Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
’Nari Shakti Yuva Sansad’ Organized in Raipur; Young Women Showcase Parliamentary Skills
Women's Leadership and Inclusive Democracy are Paramount in Building a Developed India’: Dr. Varnika Sharma, Chairperson, Chhattisgarh State Commission for Protection of Child Rights
40 Young Women From Chhattisgarh Participated in Legislative Procedures Through Mock Parliament on Women's Reservation Bill
12 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Raipur
The 'Nari Shakti Yuva Sansad' was successfully organized by MY Bharat, Chhattisgarh, under the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, at the Rajiv Gandhi National Ground Water Training and Research Institute in Raipur. Based on the theme "Nari Shakti: Voice of Viksit Bharat – Strengthening Inclusive Democracy," the program aimed to connect young women with national-level legislative processes and policy discussions while developing leadership skills among them.
The prestigious event was attended by Dr. Varnika Sharma, Chairperson of the Chhattisgarh State Commission for Protection of Child Rights. In her address, Dr. Sharma emphasized the necessity of active participation of women in nation-building and governance. She stated that a strong and inclusive democracy is only possible when young women participate enthusiastically in policy-making processes.
The main attraction of the program was a 'Mock Parliament' session focused on the 'Women's Reservation Bill.' In this session, 40 young women participants from across the state played the roles of Members of Parliament and Ministers. Representing key ministries such as Women and Child Development, Agriculture, and Finance, the participants presented fact-based arguments on gender equality and inclusive development. This session demonstrated a deep understanding of the legislative framework and contemporary socio-political issues among the youth.
The event aligns with the spirit of #NariShaktiVandan and the national vision of ensuring meaningful representation of women in democratic institutions. The 'Nari Shakti Yuva Sansad' reiterates the commitment that equal participation of women and the voice of youth are the most important pillars in achieving the goal of a 'Viksit Bharat'.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
रायपुर में ‘नारी शक्ति युवा संसद’ का आयोजन; युवा महिलाओं ने संसदीय कौशल का किया प्रदर्शन
‘ विकसित भारत’ के निर्माण में महिलाओं का नेतृत्व और समावेशी लोकतंत्र सर्वोपरि: डॉ. वर्णिका शर्मा, अध्यक्ष, छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग
महिला आरक्षण विधेयक पर मॉक संसद के माध्यम से छत्तीसगढ़ की 40 युवा महिला प्रतिभागियों ने विधायी प्रक्रियाओं की बारीकियों को समझा
12 APR 2026 5:41PM by PIB Raipur
माई भारत, छत्तीसगढ़, युवा कल्याण एवं खेल मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा रायपुर स्थित राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय भूजल प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान में 'नारी शक्ति युवा संसद' का सफल आयोजन किया गया। "नारी शक्ति: विकसित भारत की आवाज़ – समावेशी लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाना" विषय पर आधारित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य युवा महिलाओं को राष्ट्रीय स्तर की विधायी प्रक्रियाओं और नीतिगत चर्चाओं से जोड़ना तथा उनमें नेतृत्व क्षमता का विकास करना था।
इस गरिमामयी कार्यक्रम में छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग की अध्यक्ष डॉ. वर्णिका शर्मा । डॉक्टर शर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्र-निर्माण और शासन-प्रशासन में महिलाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सशक्त और समावेशी लोकतंत्र तभी संभव है जब युवा महिलाएं नीति-निर्माण की प्रक्रियाओं में बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लें।
कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण 'महिला आरक्षण विधेयक' पर केंद्रित एक 'मॉक संसद' सत्र था। इसमें राज्य भर से आई 40 युवा महिला प्रतिभागियों ने सांसदों और मंत्रियों की भूमिका निभाई। प्रतिभागियों ने महिला एवं बाल विकास, कृषि और वित्त जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मंत्रालयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए लैंगिक समानता और समावेशी विकास पर तथ्यपरक तर्क प्रस्तुत किए। इस सत्र ने युवाओं के बीच विधायी ढांचे और समकालीन सामाजिक-राजनीतिक विषयों की उनकी गहरी समझ को प्रदर्शित किया।
यह आयोजन #NariShaktiVandan की भावना और लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं में महिलाओं के सार्थक प्रतिनिधित्व को सुनिश्चित करने के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। 'नारी शक्ति युवा संसद' इस प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराती है कि 'विकसित भारत' के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में महिलाओं की समान भागीदारी और युवाओं की आवाज़ सबसे महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं।