சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ், தொழில்துறை கூட்டுமுயற்சிகள் மூலம் தில்லியில் தொழில்நுட்ப மாநாட்டை நடத்துகிறது
22 APR 2026 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னையில் உள்ள இந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகம் (ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ்), இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்திற்கான தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த பாதைகளை ஒன்றிணைந்து உருவாக்குவதற்காக, தொழில் துறை, அரசு, கல்வித்துறையில் முன்னிலையில் இருப்பவர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, 2026 மே 5 அன்று தில்லியில் தொழில்நுட்ப மாநாட்டிற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
தொழில் துறை- கல்வித்துறை- அரசு இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி, ‘வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047’ என்ற தேசிய இலக்கை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தை விரைவுபடுத்தும் உயர்மட்டத் தளமாக ‘ஐஐடிஎம்-யில் இருந்து பாரதத்திற்காக இணைந்து உருவாக்குவோம்’ என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் இம்மாநாடு நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
வேளாண்மை, மருத்துவம், நிலைத்தன்மை, சுற்றுச்சூழல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, கல்வி போன்ற முக்கியத் துறைகளில் முன்னோடி ஆராய்ச்சி, ஆழ்ந்த-தொழில்நுட்ப ஊக்குவிப்பு, தொழில்முனைவு, பயன்பாட்டுக் கூட்டுமுயற்சி ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் ஐஐடி மெட்ராஸ் தேசிய நலன் சார்ந்த திட்டங்களில் தீவிரப் பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருகிறது.
இம்மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்க ஆர்வமுள்ள நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில் துறை முன்னணியினர் https://sociity.in/iitm-tech-summit2026/ இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்யலாம். பதிவு செய்வதற்கு 2026 மே 4-ஆம் தேதி கடைசி நாளாகும்.

Special Service and Features
IIT Madras to organize Technology Summit in Delhi to accelerate Viksit Bharat through industry partnerships
22 APR 2026 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
The Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras) will host a Technology Summit in Delhi on May 5, 2026, under the theme “From IITM. For Bharat. Building Together.” This high-impact platform aims to strengthen industry-academia-government collaboration and accelerate India’s journey toward the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047. The Institute has shown remarkable growth in industry-funded research, with funding reaching 966 crore in 2025-26 and over 400 startups created to date.
Inviting industries to participate, Prof. Ashwin Mahalingam, Dean (Alumni and Corporate Relations), IIT Madras, stated, “The summit will showcase how cutting-edge research, supported by Industry, can be transformed into scalable solutions with national relevance and global impact. Focus areas will include deep tech, AI, semiconductors, sustainability, healthcare tech, innovation & entrepreneurship and skilling & development.”
Highlighting the collaborative spirit of the event, Mr. Kaviraj Nair, CEO – Office of Institutional Advancement, IIT Madras, remarked, “India’s progress towards Viksit Bharat will increasingly depend on strong collaboration between academia, industry and government. Through the IIT Madras Technology Summit, we aim to bring together leaders across these ecosystems to build meaningful partnerships that translate research into real-world impact. Our goal is to create platforms where cutting-edge technologies—from AI and semiconductors to sustainability and healthcare—can move rapidly from laboratories to large-scale national deployment.”
The summit will also feature the ‘IITM Social Impact Awards 2026’ to honor organizations leveraging technology for inclusive growth. Corporates & industry leaders, interested in participating in the Summit, can register at: https://sociity.in/iitm-tech-summit2026/. Last date for registration is 04th May 2026.