Ministry of External Affairs
A SPECIAL TRAINING SESSION FOR POLICE OFFICERS ORGANIZED BY RPO PUNE AT SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE OFFICE PUNE RURAL
18 APR 2026 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 18th April 2026
The Regional Passport Office (RPO), Pune, organized a training programme for police officers at the at SP Office Pune Rural on Frida.
The program was held as part of efforts to strengthen inter-departmental coordination and enhance the efficiency of passport-related verification processes, The programme focused on sensitizing police personnel on passport verification procedures, recent system upgrades, and best practices to ensure timely and accurate police verification reports.
Shri Sandeep Singh Gill (Superintendent of Police, Pune Rural) welcomed and delivered the introductory remarks. The training session emphasized the critical role of police verification in passport issuance and the importance of close coordination between passport authorities and the police department in delivering citizen-centric services.
Dr. Vinod Gaikwad, Regional Passport Officer, Pune, highlighted the initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of External Affairs to modernize passport services through transparent, technology-enabled processes. He emphasized that timely and accurate police verification is a key pillar of the passport issuance system and plays a vital role in ensuring national security as well as citizen convenience.
During the session, Mrs. Shruti Pandey, Deputy Passport Officer provided a detailed overview of the Passport Seva Programme (PSP) Version 2.0, highlighting its enhanced digital features, streamlined workflows, and improved integration with police verification systems. The presentation focused on how PSP 2.0 facilitates faster processing, better data accuracy, and improved monitoring of verification timelines.
An interactive question-and-answer programme was also conducted during the session, wherein officers from RPO Pune addressed the doubts and queries raised by police officers regarding procedural aspects, documentation requirements, common discrepancies, and operational challenges faced during police verification.
The training programme reflected the shared commitment of the Regional Passport Office, Pune, and Superintendent of Police Office, Pune Rural to enhance operational efficiency, strengthen inter-departmental coordination, and improve public service delivery through capacity building and collaboration.

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पुणे ग्रामीण पोलीस अधीक्षक कार्यालयात प्रादेशिक पारपत्र कार्यालय, पुणे यांच्या वतीने पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी विशेष प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित
18 APR 2026 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रादेशिक पारपत्र कार्यालय, पुणे यांनी पुणे ग्रामीण पोलीस अधीक्षक कार्यालयात पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला.
विभागांमधील समन्वय बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि पारपत्र-संबंधित पडताळणी प्रक्रियेची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. या कार्यक्रमात पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांना पारपत्र पडताळणी प्रक्रियेबाबत जागरूक करणे, प्रणालीत सुधारणा आणि वेळेवर तसेच अचूक पडताळणी अहवाल सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम पद्धती यांवर भर देण्यात आला.
पुणे ग्रामीणचे पोलीस अधीक्षक संदीप सिंह गिल यांनी उपस्थितांचे स्वागत करून प्रास्ताविक केले. प्रशिक्षण सत्रात पारपत्र जारी करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेमध्ये पोलीस पडताळणीची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका अधोरेखित करण्यात आली, तसेच नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा देण्यासाठी पारपत्र प्राधिकरण आणि पोलीस विभाग यांच्यातील घनिष्ठ समन्वयाचे महत्त्व स्पष्ट करण्यात आले.
प्रादेशिक पारपत्र अधिकारी डॉ. विनोद गायकवाड यांनी परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने पारपत्र सेवांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठी राबवलेल्या उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकला. पारदर्शक आणि तंत्रज्ञान-सक्षम प्रक्रियांद्वारे सेवा सुधारण्यावर भर देण्यात आला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. वेळेवर आणि अचूक पोलीस पडताळणी हा पारपत्र वितरण प्रणालीचा महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ असून, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा आणि नागरिकांच्या सोयीसाठी ती अत्यंत आवश्यक असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
या सत्रादरम्यान उप-पारपत्र अधिकारी श्रुती पांडे यांनी पारपत्र सेवा कार्यक्रम आवृत्ती 2.0 विषयी सविस्तर माहिती दिली. या नव्या आवृत्तीतील प्रगत डिजिटल सुविधा, सुलभ कार्यप्रवाह आणि पोलीस पडताळणी प्रणालीशी अधिक चांगले एकात्मिकरण यावर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला. पारपत्र सेवा कार्यक्रम 2.0 मुळे प्रक्रियेचा वेग वाढतो, माहितीची अचूकता सुधारते आणि पडताळणी कालमर्यादेचे निरीक्षण अधिक प्रभावीपणे करता येते, असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान प्रश्नोत्तर सत्रही आयोजित करण्यात आले. यात पोलीस अधिकाऱ्यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रक्रिया, कागदपत्रे, सामान्य विसंगती आणि पडताळणीदरम्यान येणाऱ्या कार्यात्मक अडचणींबाबतच्या प्रश्नांची उत्तरे पुण्यातील प्रादेशिक पारपत्र कार्यालयातल्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिली.
या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमातून प्रादेशिक पारपत्र कार्यालय, पुणे आणि पुणे ग्रामीण पोलीस अधीक्षक कार्यालय यांची कार्यक्षमता वाढवणे, विभागीय समन्वय बळकट करणे आणि क्षमता-वृद्धी व सहकार्याद्वारे सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण सुधारण्याची संयुक्त बांधिलकी अधोरेखित झाली.