कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों के हित में केंद्र पूरी तरह सतर्क: कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने की खरीफ तैयारियों की समीक्षा
समीक्षा बैठक में कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा- हमारे लिए किसान हित सर्वोपरि, संभावित अल नीनो प्रभाव को लेकर सरकार तैयार
मानसून पूर्वानुमान के बीच कृषि मंत्रालय की तैयारी: पानी, बीज और अन्य बातों को लेकर श्री शिवराज सिंह ने दिए दिशा-निर्देश
बेहतर जल भंडारण और समय पर तैयारी से केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह के नेतृत्व में खरीफ पर असर सीमित रखने की रणनीति
18 APR 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कृषि क्षेत्र की वर्तमान स्थिति तथा आगामी खरीफ मौसम की तैयारियों की उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा करते हुए कृषि सचिव और संबंधित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए सभी आवश्यक प्रबंध समय रहते सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए। बैठक में मौसम पूर्वानुमान, जल उपलब्धता, फसलों की स्थिति, बीज एवं अन्य कृषि आदानों की व्यवस्था, राज्यों की तैयारियों तथा संभावित प्रतिकूल मौसम परिस्थितियों से निपटने की कार्ययोजना पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। समीक्षा बैठक में कृषि मंत्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हमारे लिए किसान हित सर्वोपरि है और संभावित अल नीनो प्रभाव को लेकर सरकार तैयार है।
बैठक में बताया गया कि भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने वर्ष 2026 के दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून के सामान्य से कम रहने की संभावना व्यक्त की है और मौसमी वर्षा देशभर में दीर्घकालीन औसत के लगभग 92 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान है। साथ ही यह भी संकेत दिया गया है कि मानसून सीजन के दौरान अल नीनो की स्थिति विकसित हो सकती है, हालांकि अंतिम और अद्यतन आकलन मई 2026 के अंतिम सप्ताह में जारी किया जाएगा। बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने समीक्षा के दौरान स्पष्ट किया कि मौसम संबंधी पूर्वानुमान को गंभीरता से लेते हुए सरकार पूरी तैयारी के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है और किसानों को किसी प्रकार की चिंता की आवश्यकता नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के समन्वित प्रयास, बेहतर जल प्रबंधन, उन्नत तकनीक, सिंचाई सुविधाओं के विस्तार और जलवायु-सहनशील कृषि उपायों के कारण संभावित चुनौतियों का प्रभाव काफी हद तक नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है।
बैठक में यह महत्वपूर्ण तथ्य सामने रखा गया कि वर्तमान समय में देश के जलाशयों का जलस्तर संतोषजनक स्थिति में है और समग्र भंडारण सामान्य से बेहतर है। उपलब्ध आकलन के अनुसार जलाशयों का भंडारण इस अवधि के सामान्य स्तर के 127.01 प्रतिशत पर है, जिससे खरीफ मौसम में सिंचाई आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण सहायता मिलेगी और नमी की कमी के जोखिम को काफी हद तक कम किया जा सकेगा। इस आधार पर बैठक में यह आकलन व्यक्त किया गया कि संभावित अल नीनो प्रभाव के बावजूद कृषि क्षेत्र पर इसका असर पहले की तुलना में अपेक्षाकृत सीमित रहने की संभावना है। विशेष रूप से बेहतर जल उपलब्धता, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, वैज्ञानिक सलाह, फसल विविधीकरण और समय पर हस्तक्षेप के कारण खेती अब पहले की अपेक्षा अधिक सक्षम और अनुकूलनशील बनी है।
समीक्षा के दौरान यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि वर्ष 2000 से 2016 के बीच अल नीनो का प्रभाव कृषि उत्पादन पर अपेक्षाकृत अधिक स्पष्ट दिखता था, क्योंकि उस समय वर्षा-निर्भरता अधिक थी और जलवायु जोखिमों से निपटने की व्यवस्थाएं वर्तमान की तुलना में सीमित थीं। हाल के वर्षों में तकनीकी प्रगति, बेहतर कृषि प्रबंधन, जल संरक्षण, सिंचाई नेटवर्क के विस्तार और उन्नत बीजों के उपयोग से फसलों की उत्पादकता में अधिक स्थिरता आई है। बैठक में यह भी रेखांकित किया गया कि कुछ फसलें, विशेषकर धान, अपेक्षाकृत अधिक स्थिरता दिखाती हैं, जबकि अन्य फसलों के लिए भी उपयुक्त प्रबंधन उपाय पहले से तैयार किए जा रहे हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सरकार का जोर इस बात पर है कि क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट और फसल-विशिष्ट रणनीति अपनाकर किसानों को समय पर सलाह, बीज, संसाधन और विकल्प उपलब्ध कराए जाएं।
कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिए कि सभी राज्य किसी भी विपरीत मौसम की स्थिति से निपटने के लिए पूर्ण तैयारी रखें और जिला स्तर तक आकस्मिक योजनाओं को सक्रिय किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि बीज, उर्वरक और अन्य आवश्यक कृषि आदानों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ वैकल्पिक फसल विकल्प, देरी से बुवाई की रणनीति और सूखा-सहनशील किस्मों को बढ़ावा दिया जाए, ताकि किसानों को व्यवहारिक और त्वरित समाधान मिल सकें। बैठक में यह भी बताया गया कि खरीफ और रबी दोनों मौसमों के लिए बीज उपलब्धता आवश्यकता से अधिक है तथा आकस्मिक स्थितियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय बीज रिजर्व की व्यवस्था भी रखी गई है। यह तैयारी इस उद्देश्य से की गई है कि यदि किसी क्षेत्र में मौसम का प्रतिकूल प्रभाव दिखे तो वहां वैकल्पिक बीज और उपयुक्त किस्में तुरंत उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें।
श्री चौहान ने स्पष्ट किया कि किसानों को किसी प्रकार की कठिनाई से बचाने के लिए निगरानी तंत्र सक्रिय है और स्थिति की नियमित समीक्षा की जा रही है। राज्यों के साथ सतत समन्वय, फसल मौसम निगरानी, जिला कृषि आकस्मिक योजनाओं का अद्यतन और संकट प्रबंधन संबंधी संस्थागत व्यवस्था के माध्यम से समय पर निर्णय सुनिश्चित किए जा रहे हैं। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार का उद्देश्य केवल संभावित जोखिम का आकलन करना नहीं बल्कि समय रहते ऐसे सभी कदम उठाना है जिससे किसानों का आत्मविश्वास बना रहे, खेती की निरंतरता प्रभावित न हो और खरीफ सीजन सुचारु रूप से आगे बढ़े। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि बेहतर जल प्रबंधन, तकनीकी विकास, उन्नत कृषि पद्धतियों और समय पर की गई तैयारियों के बल पर संभावित चुनौतियों का प्रभाव कम किया जा सकेगा और किसानों के हितों की पूरी रक्षा की जाएगी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre fully vigilant in farmers’ interests: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews Kharif preparedness
In review meeting, Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh states: “Farmers’ welfare is paramount for us, Government prepared for potential El Nino impact”
