Ministry of Finance
DGTS, Mumbai Zonal Unit Participates in GST Samvaad Roundtable in Mumbai
DGTS Engages with MSME Stakeholders at GST Samvaad Roundtable in Mumbai
17 APR 2026 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
:Mumbai, April 17, 2026
The Directorate General of Taxpayer Services (DGTS), Mumbai Zonal Unit (MZU), participated in the GST Samvaad – Roundtable Consultation held in Mumbai on April 17, 2026. The event provided a platform for interaction between GST authorities and stakeholders, particularly from the MSME sector to deliberate on issues related to GST compliance, policy developments and facilitation measures.
Shri Sumit Kumar, Principal Additional Director General, DGTS, MZU along with officers of the unit actively engaged with stakeholders during the roundtable. Their participation reflects DGTS’s continued commitment to strengthening taxpayer outreach and fostering constructive dialogue with industry.
The consultation was organised by India SME Forum, a leading organisation representing MSMEs across the country. The initiative aims to bridge the gap between taxpayers and policymakers by facilitating discussions on practical challenges and policy interventions under the GST framework.
Key discussions during the session focused on recent GST developments, including compliance-related challenges, procedural simplifications, and facilitation measures for MSMEs, especially those operating in digital, e-commerce, and multi-state environments. Participants also deliberated on emerging areas such as the GST Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT), rate rationalisation, refund mechanisms, registration processes and technological systems like the Invoice Management System (IMS).
DGTS officers shared insights on taxpayer services, grievance redressal, and the importance of awareness initiatives in improving compliance. Shri Sumit Kumar addressed queries and concerns raised by participants and encouraged collaboration with trade bodies for organising taxpayer education programmes. He also highlighted an upcoming outreach programme scheduled for April 24, 2026, in collaboration with CII, Western Region, on the Duty Deferment Facility and AEO Scheme under Customs.
The roundtable concluded with a shared emphasis on simplifying procedures, reducing compliance burden, and improving ease of doing business for MSMEs. The feedback received is expected to contribute to strengthening the GST ecosystem.
DGTS, under CBIC, plays a key role in taxpayer awareness and grievance redressal. During FY 2025–26, DGTS, MZU conducted 62 outreach programmes. Recent initiatives include sessions on GST awareness, grievance redressal, and sector-specific education.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
डीजीटीएस मुंबई क्षेत्र विभागाने जीएसटी संवाद गोलमेज बैठकीत घेतला सहभाग
जीएसटी संवाद गोलमेज बैठकीत डीजीटीएसचा एमएसएमई भागधारकांशी संवाद
17 APR 2026 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
डीजीटीएस म्हणजेच, करदाते सेवा महासंचालनालयाच्या मुंबई क्षेत्र विभागाने, मुंबईत आज म्हणजेच 17 एप्रिलला झालेल्या जीएसटी संवाद- या गोलमेज चर्चासत्रात भाग घेतला. या उपक्रमाद्वारे, जीएसटी करविषयक अधिकारी आणि हितसंबंधीय, विशेषतः एमएसएमई क्षेत्रातील भागधारकामध्ये संवाद झाला. यात, जीएसटी अनुपालन, धोरण विकास आणि सुविधाविषयक उपाययोजनांचा समावेश होता.
डीजीटीएस च्या मुंबई क्षेत्र विभागाचे प्रधान अतिरिक्त महासंचालक, सुमित कुमार यांच्यासह विभागाच्या इतर अधिकाऱ्यांनी, सर्व हितसंबंधियांशी मोकळी आणि सविस्तर चर्चा केली. या सहभागामुळे, करदात्यापर्यंत प्रत्यक्ष पोहचून त्यांच्याशी विधायक संवाद साधण्याचा, डीजीटीएस चा सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न अधोरेखित होतो.
एमएसएमई क्षेत्रातील देशातली आघाडीची संस्था, इंडिया एसएमई मंचाने हे चर्चासत्र आयोजित केले होते. या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश, करदाते आणि धोरणनिर्माते यांच्यातील दरी दूर करणे , करदात्याना येणारी आव्हाने समजून घेत, त्यानुसार जीएसटी आराखड्याअंतर्गत धोरणात्मक उपायांवर चर्चा घडवून आणणे हा होता.
या सत्रातील प्रमुख चर्चांमध्ये अलीकडे झालेल्या जीएसटी विषयक घडामोडींवर भर देण्यात आला. यात अनुपालनाशी संबंधित अडचणी, प्रक्रियांचे सुलभीकरण आणि विशेषतः डिजिटल, ई-कॉमर्स आणि बहुराज्यीय वातावरणात कार्यरत असलेल्या एमएसएमई उद्योगांसाठी सुलभता उपाययोजनांचा समावेश होता. तसेच, सहभागी सदस्यांनी जीएसटी अपीलीय न्यायाधीकरण , दर संरचनेचे तर्कसंगतीकरण, परतावा यंत्रणा, नोंदणी प्रक्रिया आणि इनव्हॉईस व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली (IMS) सारख्या तांत्रिक प्रणालींवरही सविस्तर चर्चा केली.
करदात्यांसाठीच्या सेवा, तक्रार निवारण व्यवस्था आणि अनुपालन सुधारण्यासाठी जनजागृती उपक्रमांचे महत्त्व याबाबत डीजीटीएसच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी महत्वाची माहिती दिली. सुमित कुमार यांनी सहभागी प्रतिनिधींनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नांना व शंकांना उत्तरे दिली आणि करदात्यांच्या शिक्षणासाठी कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यासाठी व्यापार संघटनांशी सहकार्य करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन दिले. त्यांनी 24 एप्रिल 2026 रोजी सीआयआय, पश्चिम विभाग यांच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित करण्यात येणाऱ्या ‘ ड्यूटी डिफरमेंट फॅसिलिटी’ आणि कस्टम्स अंतर्गत AEO योजनेवरील जनजागृती कार्यक्रमाबाबतही माहिती दिली.
या गोलमेज चर्चेचा समारोप, प्रक्रियांचे सुलभीकरण, अनुपालनाचा बोजा कमी करणे आणि एमएसएमई उद्योगांसाठी व्यवसाय सुलभता वाढवणे या सामायिक उद्दिष्टांवर भर देत करण्यात आला. मिळालेल्या सूचना आणि अभिप्रायामुळे जीएसटी प्रणाली अधिक सक्षम होण्यास मदत होणार आहे.
सीबीआय सीअंतर्गत डीजीटीएस करदात्यांच्या जनजागृती आणि तक्रार निवारणात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते. आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 दरम्यान डीजीटीएस, मुंबई क्षेत्र विभागाने 62 जनजागृती कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले. या उपक्रमांमध्ये जीएसटी जनजागृती, तक्रार निवारण आणि क्षेत्रनिहाय शिक्षण सत्रांचा समावेश आहे.