कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने चार जिलों का कृषि रोडमैप जारी किया। उन्नत कृषि महोत्सव में इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग मॉडल का अवलोकन कर किसानों से संवाद किया
टिकाऊ और लाभकारी खेती के लिए 4 जिलों का रोडमैप तैयार
सीहोर, देवास, विदिशा और रायसेन का कृषि रोडमैप जारी
केवल उत्पादन नहीं, सही फसल और टिकाऊ खेती पर ध्यान देना जरूरी
रासायनिक खाद से नुकसान- Soil Mobile App से करें वैज्ञानिक खेती
हर ब्लॉक में बनेंगे बीज ग्राम- बेहतर बीज से 20% तक बढ़ेगा उत्पादन
मध्यप्रदेश में बनेगा क्लीन प्लांट सेंटर- कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर और मशीन बैंक भी बनेंगे - श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
12 APR 2026 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने मध्य प्रदेश के रायसेन में आयोजित उन्नत कृषि महोत्सव के दूसरे दिन किसानों को एक बड़ी सौगात देते हुए सीहोर, रायसेन, विदिशा और देवास - इन चार जिलों का समग्र कृषि रोडमैप जारी किया। साथ ही इस अवसर पर उन्होंने आधुनिक कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से इंटीग्रेटेड फार्मिंग मॉडल का निरीक्षण भी किया। वहीं केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने महोत्सव में फसल बीमा योजना और इंटीग्रेटेड फॉर्मिंग पर आयोजित विशेष सत्र के दौरान किसानों से सीधा संवाद कर उनकी समस्याएं सुनीं और वैज्ञानिकों, विशेषज्ञों के साथ उनके समाधान पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। इस दौरान उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि को लाभकारी बनाने के लिए नई तकनीकों, विविध फसलों और एकीकृत खेती पद्धतियों को अपनाना बेहद आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि, किसान पारंपरिक खेती के साथ-साथ पशुपालन, बागवानी, मधुमक्खी पालन और जैविक खेती को भी अपनाएं, ताकि कम लागत में अधिक लाभ प्राप्त हो सके। सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ अंतिम छोर पर बैठे किसान तक पहुंचे, इसके लिए हर स्तर पर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
विदिशा, रायसेन, सीहोर और देवास का कृषि रोडमैप
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि उन्नत कृषि महोत्सव का यह आयोजन केवल औपचारिक कार्यक्रम नहीं बल्कि देश की कृषि व्यवस्था में सुधार लाने का एक गंभीर प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज विदिशा, रायसेन, सीहोर और देवास जिलों के लिए कृषि विकास का रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है। आगे मध्यप्रदेश के सभी जिलों के लिए इसी प्रकार की योजना बनाई जाएगी। इन योजनाओं को केवल कागजों तक सीमित नहीं रखा जाएगा बल्कि उन्हें जमीन पर लागू किया जाएगा। केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के समन्वय से किसानों को इसका लाभ पहुंचाया जाएगा, ताकि खेती को अधिक लाभकारी और टिकाऊ बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में कृषि की दिशा बदलने और खेती को अधिक लाभकारी बनाने के लिए लगातार काम किया जा रहा है। महोत्सव में किसानों को व्यावहारिक और वैज्ञानिक जानकारी दी जा रही है। अलग-अलग सत्रों के माध्यम से खेती के विभिन्न पहलुओं को सरल तरीके से समझाने का प्रयास किया गया है ताकि किसान अपनी फसलों और उत्पादन प्रणाली को बेहतर बना सकें। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि अब जरूरत इस बात की है कि किसान अपनी मिट्टी, जलवायु, पानी की उपलब्धता और संसाधनों के आधार पर वैज्ञानिक तरीके से खेती करें। केवल उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर नहीं, बल्कि सही फसल और टिकाऊ खेती पर ध्यान देना आवश्यक है।
कृषि रोडमैप में जल प्रबंधन, फसल विविधीकरण और वैल्यू एडिशन पर फोकस
इन चार जिलों की जलवायु, मिट्टी और तापमान को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक समग्र कृषि रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य खेती को अधिक लाभकारी बनाना, जल के कुशल उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना और उपलब्ध संसाधनों के बेहतर इस्तेमाल से उत्पादन बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना का फोकस जलवायु-सहिष्णु खेती, उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, किसानों की आय बढ़ाना, जल संरक्षण, फसल विविधीकरण और बाजार से बेहतर जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करना है। इसके तहत ब्लॉक स्तर पर स्थान-विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाएं तैयार करने का प्रयास किया गया है ताकि स्थानीय जरूरतों के अनुसार कृषि को विकसित किया जा सके। साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि पारंपरिक फसलों जैसे गेहूं, धान और सोयाबीन पर निर्भरता कम कर वैकल्पिक फसलों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है। साथ ही वैल्यू एडिशन और बाजार