आयुष मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या उपस्थितीत चिंतन शिबीर 2026 चा समारोप
आयुष क्षेत्राच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी कृती-आधारित आराखड्याचे केले आवाहन
दोन दिवसीय चिंतन शिबिरात आयुष क्षेत्रातील एकात्मिक आरोग्यसेवा, प्रशासन आणि जनसंपर्कासाठी धोरणात्मक भविष्याची केली आखणी
17 APR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित दोन दिवसीय चिंतन शिबिर-2026 च्या समारोप सत्राचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. आयुष क्षेत्रातील धोरण, प्रशासन आणि अंमलबजावणीचा आराखडा बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या, राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सर्वसमावेशक विचारमंथन प्रक्रियेचा यशस्वी समारोप झाला.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी शिबिरादरम्यान झालेल्या अर्थपूर्ण चर्चेबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले आणि या उपक्रमाद्वारे 'आयुष'ला पुढे नेण्याबाबतचा सरकारचा सामूहिक दृष्टिकोन, वचनबद्धता आणि दृढनिश्चय याचे सशक्त प्रतिबिंब उमटल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. आयुष ही केवळ एक उपचार पद्धती नसून, आरोग्य आणि जीवनशैलीबाबतचा समग्र दृष्टिकोन असून, आधुनिक आरोग्य विषयक आव्हाने, विशेषत: जीवनशैलीशी संबंधित आजारांवर उपाय सुचवते, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
एकात्मिक आणि बहुविद्याशाखीय दृष्टिकोनाच्या महत्त्वाचा पुनरुच्चार करत, जाधव यांनी 'आयुष'चे मुख्य प्रवाहातील आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालींशी अधिक खोलवर संस्थात्मक एकत्रीकरण करण्याचे, पुरावे-आधारित संशोधनाचे बळकटीकरण आणि विशेषतः ग्रामीण भागात आरोग्य सेवांची उपलब्धता सुधारण्यासाठी 'आयुष ग्रिड' आणि 'टेलिमेडिसिन' यासारख्या डिजिटल आरोग्य सेवा व्यासपीठांवर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले. या क्षेत्राच्या पूर्ण क्षमतेचा उपयोग करण्यासाठी आणि विकसित भारत 2047 या दृष्टिकोनामध्ये अर्थपूर्ण योगदान देण्यासाठी उद्योजकता, नवोन्मेष आणि क्षमता वाढवण्याच्या गरजेवरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
कार्यक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या दिवसाची सुरुवात, सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सेवेत 'आयुष' बळकट करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक एकत्रीकरण आणि आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समन्वयावर केंद्रित सत्राने झाली. डॉ. ए. रघु यांनी संचालन केलेल्या या सत्रात, संबंधित क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची उपस्थिती होती. यात आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव, नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. विनोद पॉल आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या माजी सचिव प्रीती सुदान यांचा समावेश होता.
डॉ. विनोद पॉल यांनी एकात्मिक आरोग्यसेवेसाठीच्या राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोनाची रूपरेषा मांडली, यात प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि सर्वांगीण सेवेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सेवा व्याप्ती आणि व्हिजन 2047 ची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी आयुषचे आधुनिक वैद्यकशास्त्राबरोबर अखंड एकत्रीकरणावर भर देण्यात आला.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव यांनी आयुषच्या राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमांमध्ये एकात्मिकरणाबाबत धोरणांवर प्रकाश टाकला.
चर्चांमधून संशोधन, प्रमाणिकरण आणि जागतिक विश्वासार्हता मजबूत करण्याबाबत स्पष्ट एकमत दिसून आले, तसेच प्रभावी संवाद आणि जनजागृतीचे महत्त्व विशेषतः डिजिटल मंचाद्वारे अधोरेखित करण्यात आले, याकडे आयुष मंत्रालयाचे सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
शिबिराचे उद्घाटन 16 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी प्रतापराव जाधव यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले.
यावेळी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांमध्ये समाविष्ट उपक्रम पुढीलप्रमाणे,
· आयुष उपचारांसाठी विम्याची व्याप्ती वाढवण्याकरिता अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्था आणि जनरल इन्शुरन्स कौन्सिल यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
· मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकृत व्हॉट्सॲप वाहिनीचे उद्घाटन
· आयुष विम्यासाठी नियोजित दर दस्तऐवजाचे प्रकाशन
· आयुष विमा सहाय्यासाठी 1800-11-0008 या टोल-फ्री क्रमांकाचे उद्घाटन
दोन दिवसीय चिंतन शिबीर 2026 ने धोरणकर्ते, तज्ज्ञ आणि संबंधित भागधारकांना यशस्वीरीत्या एकत्र आणले. शिबिरात शिक्षण, संशोधन, सेवा वितरण, कायदेशीर तयारी, डिजिटलीकरण, उद्योजकता आणि संवाद यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर विचारमंथन झाले.
