ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
سرکاری اسپتالوں میں ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی
27 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، عوامی صحت کے اداروں میں آنے والے مریضوں کے لئے ضروری ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور ان کے ذاتی اخراجات (او او پی ای) کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے حکومت نے قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت مفت ادویات کی فراہمی سے متعلق اقدام (ایف ڈی ایس آئی) شروع کیا ہے۔
اس کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کی پروگرام نفاذی کی منصوبہ جات (پی آئی پی) میں ظاہر کی گئی ضروریات کی بنیاد پر، ان کی مجموعی وسائل کی حد کے اندر عوامی صحت کے اداروں میں ضروری ادویات مفت فراہم کرنے کے لیے مالی معاونت دی جاتی ہے۔
ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے یہ بھی سفارش کی ہے کہ عوامی صحت کے اداروں میں سہولت کے مطابق ضروری ادویات کی فہرست (ای ایم ایل)، جس میں کینسر کے علاج کی ادویات بھی شامل ہوں، دستیاب کرائی جائے۔
• سب ہیلتھ سینٹر ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹر (ایس ایچ سی-ایچ ڈبلیو سی)-106
• پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹر (پی ایچ سی-ایچ ڈبلیو سی)-172
• کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سی)-300
• ذیلی ضلع ہسپتال-318
• ڈسٹرکٹ ہسپتال (ڈی ایچ ایس)-381
اس اسکیم کے تحت ادویات کی خریداری اور اس کے نظام کو مضبوط/قائم کرنے کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں معیار کی یقین دہانی، سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ اور گودام، نسخہ (پریسکرپشن) آڈٹ، شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام، معیاری علاج کے رہنما اصولوں کی تشہیر اور ضروری ادویات کی خرید و دستیابی کی حقیقی صورتِ حال کی نگرانی کے لیے آئی ٹی سے مربوط پلیٹ فارم ڈی وی ڈی ایم ایس (ادویات و ویکسین تقسیم انتظامی نظام) کا قیام شامل ہے۔ قومی سطح پر سپلائی چین مینجمنٹ کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک مرکزی ڈیش بورڈ بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ کچھ ریاستوں نے ڈی وی ڈی ایم ایس پورٹل کو ذیلی صحت مراکز تک نافذ کر دیا ہے، جبکہ دیگر ریاستیں بھی ضروری ادویات کی خرید و دستیابی کی مؤثر نگرانی کے لیے اسے نافذ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارتِ کیمیکلز و کھاد کے محکمۂ ادویات کی وزیر اعظم بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا کے تحت 28فروری 2026 تک ملک بھر میں کل 18,646 جن اوشدھی مراکز قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 2,370 مراکز خصوصی طور پر سرکاری اسپتالوں میں کھولے گئے ہیں، تاکہ ادویات برانڈیڈ دواؤں کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 50 فیصد سے 80 فیصد تک کم قیمت پر دستیاب ہو سکیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت سستی ادویات کی فراہمی کے لیے 28 فروری 2026 تک ریاست بہار میں کل 1,127 جن اوشدھی مراکز قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
بہار کے ضلع مغربی چمپارن سے کل 23 درخواستیں (نرکٹیاگنج میں 09 اور بگہا میں 14) موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ان مراکز کا قیام اور آپریشن فارماسیوٹیکلز اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) سے ابتدائی منظوری حاصل کرنے اور متعلقہ ریاستی ادویہ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی سے ضروری لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے بعد کیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے جن اوشدھی مراکز کھولنے کے لیے فرنچائز ماڈل اپنایا ہے، جس کے تحت انفرادی کاروباری افراد، غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں، سوسائٹیاں، ٹرسٹ، فرمیں، نجی کمپنیاں وغیرہ سے آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کی جاتی ہیں۔ کوئی بھی شخص جس کے پاس ڈی فارما یا بی فارما کی اہلیت ہو، یا کوئی ایسا فرد/ادارہ جس نے اس اہلیت کے حامل شخص کو فارماسسٹ کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہو اور متعلقہ ریاستی لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی سے ادویہ کا لائسنس حاصل کیا ہو، وہ جن اوشدھی مرکز کھولنے کا اہل ہے۔ ملک کے تمام اضلاع، جن میں بہار کا مغربی چمپارن ضلع بھی شامل ہے، سے آن لائن درخواستیں ویب سائٹ www.janaushadhi.gov.in کے ذریعے طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی یوجنا کے تحت مصنوعات کی فہرست میں 2,110 ادویات اور 315 جراحی اشیاء، طبی استعمال کی اشیاء اور آلات شامل ہیں، جو دل کی بیماریوں، کینسر مخالف، ذیابیطس مخالف، انفیکشن مخالف، الرجی مخالف اور معدہ و آنتوں سے متعلق ادویات اور نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز سمیت تمام اہم طبی زمروں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔ قومی ضروری ادویات کی فہرست میں شامل تقریباً تمام جینیرک ادویات، لیبارٹری ری ایجنٹس اور ویکسینز کے علاوہ، اس فہرست کا حصہ ہیں۔
