Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Department Organizes “Restoration of Water Bodies” Workshop under Swachhata Pakhwada, 2026.
13 APR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Swachhata Pakhwada, the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice organized a workshop titled “Restoration of Water Bodies” on 13th April 2026 in Conference Hall No. 440-A Wing, 4th Floor of Shastri Bhawan under the guidance of Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department. The workshop was aimed at promoting awareness about the importance of conservation and restoration of water bodies, highlighting their crucial role in maintaining ecological balance, enhancing water security, and supporting sustainable development.
The workshop was graced by the presence of Shri Gainilung Panmei, Joint Secretary and Shri R.S Jayakrishnan, Additional Legislative Counsel along with other officers and staff members including its attached offices i.e., Official Language Wing (O.L Wing) and Vidhi Sahitya Parkashan (VSP) participated in the workshop.
Presenting an expert session, Shri Madhukar Swayambhu on behalf of INDIA-AIDS (NGO) highlighted the importance of water bodies for the environment and public health. It was emphasized that well-maintained water bodies help preserve ecological balance, support biodiversity, reduce air pollution and aid groundwater recharge. The expert also noted that clean water bodies prevent water-borne diseases such as cholera and typhoid, while proper maintenance helps control vector-borne diseases like malaria and dengue.
Shri Gainilung Panmei, Joint Secretary, appreciated the contribution of the expert and emphasized the need for continued awareness and collective efforts by individuals, society, and government policies/projects towards the restoration and conservation of water bodies.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
قانون ساز محکمہ نے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ ، 2026 کے تحت ‘‘آبی ذخائر کی بحالی’’ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
13 APR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھتا پکھواڑے کے موقع پر ، وزارت قانون و انصاف کے قانون ساز محکمہ نے 13 اپریل 2026 کو کانفرنس ہال نمبر 440-اے ونگ شاستری بھون کی چوتھی منزل میں قانون ساز محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو منی کی رہنمائی میں ‘‘آبی ذخائر کی بحالی’’ کے عنوان سے ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد آبی ذخائر کے تحفظ اور بحالی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا ، ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے ، آبی تحفظ کو بڑھانے اور پائیدار ترقی کی حمایت میں ان کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرنا تھا ۔
ورکشاپ میں جناب گینیلونگ پنمی ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور جناب آر ایس جے کرشنن ، ایڈیشنل قانون ساز کونسل کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے منسلک دفاتر یعنی آفیشل لینگویج ونگ (او ایل ونگ) اور ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن (وی ایس پی) سمیت دیگر افسران اور عملے کے ارکان نے شرکت کی ۔
ایک ماہر کا سیشن پیش کرتے ہوئے ، انڈیا-ایڈز (این جی او) کی جانب سے جناب مدھوکر سویمبھو نے ماحولیات اور صحت عامہ کے لیے آبی ذخائر کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ اچھی طرح سے برقرار رکھے گئے آبی ذخائر ماحولیاتی توازن کو برقرار رکھنے ، حیاتیاتی تنوع کی حمایت کرنے ، فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے اور زیر زمین پانی کی ریچارج میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ ماہر موصوف نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ صاف آبی ذخائر پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں جیسے ہیضے اور ٹائیفائیڈ کو روکتے ہیں ، جبکہ مناسب دیکھ بھال سے ملیریا اور ڈینگوجیسی ویکٹر سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب گینیلونگ پنمی نے ماہر کے تعاون کو سراہا اور آبی ذخائر کی بحالی اور تحفظ کے لیے افراد ، معاشرے اور سرکاری پالیسیوں/منصوبوں کی طرف سے مسلسل بیداری اور اجتماعی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