Amid monsoon forecast, Agriculture Ministry’s preparedness: Shri Shivraj Singh issues directions on water, seeds, and other matters
Strategy to limit impact on Kharif under leadership of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh through better water storage and timely preparations
18 APR 2026 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today conducted a high-level review of the current status of the agriculture sector and preparations for the upcoming Kharif season, directing the Agriculture Secretary and concerned senior officials to ensure all necessary arrangements are made well in advance to safeguard farmers’ interests. The meeting extensively discussed weather forecasts, water availability, crop conditions, arrangements for seeds and other agricultural inputs, states’ preparations, and action plans to cope with potential adverse weather conditions. During the review meeting, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh emphasised that farmers’ welfare is of utmost priority for us, and the government is fully prepared to address the potential El Niño impact.
The meeting was informed that the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has indicated the likelihood of below-normal Southwest Monsoon in 2026, with seasonal rainfall estimated at about 92 per cent of the long period average (LPA) across the country. It was also indicated that El Niño conditions may develop during the monsoon season, although the final and updated assessment will be issued in the last week of May 2026. During the review, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan clarified that taking weather-related forecasts seriously, the Central Government is moving forward with complete preparedness, and farmers need not have any concerns. He stated that through coordinated efforts of the central and state governments, better water management, advanced technologies, expansion of irrigation facilities, and climate-resilient agricultural measures, the impact of potential challenges can be significantly controlled.
The meeting highlighted the important fact that at present, the water levels in the country's reservoirs are in a satisfactory position, and overall storage is better than normal. According to available estimates, reservoir storage is at 127.01 per cent of the normal level for this period, which will provide crucial assistance in meeting irrigation needs during the Kharif season and substantially reduce the risk of moisture deficiency. On this basis, the meeting assessed that despite the potential El Niño impact, its effect on the agriculture sector is likely to remain relatively limited compared to previous instances. Particularly due to improved water availability, micro-irrigation, scientific advisories, crop diversification, and timely interventions, farming has become more efficient and adaptable than before.
During the review, it was also mentioned that between 2000 and 2016, the impact of El Niño on agricultural production was relatively more pronounced, as rainfall dependency was higher at that time, and arrangements to deal with climate risks were limited compared to the present. In recent years, technological advancements, better agricultural management, water conservation, expansion of irrigation networks, and use of improved seeds have brought greater stability to crop productivity. The meeting also underscored that some crops, especially paddy, exhibit relatively higher stability, while suitable management measures are already being prepared for other crops as well. Union Minister Shri Chouhan stated that the government's focus is on providing timely advice, seeds, resources, and alternatives to farmers through area-specific and crop-specific strategies.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh directed officials to ensure that all states maintain full preparedness to handle any adverse weather conditions and activate contingency plans right down to the district level. He said that along with ensuring availability of seeds, fertilisers, and other essential agricultural inputs, alternative crop options, delayed sowing strategies, and promotion of drought-tolerant varieties should be emphasised, so that farmers receive practical and prompt solutions. The meeting was informed that seed availability for both Kharif and Rabi seasons exceeds requirements, and arrangements for the National Seed Reserve have also been made for contingency situations. These preparations are aimed at ensuring that if adverse weather impacts any area, alternative seeds and suitable varieties can be immediately provided there.
Shri Chouhan clarified that a monitoring mechanism is active to protect farmers from any difficulties, and the situation is being regularly reviewed. Through continuous coordination with states, crop weather monitoring, updating of district agriculture contingency plans, and institutional arrangements for crisis management, timely decisions are being ensured. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Central Government’s objective is not only to assess potential risks but also to take all such steps in advance so that farmers’ confidence remains intact, farming continuity is not affected, and the Kharif season progresses smoothly. He expressed confidence that through better water management, technological developments, advanced farming practices, and timely preparations, the impact of potential challenges can be minimised, and farmers’ interests will be fully protected.
Historical contrasts underscore progress: pre-2016 El Niño episodes hit harder amid limited infrastructure; today’s ecosystem — bolstered by expanded irrigation, climate-smart seeds, and vigilant monitoring — promises contained disruptions. Continuous state-central synergy, bolstered by crop-weather surveillance and institutional crisis protocols, guarantees farmer confidence and uninterrupted Kharif momentum.