Ministry of Education
Workshop on POSH Act Organised at Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai
18 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Raipur
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai organised a workshop on the Prevention of Sexual Harassment (POSH) Act—Issues, Challenges, and the Roadmap Ahead on April 17, 2026, with the objective of promoting awareness, strengthening institutional mechanisms, and fostering a safe and inclusive workplace environment.
The workshop was inaugurated by the Director, Prof. Rajiv Prakash, in the presence of the Registrar, Wing Cdr. Dr. Jayesh Chandra S. Pai. Addressing the participants, they emphasised the importance of sensitisation, prevention, and adherence to institutional mechanisms to ensure dignity and safety at the workplace.
The session witnessed enthusiastic participation from staff members, reflecting the institute’s strong commitment to gender sensitisation and workplace dignity. The workshop was conducted by resource persons, Dr. Priyanka R. Mohod and Dr. Pankaj Umbarkar from Hidayatullah National Law University, who provided detailed insights into the legal framework of the POSH Act, its practical implications, and the roles and responsibilities of the Internal Complaints Committee (ICC).
Key aspects discussed during the workshop included understanding sexual harassment in workplace contexts, procedures for grievance redressal, ensuring confidentiality, and adopting preventive measures. The interactive session enabled participants to engage in meaningful discussions and seek clarity on practical challenges and real-life scenarios.
The vote of thanks was delivered by Dr. Rekha Ravindran, Chairperson of the Internal Complaints Committee, who acknowledged the contributions of the resource persons and participants.
The initiative reaffirms IIT Bhilai’s commitment to creating a safe, inclusive, and supportive environment for all members of its community.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई में POSH अधिनियम पर कार्यशाला आयोजित
18 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Raipur
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई में 17 अप्रैल 2026 को ‘यौन उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम (POSH) अधिनियम—मुद्दे, चुनौतियाँ और आगे की राह’ विषय पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस सत्र का उद्घाटन संस्थान के निदेशक प्रो. राजीव प्रकाश तथा रजिस्ट्रार विंग कमांडर डॉ. जयेश चंद्र एस. पाई द्वारा किया गया।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न की रोकथाम संबंधी प्रावधानों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना, संस्थागत तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करना तथा सुरक्षित एवं समावेशी कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देना था। आंतरिक शिकायत समिति (ICC) की अध्यक्षा डॉ. रेखा रविंद्रन ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन प्रस्तुत किया।
कार्यक्रम में संस्थान के कर्मचारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जो लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता एवं कार्यस्थल की गरिमा के प्रति संस्थान की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। कार्यशाला का संचालन हिदायतुल्ला राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय, नवा रायपुर की विशेषज्ञ डॉ. प्रियंका आर. मोहद एवं डॉ. पंकज उंबरकर द्वारा किया गया। उन्होंने POSH अधिनियम के कानूनी ढांचे, उसके व्यावहारिक पहलुओं तथा आंतरिक शिकायत समिति की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों पर विस्तृत जानकारी दी।
कार्यशाला के दौरान कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न की प्रकृति को समझना, शिकायत निवारण की प्रक्रियाएँ, गोपनीयता सुनिश्चित करना तथा निवारक उपायों को अपनाने जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। सत्र की संवादात्मक शैली ने प्रतिभागियों को सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए प्रेरित किया तथा वास्तविक जीवन की परिस्थितियों से जुड़े प्रश्नों पर स्पष्टता प्रदान की।
इस प्रकार की पहलें भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई की अपने सभी सदस्यों के लिए सुरक्षित, समावेशी और सहयोगी वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करती हैं।