शिबिराचा समारोप आयुष क्षेत्र मजबूत करण्यासाठी आणि 2047 पर्यंत निरोगी व विकसित भारताचे ध्येय गाठण्यासाठी सहकार्यात्मक, पुराव्यावर आधारित आणि कृती-आधारित दृष्टिकोन स्वीकारण्याच्या सामायिक निर्धाराने करण्यात आला.

AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav Concludes Chintan Shivir 2026; Calls for Action-Oriented Roadmap for Strengthening Ayush Sector
2-Day Chintan Shivir Charts Strategic Future for Integrative Healthcare, Governance, and Outreach in Ayush
17 APR 2026 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, today presided over the valedictory session of the two-day Chintan Shivir–2026 in New Delhi, marking the successful conclusion of a comprehensive national-level brainstorming exercise aimed at strengthening policy, governance, and implementation frameworks in the Ayush sector.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister expressed satisfaction with the meaningful deliberations held during the Shivir and emphasised that the exercise has emerged as a strong reflection of the government’s collective vision, commitment, and determination to advance Ayush. He underlined that Ayush represents not just a system of treatment but a holistic health and lifestyle approach, offering solutions to modern health challenges, particularly lifestyle-related diseases.
Reiterating the importance of integrative and multidisciplinary approaches, Shri Jadhav called for deeper institutional integration of Ayush with mainstream healthcare systems, strengthening of evidence-based research, and enhanced focus on digital health platforms such as Ayush Grid and telemedicine to improve accessibility, especially in rural areas. He also stressed the need for entrepreneurship, innovation, and capacity building to unlock the sector’s full potential and contribute meaningfully to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The Day-2 of the event began with an engaging session focused on policy convergence and inter-ministerial coordination for strengthening Ayush in public health. Moderated by Dr. A. Raghu, the session witnessed the gracious presence of domain leaders and higher officials of the Union Government, including Ms Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Dr. Vinod Paul, Member, NITI, and Ms Preeti Sudan, former Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
Dr. Vinod Paul outlined a national vision for integrative healthcare, emphasising seamless integration of Ayush with modern medicine to achieve Universal Health Coverage and Vision 2047 goals, with a focus on preventive and holistic care.
Ms Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, highlighted strategies for integrating Ayush into national programmes such as Ayushman Arogya Mandir, focusing on NCDs, mental health, and maternal-child health, supported by digital interoperability through ABHA ID. Ms Preeti Sudan contributed insights on strengthening coordination and policy frameworks. The session emphasised policy integration, co-location of services, digital health adoption, research collaborations, and last-mile delivery, thereby improving accessibility, continuity, and quality of care.
Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, in his address, noted that the Chintan Shivir served as a platform for collective introspection, policy review, and the development of a future roadmap. He highlighted that the discussions reflected a clear consensus on strengthening research, standardisation, and global credibility, while also emphasising the importance of effective communication and public outreach, particularly through digital platforms.
He stated that the outcomes of the Shivir would guide time-bound, actionable strategies to further strengthen the Ayush ecosystem.
A comprehensive presentation on the proceedings and outcomes of the two-day Shivir was made by Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Alarmelmangai D, summarising key insights and actionable takeaways from all sessions.
The Shivir was inaugurated on April 16, 2026, by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, who emphasised the need to strengthen policy direction, research, innovation, and global outreach in Ayush.
Key initiatives launched during the event included:
• MoU between the All India Institute of Ayurveda and the General Insurance Council to expand insurance coverage for Ayush treatments
• Launch of the Ministry’s official WhatsApp Channel
• Release of the benchmark rates document for Ayush insurance
• Launch of toll-free number 1800-11-0008 for Ayush insurance support
The fifth session on “Entrepreneurship & Capacity Building” highlighted the role of Mission Karmayogi in transforming governance through structured learning and skill development.
R. Bala Subramaniyam and Deepa Krishnan emphasised continuous learning through digital platforms like iGOT, leadership development, and domain-specific training. The session stressed the need to build a future-ready Ayush workforce with strong leadership, communication, and administrative capabilities.
The sixth session focused on strengthening media outreach and branding strategies to enhance public engagement.
Experts, including Yashwant Deshmukh, Rahul Dewan, and Prabal Pratap Singh, emphasised data-driven communication, storytelling, and digital engagement to position Ayush as an evidence-based mainstream healthcare system.
The session highlighted the need to leverage social media, influencers, and multi-channel campaigns to improve visibility, trust, and adoption at the grassroots level.
The two-day Chintan Shivir–2026 successfully brought together policymakers, experts, and stakeholders to deliberate on critical aspects, including education, research, service delivery, legal preparedness, digitalisation, entrepreneurship, and communication.
The Shivir concluded with a shared resolve to adopt a collaborative, evidence-based, and action-oriented approach to strengthen the Ayush sector and enhance its role in achieving the vision of a healthy and developed India by 2047.