Ministry of Home Affairs
CHIEF JUSTICE OF INDIA TO DELIVER THE 22ND D.P. KOHLI MEMORIAL LECTURE TOMORROW
19 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Chief Justice of India, Hon'ble Mr. Justice Surya Kant will deliver the 22nd D.P. Kohli Memorial Lecture tomorrow at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The subject would be “Challenges of Cyber Crime- Role for Police and Judiciary”.
On this occasion, the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India will also launch an AI-powered notice verification chatbot ABHAY. This will allow public to verify the genuiness of a notice purportedly issued by CBI. In the context of 'Digital arrest' frauds, this provides a much-required tool for the citizens.
Around 24 Medals for Meritorious Service will also be presented on the occasion.
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) honours its founder Director, Dharamnath Prasad Kohli, through D.P. Kohli Memorial Lecture, organized since 2000. Born in 1907 in Uttar Pradesh, Kohli joined the police service in 1931 and went on to serve with distinction in multiple regions and the Government of India. He led the Delhi Special Police Establishment (DSPE) from 1955 and became the founding Director of CBI upon its establishment on 1st April 1963, serving until his retirement in 1968.
Kohli played a pivotal role in transforming CBI into a strong and credible investigative agency by expanding its scope and strengthening its foundations. He emphasized effective detection of cases and encouraged participation from all ranks, even instituting the D.P. Kohli Award for outstanding detective work. Honoured with the Padma Bhushan in 1967, his leadership and vision laid the groundwork for CBI’s reputation as an independent, efficient, and trusted institution.
The lecture series brings together eminent speakers from diverse fields to share insights on law enforcement, criminal justice, and investigative challenges. It serves as a platform for dialogue and knowledge-sharing, helping advance understanding of modern policing and accountability. The initiative reflects Kohli’s vision of professionalism, integrity, and excellence in investigative work—values that continue to guide CBI’s functioning.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ભારતના મુખ્ય ન્યાયાધીશ આવતીકાલે 22મું ડી.પી. કોહલી મેમોરિયલ લેક્ચર આપશે
19 APR 2026 4:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના મુખ્ય ન્યાયાધીશ, માનનીય જસ્ટિસ સૂર્યકાંત આવતીકાલે ભારત મંડપમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે 22મું ડી.પી. કોહલી મેમોરિયલ લેક્ચર આપશે. આ વ્યાખ્યાનનો વિષય “સાયબર ક્રાઈમના પડકારો - પોલીસ અને ન્યાયતંત્રની ભૂમિકા” (Challenges of Cyber Crime- Role for Police and Judiciary) હશે.
આ પ્રસંગે, ભારતના માનનીય મુખ્ય ન્યાયાધીશ AI-સંચાલિત નોટિસ વેરિફિકેશન ચેટબોટ ‘અભય’ (ABHAY) પણ લોન્ચ કરશે. આ ચેટબોટ જનતાને સીબીઆઈ (CBI) દ્વારા કથિત રીતે જારી કરવામાં આવેલી નોટિસની સચ્ચાઈ ચકાસવાની મંજૂરી આપશે. ‘ડિજિટલ અરેસ્ટ’ (Digital arrest) ફ્રોડના સંદર્ભમાં, આ નાગરિકો માટે ખૂબ જ જરૂરી સાધન પૂરું પાડે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે પ્રશંસનીય સેવા માટે અંદાજે 24 મેડલ પણ એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે.
સેન્ટ્રલ બ્યુરો ઓફ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન (CBI) તેના સ્થાપક નિયામક, ધર્મનાથ પ્રસાદ કોહલીના સન્માનમાં વર્ષ 2000 થી ડી.પી. કોહલી મેમોરિયલ લેક્ચરનું આયોજન કરે છે. 1907માં ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં જન્મેલા કોહલી 1931માં પોલીસ સેવામાં જોડાયા હતા અને અનેક પ્રદેશોમાં તેમજ ભારત સરકારમાં વિશિષ્ટ સેવા આપી હતી. તેમણે 1955 થી દિલ્હી સ્પેશિયલ પોલીસ એસ્ટાબ્લિશમેન્ટ (DSPE) નું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું અને 1 એપ્રિલ 1963 ના રોજ CBI ની સ્થાપના થતાં તેના સ્થાપક નિયામક બન્યા હતા અને 1968 માં તેમની નિવૃત્તિ સુધી સેવા આપી હતી.
કોહલીએ CBI ના કાર્યક્ષેત્રને વિસ્તારીને અને તેના પાયાને મજબૂત કરીને તેને એક શક્તિશાળી અને વિશ્વસનીય તપાસ એજન્સીમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. તેમણે કેસોની અસરકારક શોધ (detection) પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો અને તમામ સ્તરના કર્મચારીઓની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરી હતી, એટલું જ નહીં તેમણે ઉત્કૃષ્ટ તપાસ કાર્ય માટે ડી.પી. કોહલી એવોર્ડની પણ શરૂઆત કરી હતી. 1967માં પદ્મ ભૂષણથી સન્માનિત, તેમના નેતૃત્વ અને વિઝને એક સ્વતંત્ર, કાર્યક્ષમ અને વિશ્વસનીય સંસ્થા તરીકે CBI ની પ્રતિષ્ઠાનો પાયો નાખ્યો હતો.
વ્યાખ્યાન શ્રેણી કાયદાના અમલીકરણ, ફોજદારી ન્યાય અને તપાસના પડકારો પર વિચારો શેર કરવા માટે વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત વક્તાઓને એકસાથે લાવે છે. તે સંવાદ અને જ્ઞાનની વહેંચણી માટેના મંચ તરીકે કામ કરે છે, જે આધુનિક પોલીસિંગ અને જવાબદારીની સમજને આગળ વધારવામાં મદદ કરે છે. આ પહેલ તપાસ કાર્યમાં વ્યવસાયિકતા, અખંડિતતા અને શ્રેષ્ઠતાના કોહલીના વિઝનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે—એવા મૂલ્યો જે આજે પણ CBI ની કામગીરીને માર્ગદર્શન આપે છે.