Ministry of Finance
DRI Mumbai Seizes 132 Containers of Smuggled Watermelon Seeds and Green Peas Worth ₹139 Crore; Importer Arrested
20 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 April 2026
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Mumbai has unearthed a major smuggling racket involving restricted agricultural commodities at Nhava Sheva Port. Acting on specific intelligence, DRI officers intercepted 132 containers containing approximately 3,029 metric tonnes (MT) of goods that were misdeclared as ‘Toor Dal/Pigeon Peas’.
Upon detailed examination, the consignments were found to contain 2,710 MT of watermelon seeds originating from Tanzania and Sudan, and 319 MT of green peas imported from Canada. The total value of the seized goods is estimated at approximately ₹139 crore.
Investigations revealed deliberate misdeclaration aimed at circumventing import restrictions imposed by the Government. Import of melon seeds has been restricted/prohibited post June 2024 in terms of DGFT Notification No. 05/2023 dated 05.04.2024. Similarly, imports of green peas are regulated under DGFT Notification No. 37/2015–20 dated 18.12.2019, which mandates a Minimum Import Price (MIP) of ₹200 per kg (CIF) and restricts imports exclusively through Kolkata Port.
The proprietor of the importing firm, identified as a key individual behind the organized smuggling operation, was arrested on April 19, 2026.
The DRI continues to intensify intelligence driven operations against the smuggling of restricted and prohibited goods. These efforts reaffirm its commitment to safeguarding the economic interests of the nation, ensuring fair competition for domestic producers, and enforcing compliance with import regulations.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या मुंबई पथकाने सुमारे 132 कोटी रुपये किंमतीच्या, तस्करी केलेल्या कालिंगडाच्या बिया आणि हिरव्या वाटाण्याचे 139 कंटेनर केले जप्त; आयातदाराला अटक
20 APR 2026 9:41PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 एप्रिल 2026
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय (डीआरआय), मुंबईने न्हावा शेवा बंदरावर प्रतिबंधित कृषी मालाची तस्करी करणारी एक मोठी टोळी उघडकीस आणली आहे. विशिष्ट गुप्त माहितीच्या आधारे कारवाई करत डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांनी 'तूर डाळ/पिजन पीज' असं बनावट नाव असलेले, अंदाजे 3,029 मेट्रिक टन माल असलेले 132 कंटेनर जप्त केले.
या मालामध्ये टांझानिया आणि सुदानमधून आलेल्या 2,710 मेट्रिक टन टरबूज बिया आणि कॅनडामधून आयात केलेला 319 मेट्रिक टन हिरवा वाटाणा असल्याचे सखोल तपासणीअंती आढळून आले. जप्त केलेल्या मालाचे एकूण मूल्य सुमारे 139 कोटी रुपये आहे.
सरकारने लादलेले आयात निर्बंध टाळण्याच्या उद्देशाने हेतुपुरस्सर चुकीची माहिती दिल्याचे तपासात उघड झाले आहे. एप्रिल 2024 मधील डीजीएफटीच्या दिनांक 05.04.2024 च्या अधिसूचना क्रमांक 05/2023 नुसार, जून 2024 नंतर खरबुज/टरबुज यांच्या बियांच्या आयातीवर निर्बंध/बंदी घालण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे, डीजीएफटीच्या दिनांक 18.12.2019 च्या अधिसूचना क्रमांक 37/2015-20 अंतर्गत हिरव्या वाटाण्याची आयात नियंत्रित असून त्यासाठी किमान आयात किंमत (एमआयपी) 200 रुपये प्रति किलो (सीआयएफ) निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे आणि केवळ कोलकाता बंदरातूनच आयात करण्याची परवानगी आहे.
या संघटित तस्करी प्रकरणात प्रमुख आरोपी असलेल्या आयात करणाऱ्या कंपनीच्या मालकाला 19 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी अटक करण्यात आली.
प्रतिबंधित आणि निषिद्ध वस्तूंच्या तस्करीविरोधात डीआरआयकडून गुप्त माहितीवर आधारित कारवाया अधिक तीव्र केल्या जात आहेत. राष्ट्राच्या आर्थिक हितांचे रक्षण करणे, देशांतर्गत उत्पादकांना न्याय्य स्पर्धा आणि आयात नियमांचे पालन सक्तीने करवून घेणे याप्रती असलेली आपली वचनबद्धता महसूल विभागाने पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित केली आहे.