صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہندنے راؤرکیلا میں پلانیٹیریم اور سائنس سینٹر ، نرمل منڈا پرویش پتھ ، قبائیلی میوزیم اور انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اور کنٹرول سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا
21 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (21 اپریل 2026) اوڈیشہ کے راؤرکیلا میں منعقدہ ایک عوامی تقریب میں پلینیٹیریم اینڈ سائنس سینٹر اور نرمل منڈا پرویش پتھ کا افتتاح کیا ۔ بعد ازاں صدر جمہوریہ نے راؤرکیلا میں قبائلی میوزیم اور انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹر کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔
عوامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سندر گڑھ کی قدرتی خوبصورتی ، لوک ثقافت اور ورثے میں ایک پرکشش جاذبیت ہے ۔ اس کے گھنے جنگلات ، پہاڑوں ، آبشاروں اور ندیوں میں بے حد کشش ہے ۔ سندر گڑھ کے فن اور ثقافت نے اڈیشہ کی ثقافتی کثرت کو مزید تقویت بخشی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ سندر گڑھ بہادر افراد اور کھیلوں کے شوقین افراد کی سرزمین بھی ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اوڈیشہ سمیت ہندوستان کے مختلف خطوں کے لوگ روزگار اور گزر بسر کے لیے راؤرکیلا میں رہتے ہیں ۔ اس میٹروپولیٹن شہر نے اڈیشہ کے فن ، ادب ، ثقافت ، قبائلی روایات اور کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ قوم کی ترقی معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کی ترقی سے ہی ممکن ہے ۔ اس سوچ کے ساتھ ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں قبائلی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں پر سرگرمی سے کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ یہ سندر گڑھ جیسے قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع میں ترقیاتی عمل کو تیز کر رہا ہے ، جبکہ قبائلی برادریوں کے اراکین کی معاشی ترقی کو ترجیح دے رہا ہے ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے عوام کو ملک کی ترقی میں سرگرم طور پر حصہ لینے کا مشورہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے عوام کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ آگے بڑھیں اور آگے بڑھنے میں دوسروں کی مدد کے لیے ہاتھ بھی بڑھائیں ۔ انہوں نے عوام پر زور دیا کہ وہ اچھے انسان بنیں اور ان لوگوں کی ترقی کے لیے کوشش کریں، جو پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں ۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک 2047 میں ہماری آزادی کے صد سالہ سال تک وکست بھارت بننے کی جانب تیزی سے پیش قدمی کرر ہا ہے ۔ اسی طرح ، سال 2036 میں ریاست اڈیشہ کے قیام کے ایک سو سال مکمل ہوجائیں گے ۔ وکست اڈیشہ اور وکست بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے ہمہ جہت ترقی اور معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کے لوگوں کی شرکت ضروری ہے ۔ وکست بھارت کی تخلیق ملک کے کسانوں ، مزدوروں ، قبائلی برادریوں ، پسماندہ طبقات ، دانشوروں ، نوجوانوں اور طلباء کے ساتھ ساتھ شہری اور دیہی عوام کی اجتما عی کوششوں اور لگن سے ہی ممکن ہوگی ۔
0VZY.JPG)
1P4U.JPG)
H4C6.JPG)
X2C8.JPG)

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES PLANETARIUM AND SCIENCE CENTRE, NIRMAL MUNDA PARIVESH PATH, TRIBAL MUSEUM AND INTEGRATED COMMAND AND CONTROL CENTRE AT ROURKELA
21 APR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated Planetarium and Science Centre, and Nirmal Munda Parivesh Path at a public function held at Rourkela, Odisha today (April 21, 2026). Later, the President also inaugurated Tribal Museum and Integrated Command and Control Centre at Rourkela.
Speaking at the public function, the President said that natural beauty, folk culture and heritage of Sundargarh possess an attractive charm. The allure of its dense forests, mountains, waterfalls and rivers is boundless. The art and culture of Sundargarh have further enriched the cultural abundance of Odisha. She emphasized that Sundargarh is also the land of brave individuals and sports enthusiasts.
The President stated that people from various regions of India, including Odisha, reside in Rourkela for employment and livelihood purposes. This cosmopolitan city has played a pioneering role in promoting Odisha's art, literature, culture, tribal traditions, and sports.
The President said that the development of the nation is possible only through the development of every section of society. With this in mindset, the Central and State governments are actively working on various schemes for tribal welfare. This is accelerating the development process in tribal-dominated districts like Sundargarh, while prioritizing the economic upliftment of the members of tribal communities.
The President advised the people to actively participate in the development of the nation. She advised them to move ahead and also extend a helping hand to assist others in moving forward. She urged them to become good human beings and strive to uplift those who have been left behind.
The President said that our nation is rapidly marching towards becoming Viksit Bharat by the centenary year of our independence in 2047. Similarly, the year 2036 will mark the completion of one hundred years since the formation of the state of Odisha. To build a Viksit Odisha and Viksit Bharat, all-round development and the participation of people from every section of society are essential. The creation of Viksit Bharat will be possible only through the collective efforts and dedication of the nation's farmers, labourers, tribal communities, marginalized sections, intellectuals, youth and students, as well as the urban and rural populace.
0VZY.JPG)
1P4U.JPG)
H4C6.JPG)
X2C8.JPG)