आधारित कृषि प्रणाली विकसित करने पर भी जोर देना पड़ेगा। वहीं श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि रायसेन, विदिशा, सीहोर और देवास जिलों में सिंचाई का बड़ा हिस्सा भूजल पर निर्भर है जबकि कई क्षेत्रों में भूजल स्तर गंभीर स्थिति में पहुंच चुका है। इसके अलावा मृदा स्वास्थ्य कमजोर होना और मूल्य संवर्धन की कमी भी प्रमुख चुनौतियां हैं। इन परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए गेहूं के अलावा अन्य फसलों की संभावनाओं पर भी विचार किया गया है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि टमाटर, प्याज, लहसुन, भिंडी, शिमला मिर्च जैसी सब्जियों के साथ ही यहां अनार जैसे फलों की अच्छी संभावनाएं हैं। इसके अलावा ड्रैगन फ्रूट और एवोकाडो जैसी अधिक लाभ देने वाली फसलों को भी अपनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि वैज्ञानिक तरीके से योजना बनाकर फसल विविधीकरण और संसाधनों का बेहतर उपयोग किया जाए, तो क्षेत्र के किसानों की आय में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की जा सकती है।
वैज्ञानिक खेती के लिए Soil Mobile App लॉन्च
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसानों को वैज्ञानिक खेती अपनाने की सलाह देते हुए कहा कि केवल क्षेत्रीय स्तर की जानकारी पर्याप्त नहीं है, बल्कि हर किसान को अपने खेत की मिट्टी की सही स्थिति जानना जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिले और ब्लॉक स्तर पर मिट्टी की सामान्य जानकारी दी जाती है लेकिन वास्तविक लाभ तभी मिलेगा जब किसान अपने खेत का मिट्टी परीक्षण कराकर सॉइल हेल्थ कार्ड बनवाएं। इससे यह स्पष्ट हो सकेगा कि किस फसल के लिए कौन-से पोषक तत्व आवश्यक हैं। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि, किसानों की सुविधा के लिए एक नया मोबाइल ऐप भी लॉन्च किया गया है, जिससे खेती करना और आसान हो गया है। किसान अपने मोबाइल में ऐप डाउनलोड कर खेत में खड़े होकर ही यह जान सकते हैं कि किस फसल के लिए कितनी मात्रा में खाद और उर्वरक डालना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि बिना जानकारी के अंधाधुंध खाद का उपयोग नुकसानदायक है। इससे न केवल किसानों की लागत बढ़ती है बल्कि मिट्टी की गुणवत्ता पर भी नकारात्मक असर पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक तरीके से तय मात्रा में खाद का उपयोग करने से किसानों का आर्थिक नुकसान कम होगा और भूमि की उर्वरता भी बनी रहेगी। इसके लिए सॉइल हेल्थ कार्ड और नई तकनीकों का अधिक से अधिक उपयोग करना आवश्यक है।
हर ब्लॉक में बनेगा बीज ग्राम
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए अच्छा बीज सबसे महत्वपूर्ण आधार है। विभिन्न फसलों, फल और सब्जियों के साथ-साथ नई संभावनाओं वाली खेती जैसे ड्रैगन फ्रूट, एवोकाडो और ब्लूबेरी को भी रोडमैप में शामिल किया गया है। इन नई फसलों के बारे में किसानों को सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से जानकारी दी जाएगी और उन्हें प्रशिक्षण भी प्रदान किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि, यह पहल केवल महोत्सव तक सीमित नहीं रहेगी, बल्कि किसानों को लगातार मार्गदर्शन और प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा, ताकि वे नई तकनीकों और फसलों को अपनाकर लाभ कमा सकें। साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि हर ब्लॉक में कुछ गांवों को ‘बीज ग्राम’ के रूप में विकसित किया जाए, जहां उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीजों का उत्पादन किया जा सके। आईसीएआर इस दिशा में पूरी मदद करेगा और ब्रीडर सीड उपलब्ध कराएगा। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि यदि प्रत्येक ब्लॉक में लगभग 10 गांवों को बीज ग्राम बनाकर किसानों को वहीं से अच्छे बीज उपलब्ध कराए जाएं, तो इससे उत्पादन में करीब 20 प्रतिशत तक वृद्धि संभव है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि बीज ग्राम विकसित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं का उपयोग किया जाएगा। ‘बीज और रोपण सामग्री उप-मिशन’ के तहत आवश्यक वित्तीय सहायता भी उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी, जिसमें भारत सरकार और मध्यप्रदेश सरकार मिलकर सहयोग करेंगी।
उन्होंने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिए कि इस योजना के तहत आवश्यक कार्ययोजना तैयार कर जल्द से जल्द इसे जमीन पर लागू किया जाए, ताकि किसानों को बेहतर बीज उपलब्ध हो सके और उनकी आय में वृद्धि हो।
क्लीन प्लांट सेंटर और मशीन बैंक से किसानों को मिलेगी राहत
