Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026 Reaches Grand Culmination Across 17 Zones
Platforms Like Budget Quest Unlock Youth Potential Says Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi In His Message For The Youth
“Youth Must Lead in Strengthening Democracy with Nation First and Kartavya” — Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Over 7,000 Young Women Lead Democratic Dialogue in Nari Shakti Youth Parliament
13 APR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Launched as a transformative initiative to deepen youth participation in policymaking, MY Bharat Budget Quest 2026 was conceptualised as a national platform to connect young citizens with governance processes and the Union Budget. The initiative draws inspiration from the consultative spirit of the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) 2026, where youth voices contributed meaningfully to national priorities, with several ideas finding reflection in the Union Budget 2026. Building on this foundation, Budget Quest has emerged as a structured mechanism to channel youth aspirations into policy discourse
.
As a part of this nationwide initiative, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, through Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat), organised the Nari Shakti Youth Parliament on 12 April 2026, which culminated across 17 zones nationwide, marking a significant milestone in the Budget Quest journey. Anchored in the theme “Nari Shakti: Viksit Bharat Ki Awaaz, Strengthening Inclusive Democracy”, the initiative brought together over 7,000 young women in an unprecedented exercise of democratic engagement and policy dialogue.
Spanning the country, the Youth Parliament was conducted simultaneously across Mumbai, Amaravati, Bengaluru, Bhopal, Raipur, Bhubaneswar, Hisar, Delhi, Chandigarh, Shillong, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Ranchi, Lucknow, Patna, and Srinagar, reflecting the scale, diversity, and inclusiveness of the programme. Participants from varied academic, social, and regional backgrounds engaged in structured parliamentary-style discussions, demonstrating informed perspectives and a deep commitment to Janbhagidari.
In alignment with the objectives of Budget Quest 2026, panel discussions across all zones were organised on key thematic pillars such as human capital development, agriculture and rural economy, future economy, women-led development, and sustainable growth, enabling participants to engage meaningfully with national priorities.
A key outcome of these deliberations was the adoption of a formal resolution across all 17 zones, collectively endorsing the Constitution (Amendment) Bill, 2026, proposing expansion of Lok Sabha seats from 543 to 816, with 33% reservation for women. The resolution also emphasised the timely implementation of the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, 2023 from the 2029 General Elections, while advocating for delinking implementation from delimitation constraints to ensure effective and immediate realisation of women’s political representation.
The proceedings across all zones reflected a strong spirit of nation-building, commencing with ‘Malarpan’ to Swami Vivekananda, symbolising inspiration from his vision of youth-led transformation, and resonating with the collective rendition of “Vande Mataram”, reinforcing unity and national pride.
The events were graced by distinguished dignitaries, including Hon’ble Governors, Chief Ministers, and public representatives across states, who highlighted the transformative role of Nari Shakti as leaders and decision-makers in India’s development journey.
Further reinforcing the significance of the initiative, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in a message conveyed on the occasion, appreciated the widespread participation of youth and highlighted that such dialogues unlock the creative potential of young minds and strengthen participatory governance, while shaping India’s future growth trajectory.
Addressing the participants, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, emphasised that youth must play a central role in strengthening democracy, underscoring that the spirit of Nation First and Kartavya must guide their actions. Reiterating the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of the ‘Panch Pran’, he called upon young citizens to actively live and embody the resolve of a Viksit Bharat, and to build the India of their dreams through informed participation and responsible leadership.
Highlighting the future roadmap for youth engagement, the Union Minister announced that the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue (VBYLD) will, from this year onwards, adopt a decentralised format, beginning with State-level editions and quizzes, with winning participants progressing to the national level. This marks a shift from the earlier centralised format, enabling wider participation and deeper grassroots engagement of youth across the country.
He further noted that such initiatives are not merely platforms for dialogue, but instruments to nurture a generation of responsible citizens who contribute actively to governance and nation-building.
Complementing this nationwide policy engagement, the Ministry also organised “Sundays on Cycle” across multiple locations, promoting environmental awareness, fitness, and sustainable living, thereby presenting a holistic model of youth mobilisation.
