स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दुःख की घड़ी में मानवता की मिसाल: एम्स रायपुर में अंगदान से दो मरीजों को मिला जीवनदान
19 APR 2026 10:05PM by PIB Raipur
मानवता और संवेदनशीलता का एक प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हुए, शंकर नगर निवासी 39 वर्षीय युवक के परिजनों ने उनके मस्तिष्क-मृत (ब्रेन-डेड) घोषित होने के पश्चात अंगदान का निर्णय लिया, जिससे दो गंभीर रूप से बीमार मरीजों को नई जिंदगी मिल सकी।
प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, युवक सुनील 23 मार्च 2026 को एक गंभीर सड़क दुर्घटना में घायल हो गए थे। प्रारंभिक उपचार के पश्चात उन्हें 4 अप्रैल को All India Institute of Medical Sciences Raipur (अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, रायपुर) में भर्ती किया गया। चिकित्सकों के अथक प्रयासों के बावजूद, 17 अप्रैल 2026 को न्यूरोसर्जरी (तंत्रिका शल्य चिकित्सा) एवं क्रिटिकल केयर यूनिट (गंभीर देखभाल इकाई—सीसीयू) की टीम द्वारा उन्हें मस्तिष्क-मृत घोषित किया गया।
इस कठिन समय में संस्थान की प्रत्यारोपण समन्वय (ट्रांसप्लांट कोऑर्डिनेशन) टीम ने परिजनों को अंगदान के महत्व और उसके सामाजिक प्रभाव के बारे में विस्तार से अवगत कराया। परिजनों ने साहस और संवेदनशीलता का परिचय देते हुए दोनों गुर्दे (किडनी) दान करने की सहमति प्रदान की।
राज्य अंग एवं ऊतक प्रत्यारोपण संगठन, State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization Chhattisgarh (स्टेट ऑर्गन एंड टिशू ट्रांसप्लांट ऑर्गनाइजेशन, छत्तीसगढ़) के निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार गुर्दों का आवंटन प्रतीक्षा सूची के आधार पर किया गया। एक गुर्दा एम्स रायपुर में 45 वर्षीय ऐसे मरीज को प्रत्यारोपित किया गया, जो पिछले तीन वर्षों से डायलिसिस (रक्त शोधन प्रक्रिया) पर निर्भर था, जबकि दूसरा गुर्दा एक 39 वर्षीय महिला को एक निजी अस्पताल में सफलतापूर्वक प्रत्यारोपित किया गया। दोनों मरीजों की स्थिति स्थिर है और वे स्वस्थ हो रहे हैं।
इस महत्वपूर्ण प्रक्रिया में एम्स रायपुर के नेफ्रोलॉजी (वृक्क रोग विज्ञान), यूरोलॉजी (मूत्ररोग विज्ञान), एनेस्थीसिया (निश्चेतना), ट्रॉमा (आघात चिकित्सा), न्यूरोसर्जरी (तंत्रिका शल्य चिकित्सा), क्रिटिकल केयर यूनिट (गंभीर देखभाल इकाई) तथा फॉरेंसिक मेडिसिन (न्यायिक चिकित्सा) विभागों का समन्वित योगदान रहा। प्रत्यारोपण समन्वय टीम की सक्रिय भूमिका से संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया सुचारू रूप से संपन्न हो सकी।
एम्स रायपुर के विशेषज्ञ डॉ. विनय राठौर ने बताया कि यह संस्थान में सातवां मृतक अंगदान तथा बारहवां गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण है, जो राज्य में सर्वाधिक है। अब तक यहां कुल 95 गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपण सफलतापूर्वक किए जा चुके हैं। वहीं, डॉ. अमित शर्मा ने जानकारी दी कि एक मरीज में ऑटोसोमल डॉमिनेंट पॉलीसिस्टिक किडनी डिजीज (एडीपीकेडी) (वंशानुगत बहुकिस्टिक गुर्दा रोग) के कारण शल्यक्रिया जटिल थी, जिसमें पहले प्रभावित बड़े गुर्दे को हटाकर नया गुर्दा प्रत्यारोपित करना पड़ा।
एम्स रायपुर के कार्यकारी निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अशोक जिंदल ने परिजनों के इस निर्णय की सराहना करते हुए इसे मानवता की सर्वोच्च मिसाल बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि अंगदान समाज के लिए अमूल्य योगदान है, जो कई लोगों को नया जीवन प्रदान कर सकता है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Gift of Life Amid Grief: Deceased Organ Donation at AIIMS Raipur Saves Two Patients
19 APR 2026 10:05PM by PIB Raipur
In a poignant and inspiring act of compassion, the family of a 39-year-old man from Shankar Nagar consented to organ donation after he was declared brain-dead, enabling two life-saving kidney transplants in the city.
According to official information, Sunil sustained critical injuries in a severe road traffic accident on March 23, 2026. After receiving initial treatment at Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Medical College and a private hospital, he was referred to All India Institute of Medical Sciences Raipur (AIIMS Raipur) on April 4 for advanced medical care. Despite comprehensive treatment and sustained clinical efforts, he was declared brain-dead on April 17 by the Neurosurgery and Critical Care Unit (CCU) teams, following established medical protocols.
During this difficult period, the Transplant Coordination Team counselled the family regarding the importance and impact of organ donation. Demonstrating remarkable courage and altruism, the family consented to donate both kidneys, offering a renewed chance of life to patients suffering from end-stage kidney disease.
In accordance with the guidelines of State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization Chhattisgarh (State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization, Chhattisgarh), the kidneys were allocated based on the state waiting list. One kidney was transplanted at AIIMS Raipur into a 45-year-old patient who had been on dialysis for the past three years. The second kidney was transplanted into a 39-year-old female patient at a private hospital. Both transplant procedures were successful, and the recipients are currently stable and recovering in the Transplant Intensive Care Unit.
This significant medical achievement was made possible through the coordinated efforts of multiple departments at AIIMS Raipur, including Nephrology, Urology, Anaesthesiology, Trauma Care, Neurosurgery, Critical Care, and Forensic Medicine. The Transplant Coordination Team played a pivotal role in counselling, logistical arrangements, and compatibility testing, while support from local authorities ensured the timely completion of legal and post-mortem formalities.
Dr. Vinay Rathore, Associate Professor, Department of Nephrology, informed that this marks the seventh deceased organ donation and the twelfth deceased donor kidney transplant at AIIMS Raipur, the highest in the state. He further stated that a total of 95 kidney transplants have been successfully conducted at the institute so far.
Dr. Amit Sharma, Additional Professor, Department of Urology, highlighted that one of the transplant procedures was surgically complex due to autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD), necessitating the removal of the enlarged native kidney prior to transplantation of the donor organ.
Lieutenant General Ashok Jindal (Retired), Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer of AIIMS Raipur, commended the family’s decision, stating that the selfless act stands as a powerful testament to human compassion. He noted that while the loss of a young life is deeply mourned, the family’s courage to think of others in such a moment of grief is truly commendable. He added that the dedicated efforts of the transplant teams and the State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organization, Chhattisgarh ensured that this “gift of life” reached those in urgent need, and expressed hope that the gesture would inspire more citizens to consider organ donation as a lasting contribution to society.