Ministry of Home Affairs
Preparations for the First Phase of Census 2027 Completed in Chhattisgarh; Digital Self-Enumeration Option to Begin from April 16
Houselisting and Housing Census from May 01 to May 30, 2026; Digital Data Collection via Mobile App for the First Time
Over 62,500 Officers and Employees Deployed in Chhattisgarh for Independent India’s 8th Census; Toll-Free Number 1855 Active
13 APR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Raipur
A significant press conference was organized today at the Circuit House, Raipur, for the successful implementation of 'Census of India 2027' in the state of Chhattisgarh. On this occasion, Additional Chief Secretary (Home Department) Mr. Manoj Kumar Pingua and Director (Census Operations and Citizen Registration) Mr. Kartikeya Goel addressed the media and shared detailed information regarding the roadmap and preparations for the upcoming census.
YFDZ.jpeg)
The census work in Chhattisgarh will be conducted in two phases, where the first phase—Houselisting and Housing Census—will run from May 01 to May 30, 2026 , while the second phase—Population Enumeration—will be organized in February 2027. The officials stated that in the series of censuses starting from the year 1872 , Census 2027 will be the 16th in this series and the 8th since independence. The biggest feature of this census is that it will be conducted entirely digitally for the first time in the country, offering citizens the option of self-enumeration.
Citizens opting for self-enumeration can fill in their details on the online portal (se.census.gov.in) between April 16 and April 30, 2026 , after which they must share the generated SE ID with the enumerator when they visit house-to-house.While discussing data security, the officials clarified that all personal information collected under the provisions of the Census Act, 1948, and the Census Rules, 1990, is kept strictly confidential. This information cannot be used for tax, police investigations, or as any form of legal evidence; it is used solely for formulating development plans for the state and the country. To complete this massive task across 33 districts and 19,978 villages of the state , approximately 62,500 officers and employees have been deployed, including 51,300 enumerators and 9,000 supervisors. For the assistance of the general public, the toll-free number 1855 will also become operational from April 16, 2026.

गृह मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में जनगणना 2027 के प्रथम चरण की तैयारियां पूर्ण; 16 अप्रैल से शुरू होगा डिजिटल स्व-गणना का विकल्प
मकानसूचीकरण और मकानों की गणना 01 मई से 30 मई 2026 तक; पहली बार मोबाइल एप से होगा डिजिटल डेटा संकलन
स्वतंत्र भारत की 8वीं जनगणना के लिए छत्तीसगढ़ में 62,500 से अधिक अधिकारी-कर्मचारी तैनात; टोल-फ्री नंबर 1855 क्रियाशील
13 APR 2026 2:41PM by PIB Raipur
छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य में 'भारत की जनगणना 2027' के सफल क्रियान्वयन हेतु आज सर्किट हाउस, रायपुर में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रेसवार्ता का आयोजन किया गया। इस अवसर पर अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव (गृह विभाग) श्री मनोज कुमार पिंगुआ और निदेशक (जनगणना कार्य एवं नागरिक पंजीकरण) श्री कार्तिकेय गोयल ने मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए आगामी जनगणना की रूपरेखा और तैयारियों की विस्तृत जानकारी साझा की। अधिकारियों ने बताया कि वर्ष 1872 से शुरू हुई जनगणना की श्रृंखला में यह 16वीं और स्वतंत्रता के बाद 8वीं जनगणना होगी ।
AMKK.jpeg)
इस बार की जनगणना की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता इसका पूर्णतः डिजिटल होना है, जिसमें देश में पहली बार नागरिकों को स्व-गणना (Self-Enumeration) का विकल्प दिया जा रहा है । छत्तीसगढ़ में जनगणना का कार्य दो चरणों में संपादित होगा, जिसमें प्रथम चरण (मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना) 01 मई से 30 मई 2026 तक चलेगा, जबकि द्वितीय चरण (जनसंख्या गणना) फरवरी 2027 में आयोजित किया जाएगा । स्व-गणना का विकल्प चुनने वाले नागरिक 16 अप्रैल से 30 अप्रैल 2026 के बीच ऑनलाइन पोर्टल (se.census.gov.in) पर अपनी जानकारी स्वयं भर सकते हैं, जिसके पश्चात उन्हें प्राप्त SE ID प्रगणक के साथ साझा करनी होगी।
डेटा सुरक्षा पर चर्चा करते हुए अधिकारियों ने स्पष्ट किया कि जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 और जनगणना नियमावली, 1990 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत संकलित समस्त व्यक्तिगत जानकारी पूर्णतः गोपनीय रखी जाएगी । इस जानकारी का उपयोग टैक्स, पुलिस जांच या किसी भी कानूनी साक्ष्य के रूप में नहीं किया जा सकता है; इसका उपयोग केवल प्रदेश एवं देश के विकास हेतु योजनाएं बनाने के लिए होगा । राज्य के 33 जिलों और 19,978 ग्रामों में इस विशाल कार्य को संपन्न करने के लिए लगभग 62,500 अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों की ड्यूटी लगाई गई है, जिनमें 51,300 प्रगणक और 9,000 पर्यवेक्षक शामिल हैं । आमजन की सहायता हेतु टोल-फ्री नंबर 1855 भी 16 अप्रैल 2026 से क्रियाशील हो जाएगा।