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और खेती को अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता और रोगमुक्त पौध उपलब्ध कराने के लिए केंद्र सरकार क्लीन प्लांट सेंटर स्थापित कर रही है जिसमें एक केंद्र मध्यप्रदेश में भी बनाया जा सकता है। इसके साथ ही नर्सरियों की स्थापना कर किसानों को प्रमाणित और परीक्षण किए हुए पौधे उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे, ताकि उन्हें किसी प्रकार की धोखाधड़ी या नुकसान का सामना न करना पड़े। वहीं केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने खेती में मशीनों की उपलब्धता को भी बड़ी चुनौती बताया, उन्होंने कहा कि हर किसान महंगी मशीनें खरीदने में सक्षम नहीं होता, जिससे समय पर खेती के कार्य प्रभावित होते हैं। इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए उन्होंने ‘मशीन बैंक’ और कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर के मॉडल को बढ़ावा देने की बात कही। उन्होंने पंजाब का उदाहरण देते हुए बताया कि वहां पंचायतों द्वारा मशीन बैंक स्थापित किए गए हैं, जहां से किसान उचित किराए पर मशीनें ले सकते हैं। इसी तर्ज पर मध्य प्रदेश में भी पंचायत स्तर पर मशीन बैंक स्थापित करने और हर ब्लॉक में कम से कम पांच कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर शुरू करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। उन्होंने सरपंचों से भी इस पहल में आगे आने की अपील की और कहा कि पंचायतें खुद मशीन बैंक स्थापित कर किसानों को सस्ती और समय पर सुविधाएं उपलब्ध करा सकती हैं।
कृषि महाविद्यालय–कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र समन्वय से मजबूत तंत्र तैयार किया जाएगा
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने किसानों को फलों और सब्जियों के नुकसान से बचाने के लिए कोल्ड चेन और पैक हाउस जैसी सुविधाओं के विस्तार पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि जल्दी खराब होने वाली उपज के कारण किसानों को उचित मूल्य नहीं मिल पाता, जिससे भारी नुकसान उठाना पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस समस्या के समाधान के लिए मध्यप्रदेश में कोल्ड स्टोरेज, पैक हाउस और कोल्ड चेन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित किया जाएगा। इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार की कृषि अवसंरचना योजनाओं का उपयोग किया जाएगा और राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर इसे लागू किया जाएगा। साथ ही, निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि किसान उत्पादक संगठन को मिशन मोड में मजबूत बनाना जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग-अलग खेती करने से किसानों को दिक्कतें आती हैं, जबकि समूह में काम करने से बेहतर मूल्य और सुविधाएं मिल सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि, बाजार में दाम गिरने पर किसानों को नुकसान होता है, लेकिन प्रसंस्करण के जरिए इससे बचा जा सकता है। आईसीएआर द्वारा विकसित तकनीकों के माध्यम से टमाटर से सॉस, प्यूरी और यहां तक कि टमाटर पाउडर भी बनाया जा सकता है, जिससे किसानों को अतिरिक्त आय के अवसर मिलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भोपाल और आसपास के आईसीएआर संस्थानों, कृषि महाविद्यालयों और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों को जोड़कर एक मजबूत तंत्र विकसित किया जाएगा, ताकि वैज्ञानिक सीधे किसानों के साथ काम करें और उन्हें निरंतर मार्गदर्शन मिलता रहे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan releases the agricultural roadmap for four districts; observes Integrated Farming Model and interacts with farmers at Advanced Agriculture Festival
Roadmap prepared for sustainable and profitable farming in 4 districts
Agricultural roadmap for Sehore, Dewas, Vidisha, and Raisen released
It is essential to focus not just on production, but on right crops and sustainable farming
Damage from chemical fertilisers – Adopt scientific farming through Soil Mobile App
Seed villages to be established in every block – Production to increase by up to 20% with better Seeds
“Clean Plant Centres to be set up in Madhya Pradesh; Custom Hiring Centres and Machine Banks to also be established”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
12 APR 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan presented a major initiative for farmers on the second day of the Advanced Agriculture Festival being held in Raisen, Madhya Pradesh, by releasing a comprehensive agricultural roadmap for four districts — Sehore, Raisen, Vidisha, and Dewas. On this occasion, he also inspected an Integrated Farming Model with the objective of promoting modern agriculture practices. At the same time, during special sessions organised at the Festival on the Crop Insurance Scheme and Integrated Farming, the Union Minister directly interacted with farmers, listened to their problems in detail, and held extensive discussions with scientists and experts to find practical solutions.
During his address, he emphasised that in order to make agriculture more profitable, it is extremely essential to adopt new technologies, diversify crops, and implement integrated farming systems. He stated that farmers should not limit themselves to traditional farming practices alone but should also incorporate activities such as animal husbandry, horticulture, beekeeping, and organic farming into their agricultural systems. By doing so, farmers will be able to achieve higher returns at lower costs. He further stated that continuous efforts are being made at every level to ensure that the benefits of government schemes reach the last farmer in the most remote areas.
Agricultural roadmap for Vidisha, Raisen, Sehore and Dewas
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the Advanced Agriculture Festival is not merely a formal or ceremonial event, but rather a serious and structured effort aimed at bringing meaningful improvements in the country’s agricultural system. He stated that a well-defined agricultural development roadmap has now been prepared for the districts of Vidisha, Raisen, Sehore, and Dewas. In the coming time, similar plans will be developed for all districts of Madhya Pradesh.
He clearly stated that these plans will not remain confined to paper or administrative files but will be implemented effectively on the ground. Through the convergence and coordination of various schemes of the central and state governments, the benefits of these plans will be delivered directly to farmers. The aim is to make agriculture not only more profitable but also more sustainable in the long run.
He further said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, continuous efforts are being made to transform the direction of agriculture and to make farming more profitable and resilient. At the Festival, farmers are being provided with practical, field-level, and scientific knowledge. Through different sessions, attempts are being made to explain various aspects of farming in a simple and accessible manner so that farmers can improve their crop systems and overall production practices.
The Union Minister emphasised that the need of the hour is for farmers to adopt scientific methods of cultivation based on their specific soil conditions, local climate, availability of water, and existing resources. He stressed that instead of focusing solely on increasing production, equal attention must be given to selecting the right crops and ensuring sustainable farming practices.
Focus on water management, crop diversification and value addition in the agricultural roadmap
Keeping in view the climatic conditions, soil characteristics, and temperature variations of these four districts, a comprehensive agricultural roadmap has been prepared. The primary objective of this roadmap is to make agriculture more profitable, promote efficient use of water, and increase production through better utilisation of available resources.
He stated that the plan focuses on promoting climate-resilient agriculture, increasing productivity, enhancing farmers’ incomes, conserving water resources, encouraging crop diversification, and strengthening farmers’ linkage with markets. Under this initiative, efforts have been made to prepare location-specific action plans at the block level so that agricultural development can be aligned with local needs and conditions.
At the same time, he emphasised that dependence on traditional crops such as wheat, paddy, and soybean needs to be reduced, and there is a need to promote alternative crops. He highlighted that equal importance must be given to value addition and the development of a market-oriented agricultural system.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also pointed out that in districts such as Raisen, Vidisha, Sehore, and Dewas, a large portion of irrigation depends on groundwater, and in several areas, groundwater levels have reached critical levels. Along with this, declining soil health and lack of value addition have emerged as major challenges for farmers in these regions.
Taking these issues into account, efforts have been made to explore possibilities beyond wheat cultivation. The Union Minister said that there is significant potential in the cultivation of vegetables such as tomato, onion, garlic, okra, and capsicum. In addition, fruits like pomegranate have good prospects in the region. He further mentioned that high-value crops such as dragon fruit and avocado can also be adopted by farmers to increase profitability.
He emphasised that if proper scientific planning is undertaken and crop diversification is implemented along with efficient use of resources, then there is a strong possibility of significantly increasing the income of farmers in these districts.
Soil Mobile App launched for scientific farming
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan advised farmers to adopt scientific farming practices and stated that general information at the regional level is not sufficient. Instead, every farmer must have accurate knowledge about the condition of the soil in his or her own field.
He explained that although general soil-related information is provided at the district and block levels, real benefits can only be achieved when farmers conduct soil testing for their individual fields and obtain Soil Health Cards. This will clearly indicate which nutrients are required for specific crops and in what quantities.
He further stated that to facilitate farmers, a new mobile application has been launched, making farming easier and more accessible. Farmers can download the app on their mobile phones and, while standing in their fields, can determine the appropriate quantity of fertilisers and nutrients required for different crops.
He warned that indiscriminate and uninformed use of fertilisers can be harmful. Such practices not only increase input costs for farmers but also negatively affect soil quality over time. He emphasised that using fertilisers in scientifically determined quantities will reduce financial losses for farmers and help maintain soil fertility.
For this purpose, he stressed the importance of greater use of Soil Health Cards and modern technologies.
Seed villages to be developed in every block
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that high-quality seeds are the most critical factor in increasing agricultural production. The roadmap includes not only traditional crops, fruits, and vegetables but also emerging high-potential crops such as dragon fruit, avocado, and blueberry.
He said that farmers will be informed about these new crops through social media platforms and will also be provided with necessary training. He clarified that this initiative will not remain limited to the duration of the Festival but will continue in the form of ongoing guidance and training programmes so that farmers can adopt new technologies and crops effectively.
He further proposed that certain villages in every block should be developed as ‘Seed Villages’, where high-quality seeds can be produced locally. The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) will provide full support in this effort and will supply breeder seeds.
He explained that if approximately 10 villages in each block are developed as seed villages and farmers are provided access to quality seeds locally, then agricultural production can increase by nearly 20 per cent.
He also stated that central and state government schemes will be utilised for developing seed villages, and financial assistance will be provided under the ‘Sub-Mission on Seeds and Planting Material’, with joint support from the Government of India and the Government of Madhya Pradesh.
He directed officials to prepare the necessary action plans under this scheme and implement them on the ground at the earliest so that farmers can benefit from better seed availability and increased income.
Clean Plant Centres and Machine Banks to support farmers
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan stated that to increase farmers’ income and make agriculture more efficient, the central government is establishing ‘Clean Plant Centres’ to provide high-quality, disease-free planting material to farmers. One such centre may also be established in Madhya Pradesh.
Along with this, nurseries will be developed to provide certified and tested plants to farmers so that they do not face any fraud or losses due to poor-quality planting material.
The Union Minister also highlighted that the availability of agricultural machinery is a major challenge. Not every farmer is financially capable of purchasing expensive machines, which often affects timely agricultural operations.
To address this issue, he proposed promoting the model of ‘Machine Banks’ and ‘Custom Hiring Centres’. He cited the example of Punjab, where machine banks have been established at the panchayat levels, allowing farmers to rent equipment at affordable rates.
He stated that similar efforts will be made in Madhya Pradesh to establish Machine Banks at the panchayat levels and to set up at least five Custom Hiring Centres in every block.
He also appealed to sarpanches to take initiative in this direction and said that panchayat institutions can play a crucial role in establishing machine banks and ensuring affordable and timely access to machinery for farmers.
Strengthening systems through coordination between agricultural institutions
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasised the need to expand cold chain infrastructure and pack houses to reduce post-harvest losses of fruits and vegetables. He pointed out that perishable produce often results in farmers not receiving fair prices, leading to significant losses.
To address this issue, he stated that cold storage facilities, pack houses, and cold chain infrastructure will be developed in Madhya Pradesh using central government agricultural infrastructure schemes, in coordination with the state government. He also stressed the importance of encouraging private sector participation in this area.
The Union Minister highlighted that Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) must be strengthened in mission mode. He said that individual farming often creates challenges, whereas collective efforts can lead to better prices and improved access to resources and facilities.
He pointed out that farmers often incur losses when market prices fall, but such losses can be mitigated through processing and value addition. Technologies developed by ICAR can enable the production of value-added products such as tomato sauce, puree, and even tomato powder, thereby creating additional income opportunities for farmers.
He further stated that a strong institutional system will be developed by linking ICAR institutions in and around Bhopal with agricultural colleges and Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). This will ensure that scientists work directly with farmers and provide continuous guidance, enabling the adoption of modern and scientific agricultural practices.