Ministry of Home Affairs
*Haryana Chief Secretary Anurag Rastogi Undertakes Self Enumeration, Urges Citizens to Join Census 2027 Initiative*
20 APR 2026 5:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
Under the first phase of Census 2027 in Haryana, titled “House Listing and Housing Census,” carrying forward the process of Self Enumeration today, April 20, 2026, the Chief Secretary of Haryana, Anurag Rastogi, personally entered his details through the Self Enumeration (SE) Portal.
Dr. Lalit Jain, Director of Census Operations, Haryana, and Ms. Hema Sharma, Special Secretary, Revenue Department, Haryana were present during the process.
This inspiring initiative encourages citizens to voluntarily participate in the census. Chief Secretary Anurag Rastogi appealed to all citizens to submit their information within the stipulated time and actively contribute to the success of this important national exercise.
Click for Hindi version

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਰਸਤੋਗੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ, ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ
20 APR 2026 5:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2027 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ “ਮਕਾਨ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਗਣਨਾ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ (Self Enumeration) ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅੱਜ ਮਿਤੀ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਰਸਤੋਗੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਵੈ-ਗਣਨਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੁਦ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਡਾ. ਲਲਿਤ ਜੈਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਹੇਮਾ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਾ ਤੋਂ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਰਸਤੋਗੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਗਿਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਖੁਦ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ।