Ministry of Home Affairs
RRU and Rajasthan Police Empower Officers Through Mission Karmayogi Training 06–16 April 2026
16 APR 2026 9:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), Gujarat Campus successfully conducted 50 hours of capacity-building training sessions under “Mission Karmayogi – Gujarat” from 06 April to 16 April 2026. This important initiative aims to upskill and strengthen the professional competencies of police officers across the State. The program is aligned with the broader vision of Mission Karmayogi, the National Programme for Civil Services Capacity Building, conceptualised under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
The valedictory ceremony marking the successful completion of the capacity-building programme was held at the Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) Gujarat Campus on 16 April 2026. The event was graced by Prof. (Dr.) Kalpesh H. Wandra, Pro Vice-Chancellor, RRU; Lt. (Dr.) Ruchika Singla, Director, School of Internal Security and Smart Policing (SISSP); Shri Kamal Singh, Assistant Director (Project), SISSP; along with other esteemed faculty members.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. (Dr.) Kalpesh H. Wandra commended the participating police officers for their dedicated efforts and reiterated the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, that every police officer should contribute 100 hours annually in teaching, training, or community engagement with universities, NGOs, or citizen groups. He emphasized the importance of such community service initiatives in strengthening the people’s trust and improving the image of the police in society.
Lt. (Dr.) Ruchika Singla congratulated the participating Rajasthan Police officers and the RRU team for the successful completion of the training programme. Over the ten-day training, the participating officers engaged in a series of interactive sessions and workshops designed to foster community outreach and collaboration. The sessions focused on inspiring and empowering youth, NGOs, villagers, and other local communities to strengthen trust, communication, and cooperation between the police and society.
The Rajasthan Police officers, from the various domains, shared their expertise and deliver the lectures to the students, faculty members, and community people in the fields of community policing, drug enforcement, substance abuse, domestic violence and child abuse, police communication, cyber security, fraud awareness, drug trafficking, crime prevention, financial fraud investigation, crowd management, women empowerment, investigating techniques, importance of women in security, physical fitness and importance of meditation for mental health. By imparting their expertise in these areas, they aimed to raise awareness among the participants about these critical issues that affect society.
The training of the Rajasthan Police to the RRU Lavad campus under Mission Karmayogi was a success, and helped to strengthen the bond between the police and the public. The interactive sessions and workshops provided an opportunity for the participants to learn about the various initiatives and programs of the Rajasthan Police, and to seek solutions to their problems.
Mission Karmayogi is an initiative undertaken by the RRU and Rajasthan Police to enhance professionalism within the force while promoting community engagement. By reaching out to various stakeholders and sharing their expertise, the police personnel aim to create a safer and more inclusive society. After the completion of 100 hours of their activities in RRU, Rajasthan Police Officials received a professional capacity-building teaching certificate from the University.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
RRU અને રાજસ્થાન પોલીસ દ્વારા 'મિશન કર્મયોગી' તાલીમ દ્વારા અધિકારીઓનું સશક્તિકરણ: 06–16 એપ્રિલ 2026
16 APR 2026 9:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU), ગુજરાત કેમ્પસ ખાતે 06 એપ્રિલથી 16 એપ્રિલ 2026 દરમિયાન “મિશન કર્મયોગી – ગુજરાત” હેઠળ 50 કલાકના ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ તાલીમ સત્રો સફળતાપૂર્વક સંપન્ન થયા હતા. આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય રાજ્યના પોલીસ અધિકારીઓની વ્યાવસાયિક ક્ષમતાઓને મજબૂત અને અપસ્કિલ કરવાનો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમ ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝન હેઠળ તૈયાર કરાયેલ સિવિલ સર્વિસીસ કેપેસિટી બિલ્ડિંગ માટેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમ 'મિશન કર્મયોગી'ના વ્યાપક વિઝન સાથે સુસંગત છે.
ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમની સફળ પૂર્ણાહુતિ નિમિત્તે 16 એપ્રિલ 2026 ના રોજ રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) ગુજરાત કેમ્પસ ખાતે સમાપન સમારોહ યોજાયો હતો. કાર્યક્રમમાં RRU ના વાઈસ-ચાન્સેલર પ્રો. (ડૉ.) કલ્પેશ એચ. વાન્ડ્રા; સ્કૂલ ઓફ ઈન્ટરનલ સિક્યુરિટી એન્ડ સ્માર્ટ પોલીસિંગ (SISSP) ના ડાયરેક્ટર લેફ્ટનન્ટ (ડૉ.) રુચિકા સિંગલા; SISSP ના આસિસ્ટન્ટ ડાયરેક્ટર (પ્રોજેક્ટ) શ્રી કમલ સિંહ અને અન્ય પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
સભાને સંબોધિત કરતા, પ્રો. (ડૉ.) કલ્પેશ એચ. વાન્ડ્રાએ સહભાગી પોલીસ અધિકારીઓના સમર્પિત પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી અને ભારતના માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના વિઝનનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો કે, દરેક પોલીસ અધિકારીએ વાર્ષિક 100 કલાક શિક્ષણ, તાલીમ અથવા યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, એનજીઓ અથવા નાગરિક જૂથો સાથે સામુદાયિક જોડાણમાં આપવા જોઈએ. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આવી સામુદાયિક સેવા પહેલ લોકોના વિશ્વાસને મજબૂત કરવા અને સમાજમાં પોલીસની છબી સુધારવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
લેફ્ટનન્ટ (ડૉ.) રુચિકા સિંગલાએ સહભાગી રાજસ્થાન પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ અને RRU ટીમને તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમની સફળ પૂર્ણાહુતિ બદલ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા. દસ દિવસની તાલીમ દરમિયાન, સહભાગી અધિકારીઓ સામુદાયિક પહોંચ અને સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવેલા શ્રેણીબદ્ધ ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્રો અને વર્કશોપમાં જોડાયા હતા. સત્રો પોલીસ અને સમાજ વચ્ચે વિશ્વાસ, સંચાર અને સહકાર વધારવા માટે યુવાનો, એનજીઓ, ગ્રામજનો અને અન્ય સ્થાનિક સમુદાયોને પ્રેરણા આપવા અને સશક્ત બનાવવા પર કેન્દ્રિત હતા.
રાજસ્થાન પોલીસના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રના અધિકારીઓએ તેમની નિપુણતા વહેંચી હતી અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો અને સામુદાયિક લોકો માટે કોમ્યુનિટી પોલીસિંગ, ડ્રગ અમલીકરણ, માદક દ્રવ્યોનો દુરુપયોગ, ઘરેલું હિંસા અને બાળ શોષણ, પોલીસ સંચાર, સાયબર સુરક્ષા, છેતરપિંડી અંગે જાગૃતિ, ડ્રગ ટ્રાફિકિંગ, ગુના નિવારણ, નાણાકીય છેતરપિંડીની તપાસ, ભીડ વ્યવસ્થાપન, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ, તપાસ તકનીકો, સુરક્ષામાં મહિલાઓનું મહત્વ, શારીરિક તંદુરસ્તી અને માનસિક સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે ધ્યાનનું મહત્વ જેવા વિષયો પર વ્યાખ્યાન આપ્યા હતા. ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેમની કુશળતા પ્રદાન કરીને, તેઓએ સમાજને અસર કરતા ગંભીર મુદ્દાઓ વિશે સહભાગીઓમાં જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો હતો.
મિશન કર્મયોગી હેઠળ RRU લવાડ કેમ્પસમાં રાજસ્થાન પોલીસની તાલીમ સફળ રહી હતી અને તેનાથી પોલીસ અને જનતા વચ્ચેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં મદદ મળી હતી. ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્રો અને વર્કશોપે સહભાગીઓને રાજસ્થાન પોલીસની વિવિધ પહેલો અને કાર્યક્રમો વિશે જાણવા અને તેમની સમસ્યાઓના ઉકેલો મેળવવાની તક પૂરી પાડી હતી.
મિશન કર્મયોગી RRU અને રાજસ્થાન પોલીસ દ્વારા દળમાં વ્યાવસાયીકરણ વધારવા અને સામુદાયિક જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી એક પહેલ છે. વિવિધ હિતધારકો સુધી પહોંચીને અને તેમની કુશળતા વહેંચીને, પોલીસ કર્મચારીઓ સુરક્ષિત અને વધુ સમાવેશી સમાજ બનાવવાનું લક્ષ્ય રાખે છે. RRU માં તેમની 100 કલાકની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પૂર્ણ કર્યા પછી, રાજસ્થાન પોલીસ અધિકારીઓને યુનિવર્સિટી તરફથી પ્રોફેશનલ કેપેસિટી-બિલ્ડિંગ ટીચિંગ સર્ટિફિકેટ પ્રાપ્ત થયું હતું.