The successful culmination of the Nari Shakti Youth Parliament across 17 zones stands as a testament to MY Bharat’s institutional capacity to mobilise youth at scale, translating national priorities into meaningful grassroots engagement.
As India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, this initiative reflects the emergence of a generation that is informed, articulate, and action-oriented, where Nari Shakti is not only participating in governance, but actively shaping the nation’s future.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مائی بھارت بجٹ کویسٹ 2026 کا 17 زونوں میں کامیاب انعقاد
بجٹ کویسٹ جیسے پلیٹ فارم نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت کو پروان چڑھاتے ہیں: نوجوانوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پیغام
’’نوجوانوں کو ’نیشن فرسٹ‘ اور ’کرتویہ‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے میں پہل کرنی چاہیے‘‘- ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا
ناری شکتی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ میں 7000 سے زیادہ نوجوان خواتین نے جمہوریت پر مذاکراتی سیشن کی قیادت کی
13 APR 2026 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
پالیسی سازی میں نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے ایک انقلابی پہل کے طور پر شروع کی گئی مائی بھارت بجٹ کویسٹ 2026 کو نوجوان شہریوں کو گورننس کے عمل اور مرکزی بجٹ سے جوڑنے کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر قائم کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا تھا ۔ یہ پہل وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ (وی بی وائی ایل ڈی) 2026 کے مشاورتی جذبے سے وابستہ ہے ، جہاں نوجوانوں کی آواز نے قومی ترجیحات میں معنیٰ خیز تعاون کیا ، جس میں مرکزی بجٹ 2026 میں متعدد خیالات کی عکاسی کی گئی ۔ اس بنیاد پر ، بجٹ کویسٹ نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پالیسی کی گفتگو میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم طریقہ کار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
اس ملک گیر پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے میرا یووا بھارت (مائی بھارت) کے ذریعے 12 اپریل 2026 کو ناری شکتی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کا انعقاد کیا ، جس کا اختتام ملک بھر کے 17 زونوں میں ہوا ، جو بجٹ کویسٹ کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔ ’’ناری شکتی: وکست بھارت کی آواز ، جامع جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانا‘‘ کے موضوع پر شروع کی گئی اس پہل نے 7000 سے زیادہ نوجوان خواتین کو جمہوری مشغولیت اور پالیسی تبادلۂ خیال کے ایک منفرد سیشن میں اکٹھا کیا ۔
ملک گیر سطح پر یوتھ پارلیمنٹ ممبئی ، امراوتی ، بنگلورو ، بھوپال ، رائے پور ، بھونیشور ، حصار ، دہلی ، چنڈی گڑھ ، شیلانگ ، احمد آباد ، حیدرآباد ، جے پور ، رانچی ، لکھنؤ ، پٹنہ اور سری نگر میں بیک وقت منعقد کی گئی ، جو پروگرام کے پیمانے ، تنوع اور شمولیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ مختلف تعلیمی ، سماجی اور علاقائی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے شرکاء ، باخبر نقطہ نظر اور جن بھاگیداری کے لیے گہری وابستگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ، منظم پارلیمانی طرز کے مباحثوں میں مصروف رہے ۔
بجٹ کویسٹ 2026 کے مقاصد کے مطابق ، انسانی سرمائے کی ترقی ، زراعت اور دیہی معیشت ، مستقبل کی معیشت ، خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی جیسے اہم موضوعاتی ستونوں پر تمام زونوں میں پینل مباحثے کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس سے شرکاء کو قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ بامعنیٰ طور پر شامل ہونے کا موقع ملا ۔
ان مباحثوں کا ایک اہم نتیجہ تمام 17 زونوں میں ایک باضابطہ قرارداد کی منظوری تھی ، جس میں اجتماعی طور پر آئین (ترمیم) بل 2026 کی توثیق کی گئی تھی ، جس میں خواتین کے لیے 33فیصد ریزرویشن کے ساتھ لوک سبھا کی نشستوں کو 543 سے بڑھا کر 816 کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی تھی ۔ قرارداد میں 2029 کے عام انتخابات سے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم ، 2023 کے بروقت نفاذ پر بھی زور دیا گیا ، جبکہ خواتین کی سیاسی نمائندگی کے مؤثر اور فوری احساس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حد بندی کی رکاوٹوں سے نفاذ کو الگ کرنے کی وکالت کی گئی ۔
تمام علاقوں میں ہونے والی کارروائی ملک کی تعمیر کے ایک مضبوط جذبے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ، جس کا آغاز سوامی وویکانند کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا، جو نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں تبدیلی کے ان کے وژن سے متاثر تھا اور اتحاد اور قومی وقار کو تقویت دینے والے ’’وندے ماترم‘‘ کی اجتماعی پیشکش کی بھی گونج سنائی دی ۔
ان تقریبات میں معزز گورنروں ، وزرائے اعلیٰ اور ریاستوں کے عوامی نمائندوں سمیت ممتاز شخصیات نے شرکت کی ، جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں قائدین اور فیصلہ سازوں کے طور پر ناری شکتی کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
اس پہل کی اہمیت کو مزید تقویت دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس موقع پر ایک پیغام میں نوجوانوں کی وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کی تعریف کی اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ اس طرح کے مکالمے نوجوان ذہنوں کی تخلیقی صلاحیت کوپروان چڑھاتےہیں اور ہندوستان کی مستقبل کی ترقی کے راستے کو تشکیل دیتے ہوئے شراکت دار حکمرانی کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ نیشن فرسٹ اور کرتویا کے جذبے کو ان کے اقدامات کی رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے،نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویا نے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ نوجوانوں کو جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے میں مرکزی کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ’پنچ پران‘ کے وژن کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے نوجوان شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ فعال طور پر زندگی گزاریں اور وکست بھارت کے عزم کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کریں اور باخبر شرکت اور ذمہ دارانہ قیادت کے ذریعے اپنے خوابوں کے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کریں ۔
نوجوانوں کی شمولیت کے لیے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ (وی بی وائی ایل ڈی)، اس سال سے ، ایک وکندریقرت فارمیٹ اپنائے گا ، جس کی شروعات ریاستی سطح کے ایڈیشن اور کوئز سے ہوگی ، جس میں فاتح شرکاء قومی سطح پر آگے بڑھیں گے ۔ یہ پہلے کے مرکزی فارمیٹ سے ایک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ، جو ملک بھر میں نوجوانوں کی وسیع تر شرکت اور نچلی سطح پر گہری شمولیت کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات محض بات چیت کا پلیٹ فارم نہیں ہیں ، بلکہ ذمہ دار شہریوں کی نسل کو پروان چڑھانے کے آلات ہیں جو حکمرانی اور قوم کی تعمیر میں فعال رول ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
اس ملک گیر پالیسی مشغولیت کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے ، وزارت نے متعدد مقامات پر ’’سنڈے آن سائیکل‘‘ کا بھی انعقاد کیا ، جس سے ماحولیاتی بیداری ، تندرستی اور پائیدار زندگی کو فروغ ملتا ہے ، اور اس طرح نوجوانوں کو متحرک کرنے کا ایک جامع ماڈل پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔
ناری شکتی یوتھ پارلیمنٹ کا 17 زونوں میں کامیاب اختتام نوجوانوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک کرنے ، قومی ترجیحات کو زمینی سطح پر بامعنی مشغولیت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ایم وائی بھارت کی ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت کا ثبوت ہے ۔
جیسا کہ ہندوستان وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، یہ پہل ایک ایسی نسل کے ابھرنے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے جو باخبر ، واضح اور عمل پر مبنی ہے ، جہاں ناری شکتی نہ صرف حکمرانی میں حصہ لے رہی ہے ، بلکہ ملک کے مستقبل کو فعال طور پر تشکیل دے رہی ہے ۔