Lok Sabha Secretariat
THE LAND OF RAJASTHAN HAS ALWAYS BEEN A SYMBOL OF VALOR, DEDICATION, AND PATRIOTISM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER PARTICIPATES IN THE CEREMONY TO UNVEIL THE STATUE OF THE INVINCIBLE WARRIOR LIEUTENANT GENERAL SAGAT SINGH
22 APR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
Churu, April 22, 2026: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla participated in the ceremony to unveil the statue of the invincible warrior, late Lieutenant General Sagat Singh Rathore, in Churu, Rajasthan, today. On this occasion, the Governor of Sikkim, Shri Om Prakash Mathur; Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma; Minister of State for Agriculture, Government of India, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, and other dignitaries were present.
Paying tribute to Lieutenant General Sagat Singh, Shri Birla said that his life is an inspiring example of courage, leadership, and service to the nation. From his valour in the Indian Army during World War II to hoisting the national flag during the Goa Liberation Movement, his contributions were remarkable. His bold decisions at the Nathu La border strengthened the country’s frontiers, and his role in the surrender of the Pakistani Army in Dhaka during the 1971 war was crucial, paving the way for the creation of Bangladesh, Shri Birla noted.
Highlighting that Rajasthan is known for its bravery and patriotism, Shri Birla said that every family in the state is associated with a spirit of dedication to the nation. He added that the statue is not just a memorial but a source of inspiration for future generations, encouraging youth to serve the country.
The Lok Sabha Speaker further stated that the bravery and legacy of Sagat Singh are a matter of national pride. His life teaches that with courage, determination, and dedication, any goal can be achieved. He urged the youth to draw inspiration from such great heroes and actively contribute to nation-building.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
राजस्थान की धरती सदैव शौर्य, समर्पण और राष्ट्रभक्ति की पहचान रही है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष अजेय योद्धा लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सगत सिंह की प्रतिमा के अनावरण समारोह में शामिल हुए।
22 APR 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
चूरू, 22 अप्रैल 2026: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला बुधवार को चूरू में अजेय योद्धा लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल स्व. सगत सिंह जी राठौड़ की प्रतिमा के अनावरण समारोह में शामिल हुए और उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। इस अवसर पर सिक्किम के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री ओम प्रकाश माथुर, राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा, केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, वरिष्ठ नेता श्री राजेंद्र राठौड़ सहित कई जनप्रतिनिधि उपस्थित रहे।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल सगत सिंह जी का जीवन साहस, नेतृत्व और राष्ट्रसेवा की प्रेरक मिसाल है। द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में भारतीय सेना के शौर्य से लेकर गोवा मुक्ति आंदोलन में तिरंगा फहराने तक उनका योगदान महत्वपूर्ण रहा। नाथुला बॉर्डर पर उनके साहसिक निर्णयों ने देश की सीमाओं को मजबूत किया, वहीं 1971 के युद्ध में ढाका में पाकिस्तान सेना के आत्मसमर्पण में उनकी भूमिका अहम रही, जिससे बांग्लादेश के गठन का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
उन्होंने कहा कि राजस्थान की यह धरती शौर्य और राष्ट्रभक्ति के लिए जानी जाती है। यहां का हर परिवार देश के प्रति समर्पण की भावना से जुड़ा है। यह प्रतिमा केवल एक स्मारक नहीं, बल्कि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है, जो युवाओं को देशसेवा के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि सगत सिंह जी की वीरता और उनका इतिहास देश का गौरव है। उनका जीवन हमें सिखाता है कि साहस, दृढ़ संकल्प और समर्पण से हर लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने युवाओं से आह्वान किया कि वे ऐसे महानायकों से प्रेरणा लेकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाएं।