha Secretariat
THE LAND OF RAJASTHAN HAS ALWAYS BEEN A SYMBOL OF VALOR, DEDICATION, AND PATRIOTISM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PARTICIPATES IN THE CEREMONY TO UNVEIL THE STATUE OF THE INVINCIBLE WARRIOR LIEUTENANT GENERAL SAGAT SINGH
22 APR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Churu, April 22, 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla participated in the ceremony to unveil the statue of the invincible warrior, late Lieutenant General Sagat Singh Rathore, in Churu, Rajasthan, today. On this occasion, the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Om Prakash Mathur; Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma; Minister of State for Agriculture, Government of India, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, and other dignitaries were present.
Paying tribute to Lieutenant General Sagat Singh, Shri Birla said that his life is an inspiring example of courage, leadership, and service to the nation. From his valour in the Indian Army during World War II to hoisting the national flag during the Goa Liberation Movement, his contributions were remarkable. His bold decisions at the Nathu La border strengthened the country’s frontiers, and his role in the surrender of the Pakistani Army in Dhaka during the 1971 war was crucial, paving the way for the creation of Bangladesh, Shri Birla noted.
Highlighting that Rajasthan is known for its bravery and patriotism, Shri Birla said that every family in the state is associated with a spirit of dedication to the nation. He added that the statue is not just a memorial but a source of inspiration for future generations, encouraging youth to serve the country.
The Lok Sabha Speaker further stated that the bravery and legacy of Sagat Singh are a matter of national pride. His life teaches that with courage, determination, and dedication, any goal can be achieved. He urged the youth to draw inspiration from such great heroes and actively contribute to nation-building.

ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਸਦਾ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ, ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ: ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਨੇ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਯੋਧਾ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ (SAGAT SINGH) ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
22 APR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਚੁਰੂ, 22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026: ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਯੋਧਾ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਵ. ਸਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਰਾਠੌੜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਸਿਕਿੱਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਮਾਥੁਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨ ਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਰਥ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੇਤਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਰਾਠੌੜ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੀਆਂ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਲੇਰੀ, ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗੋਆ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਰੰਗਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਉਣ ਤੱਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਰਿਹਾ। ਨਾਥੁਲਾ ਬੌਰਡਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਲੇਰਾਨਾ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ 1971 ਦੇ ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਕਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਆਤਮ-ਸਮਰਪਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਹੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਬੰਗਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਧਰਤੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਜਾਣੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਲੇਰੀ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਟੀਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮਹਾਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ।