Ministry of Communications
CCA Punjab Holds Life Certificate Camp in Patiala, Extends Support and Digital Services to Pensioners
22 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
The Office of the Controller of Communication Accounts (CCA), Punjab Circle, conducted a Life Certificate (LC) Camp at the BSNL Office, Patiala on April 22, 2026. The camp was organised to support pensioners by facilitating essential services and addressing their pension-related grievances. Around 50 Pensioners attended the camp.
The initiative was aimed at simplifying the submission process of Life Certificates and ensuring timely redressal of issues faced by pensioners, senior citizens, and retired employees. Officials present at the camp provided immediate assistance and guided attendees on pension procedures, necessary documentation, and related formalities.
Participants were also informed about various digital platforms, including Jeevan Pramaan and online pension services, along with other citizen-centric initiatives under the Digital India programme. These services are designed to help pensioners access facilities conveniently from their homes. Additionally, information on different government schemes and available benefits was shared with the attendees.
Pensioner associations expressed appreciation for the leadership of Sh. Vijendra N. Tandon, CCA Punjab, highlighting the prompt resolution of their concerns. The pensioners who attended the camp also welcomed the initiative, noting that such efforts reduce the need for repeated visits to offices and enhance transparency, accessibility, and convenience in service delivery.
The Office of CCA Punjab reaffirmed its commitment to organising similar outreach programmes in various districts in the coming months to ensure efficient, timely, and secure services for pensioners.
0MJY.jpeg)
Click for Hindi version

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਸੀਏ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਕੈਂਪ, ਪੈਂਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ
22 APR 2026 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੰਟਰੋਲਰ ਆਫ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਕਾਉਂਟਸ (CCA), ਪੰਜਾਬ ਸਰਕਲ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਬੀਐਸਐਨਐਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਟਿਆਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ (LC) ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਲਗਭਗ 50 ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਲਾਈਫ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ, ਵਰਿਸ਼ਠ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਿਰ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ। ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ, ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ, ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਜੇਂਦਰ ਐਨ. ਟੰਡਨ, CCA ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਨੇਤ੍ਰਿਤਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੈਂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਦੌਰੇ ਘਟਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ, ਸੁਗਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
CCA ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਿਰ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
B1OC.jpeg)