शिक्षा मंत्रालय
हिदायतुल्लाह राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (एचएनएलयू) रायपुर में दस दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम का हुआ सफल समापन
नवाचार के साथ सुलभता और वहनीयता का संतुलन आवश्यक: न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमण्यम, अध्यक्ष, एनएचआरसी
17 APR 2026 2:51PM by PIB Raipur
हिदायतुल्लाह राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय (एचएनएलयू), रायपुर ने अपने डीपीआईआईटी–आईपीआर चेयर के तत्वावधान में आयोजित दस दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम “इमर्जिंग आईपी ज्यूरिसप्रूडेंस एंड इवॉल्विंग ट्रेंड्स ऑफ आईपी टीचिंग एंड रिसर्च” का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया। समापन सत्र को मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति वी. रामासुब्रमण्यम ने भविष्य-उन्मुख बौद्धिक संपदा न्यायशास्त्र के निर्माण में अकादमिक जगत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
अपने संबोधन में न्यायमूर्ति रामासुब्रमण्यम ने बौद्धिक संपदा कानून, मानवाधिकार और लोकहित के बीच विकसित होते संबंधों पर गहन विचार प्रस्तुत किए। उन्होंने भारत में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने में न्यायपालिका की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि नवाचार के साथ-साथ उसकी सुलभता और वहनीयता के बीच संतुलन बनाना समय की मांग है। उन्होंने शिक्षाविदों से आग्रह किया कि वे उभरती चुनौतियों के अनुरूप नवीन कानूनी सिद्धांतों को विकसित करने में नेतृत्व करें।
इससे पूर्व, कुलपति प्रो. वी. सी. विवेकानंदन ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में न्यायमूर्ति रामासुब्रमण्यम के विधिक और साहित्यिक योगदानों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि न्यायपालिका और विधिक व्यवस्था नवाचार के प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ता के रूप में कार्य करती हैं। कुलपति ने यह भी संकेत दिया कि बौद्धिक संपदा मामलों के त्वरित निपटान के लिए विशेषीकृत आईपी न्यायालयों का गठन भविष्य की एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि होगी।
इस दस दिवसीय एफडीपी में देश भर से 70 से अधिक प्राध्यापकों, शोधार्थियों और प्रोफेशनल्स ने हिस्सा लिया। कार्यक्रम में विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के बौद्धिक संपदा प्रभाग के निदेशक श्री एंटनी टॉबमैन सहित 20 विशिष्ट विशेषज्ञों ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई), डिजिटल नवाचार और वैश्विक नियामक ढांचों जैसे विषयों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। कार्यक्रम का समापन डॉ. अंकित सिंह, कार्यक्रम निदेशक द्वारा प्रस्तुत औपचारिक धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।

Ministry of Education
Hidayatullah National Law University (HNLU), Raipur successfully concluded Ten-day National Faculty Development Program
Balance between innovation, accessibility, and affordability is essential: Justice V. Ramasubramanian, NHRC Chairperson
17 APR 2026 2:51PM by PIB Raipur
Hidayatullah National Law University (HNLU), Raipur, successfully concluded its ten-day National Faculty Development Program (FDP) titled “Emerging IP Jurisprudence and Evolving Trends of IP Teaching and Research,” organized under the aegis of its DPIIT-IPR Chair. Addressing the valedictory session as the Chief Guest, Justice V. Ramasubramanian, Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), emphasized the pivotal role of the academic community in shaping a future-ready Intellectual Property (IP) jurisprudence.
In his address, Justice Ramasubramanian shared profound insights on the evolving relationship between Intellectual Property Law, Human Rights, and Public Interest. Highlighting the judiciary's significant role in encouraging innovation in India, he underscored the need to balance such advancements with accessibility and affordability. He urged academicians to take the lead in developing legal principles that effectively respond to emerging global and domestic challenges.
Earlier, Vice-Chancellor Prof. V. C. Vivekanandan, in his welcome address, noted Justice Ramasubramanian’s distinguished legal career and his literary contributions, particularly in popularizing science. The Vice-Chancellor remarked that the judiciary and the legal system act as primary enablers of innovation. He further stated that the rapid expansion in handling IP matters indicates that specialized IP courts will soon become a reality in the country.
The ten-day FDP witnessed enthusiastic participation from over 70 faculty members, researchers, and professionals from across the country. The program featured 20 eminent resource persons, including Mr. Antony Taubman, Director of the Intellectual Property Division at the World Trade Organization (WTO). Experts deliberated on critical themes such as Artificial Intelligence (AI), digital innovation, global regulatory frameworks, and contemporary teaching methodologies in IP. The program concluded with a formal vote of thanks by Dr. Ankit Singh, Program Director and IP Chair In-charge.