اس مصنوعات کی فہرست کا وقتاً فوقتاً ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے، جس میں جن اوشدھی مراکز، شہریوں اور مارکیٹ رپورٹس سے حاصل ہونے والی آراء اور تجزیے کی بنیاد پر موجودہ اور نئی شروع کی گئی/پیٹنٹ سے آزاد ادویات کی مارکیٹ میں طلب کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز و کھاد کے وزیر مملکت، محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کی۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
Availability of Essential Medicines in Government Hospitals
27 MAR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per information provided by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoH&FW) to ensure availability of essential drugs and reduce the Out-of-Pocket Expenditure (OOPE) of the patients visiting the public health facilities, Government has rolled out the Free Drugs Service Initiative (FDSI) under National Health Mission (NHM). Under this, financial support is provided to States / Union Territories for provision of free essential medicines in public health facilities based on the requirements posed by them in their Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) within their overall resource envelope.
MoH&FW has recommended facility wise Essential Medicines List (EML) including drugs for cancer treatment to be made available at the public healthcare facilities:
Sub Health Centre Health & Wellness Centre (SHC-HWCs) - 106
Primary Health Centre Health & Wellness Centre (PHC-HWCs) - 172
Community Health Centres (CHCs) - 300
Sub-District Hospital - 318
District Hospital (DHs) – 381
Support under the scheme is available for Procurement of drugs and strengthening /setting up robust systems of procurement, Quality Assurance, Supply chain management and warehousing, Prescription audit, grievance redressal, dissemination of Standard Treatment Guidelines and Establishment of IT enabled platform DVDMS (Drugs & Vaccine Distribution Management System) for monitoring the real status of procurement and availability of essential medicines. To facilitate the monitoring of supply chain management activity at National level, a Central Dashboard has been developed. Few states have implemented the roll out of the DVDMS portal till Sub health centres while many others are attempting to do so for the successful monitoring of the real status of procurement and availability of essential medicines.
Furthermore, under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana of Department of Pharmaceutical, Ministry of Chemical & Fertilizer a total of 18,646 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country as on 28.02.2026, out of which 2,370, Jan Aushadhi Kendras has been opened specifically in Government hospitals to provide medicines at rates that are about 50% to 80% cheaper than those of branded medicines.
A total of 1127 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are opened in the State of Bihar as on 28.02.2026 for providing affordable medicines under the Scheme.
Total 23 applications (09 in Narkatiagant and 14 in Bagaha) have been received from West Champaran district of Bihar. These Kendras are established and made functional after obtaining initial approval from Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) and obtaining of requisite license from State Drug Licensing Authorities.
The Government has adopted a franchise-like model for opening of JAKs by inviting online applications from individual entrepreneurs, non-governmental organisations, societies, trusts, firms, private companies, etc. Any individual having D. Pharma. or B. Pharma. qualification either herself/himself or any individual or organisation who has employed a person with such qualification as a pharmacist for obtaining drug licence from the State Licensing Authority concerned is eligible to open a Jan Aushadhi Kendra. Online applications have been invited from all districts of the country, including West Champaran district, Bihar through the website www.janaushadhi.gov.in.
The product basket under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Yojna has 2,110 medicines and 315 surgicals, medical consumables and devices, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancer, anti-diabetic, anti-infectives, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals. Almost all generic medicines included in the National List of Essential Medicines, except lab reagents and vaccines, are part of the product basket.
The product basket has been reviewed from time to time by a committee to evaluate the market demand of existing and newly launched/off-patent medicines, based on feedback and analysis from JAKs, citizens and market reports.
This information was given by Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.