कोयला मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया ने ‘उत्कर्ष 2026’ कॉन्क्लेव में भविष्य उन्मुख मानव संसाधन रोडमैप तय किया
ओलंपियन कोच पुल्लेला गोपीचंद ने संगठनात्मक सफलता के लिए अनुशासन और धैर्य पर दिया जोर
12 APR 2026 10:52AM by PIB Raipur
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड का तृतीय मानव संसाधन/औद्योगिक संबंध कॉन्क्लेव “उत्कर्ष 2026” दक्षिण पूर्वी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड, बिलासपुर में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। दो दिवसीय इस कॉन्क्लेव में भारत के खनन क्षेत्र के लिए भविष्य उन्मुख मानव संसाधन ढांचे के निर्माण पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
“शेपिंग माइंड्स, स्ट्रेंथनिंग माइंस – इनोवेट, एक्सेल, राइज” थीम पर आयोजित इस राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कॉन्क्लेव में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों के 100 से अधिक वरिष्ठ मानव संसाधन अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ देशभर से प्रतिष्ठित उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों और विचार नेताओं ने भाग लिया।
विचार-विमर्श का केंद्र मानव संसाधन की बदलती भूमिका रही, जो संगठनात्मक परिवर्तन, उत्पादकता और कार्यबल की सुदृढ़ता का प्रमुख चालक बनकर उभर रही है।
समापन सत्र में प्रख्यात बैडमिंटन कोच पुल्लेला गोपीचंद के साथ एक रोचक फायरसाइड बातचीत आयोजित की गई। उन्होंने खेल और संगठनात्मक उत्कृष्टता के बीच सशक्त समानताएं प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा कि “सफलता तब नहीं मिलती जब आप चाहते हैं, बल्कि तब मिलती है जब आप उसके योग्य बनते हैं।” उन्होंने प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में भी निरंतर प्रयास के महत्व पर बल दिया। इस सत्र का संचालन निदेशक (मानव संसाधन), दक्षिण पूर्वी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड, बिरंची दास ने किया।
कॉन्क्लेव के दूसरे दिन में परिवर्तन प्रबंधन, “माइन टू माइंड” परिवर्तन दृष्टिकोण, मानव संसाधन का भविष्य परिदृश्य तथा रणनीतिक कार्यबल योजना जैसे महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा हुई। इन सत्रों में संगठनात्मक चुस्ती, नवाचार और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता में मानव संसाधन की बढ़ती भूमिका को रेखांकित किया गया।
कॉन्क्लेव के उद्घाटन सत्र को कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष बी. सायराम ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। उन्होंने “रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म, ट्रांसफॉर्म” के संगठनात्मक विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में मानव संसाधन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। स्वागत भाषण में दक्षिण पूर्वी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक हरिश दुहान ने कर्मचारी-केंद्रित संस्कृति और सतत कर्मचारी विकास एवं कल्याण पर जोर दिया। मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, ब्रजेश कुमार त्रिपाठी ने संगठन में ईमानदारी और सामूहिक पहचान के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
मुख्य वक्तव्य में निदेशक (मानव संसाधन), कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, डॉ. विनय रंजन ने “फ्रॉम माइंड टू माइन – द ह्यूमन रिसोर्सेज शिफ्ट ड्राइविंग माइनिंग एक्सीलेंस” विषय पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बताया कि किस प्रकार मानव संसाधन उत्पादकता, नवाचार और संगठनात्मक विकास का प्रमुख सक्षमकर्ता बन रहा है।
कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने प्रमुख सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों के अग्रणी मुख्य मानव संसाधन अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों और शिक्षाविदों द्वारा संचालित विभिन्न सत्रों में भाग लिया। इनमें नेतृत्व में विश्वास निर्माण, मानव संसाधन के माध्यम से मूल्य सृजन, मानव संसाधन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के जिम्मेदार उपयोग तथा भविष्य के कार्यस्थल के लिए सामाजिक संवाद को सुदृढ़ करने जैसे विषय शामिल रहे।
इस अवसर पर कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड की मानव संसाधन पहलों और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई, जिसमें सहायक कंपनियों की नवाचारी और कर्मचारी-केंद्रित पहलें प्रदर्शित की गईं। कॉन्क्लेव की एक विशिष्ट विशेषता विभिन्न सहायक कंपनियों की टीमों द्वारा अवधारणा पत्र और नवाचारी मानव संसाधन पहलों की प्रस्तुति रही, जिससे आपसी सीख और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का आदान-प्रदान संभव हुआ।
कॉन्क्लेव का समापन प्रतिभागियों के इस सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ हुआ कि वे मानव संसाधन प्रणालियों को और सुदृढ़ करेंगे, विश्वास और प्रदर्शन की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देंगे तथा कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के सतत और कुशल खनन के व्यापक लक्ष्य के अनुरूप मानव संसाधन रणनीतियों को संरेखित करेंगे।

Ministry of Coal
Coal India Charts Future-Ready HR Roadmap at ‘Utkarsh 2026’ Conclave
Olympian Coach Pullela Gopichand Calls for Discipline and Resilience in Organisational Success
12 APR 2026 10:52AM by PIB Raipur
The third Human Resources/Industrial Relations Conclave of Coal India Limited, “Utkarsh 2026,” concluded on a high note at South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), Bilaspur, after two days of intensive deliberations focused on building a future-ready human resources framework for India’s mining sector.
The national-level conclave, held under the theme “Shaping Minds, Strengthening Mines – Innovate, Excel, Rise,” brought together over 100 senior Human Resources leaders from Coal India Limited and its subsidiary companies, along with eminent industry experts, academicians and thought leaders from across the country. The deliberations centred on the evolving role of human resources as a strategic driver of organisational transformation, productivity and workforce resilience.
The valedictory session featured an engaging fireside interaction with renowned badminton coach Pullela Gopichand, who drew compelling parallels between high-performance sports and organisational excellence. Emphasising perseverance, discipline and resilience as the pillars of sustained success, he remarked that “success does not come when one desires it, but when one deserves it,” underlining the importance of consistent effort despite delayed outcomes. The session was moderated by Director (Human Resources), South Eastern Coalfields Limited, Biranchi Das.
The second day of the conclave focused on forward-looking themes including change management, the “Mine to Mind” transformation approach, the future landscape of human resources, and strategic workforce planning. These discussions highlighted the expanding role of human resources in driving agility, innovation and long-term sustainability in the mining sector.
The conclave built upon the foundation laid on the inaugural day, which was virtually addressed by Chairman, Coal India Limited, B. Sairam. He underscored the critical role of human capital in advancing the organisation’s vision of “Reform, Perform, Transform.” In his welcome address, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, South Eastern Coalfields Limited, Harish Duhan, emphasised the importance of a people-centric organisational culture and sustained investment in employee welfare and development. Chief Vigilance Officer, Coal India Limited, Brajesh Kumar Tripathy, highlighted the significance of integrity and collective identity within the organisation.
Delivering the keynote address, Director (Human Resources), Coal India Limited, Dr. Vinay Ranjan, elaborated on the theme “From Mind to Mine – The Human Resources Shift Driving Mining Excellence,” outlining the transformation of human resources into a key enabler of productivity, innovation and organisational growth.
Over the course of the conclave, participants engaged in a series of insightful sessions led by leading Chief Human Resources Officers, practitioners and academicians from prominent public and private sector organisations. Key discussions focused on building trust in leadership, value creation through human resources, responsible adoption of Artificial Intelligence in human resource practices, and strengthening social dialogue in the evolving future of work.
A dedicated exhibition showcasing innovative human resources initiatives and achievements of Coal India Limited and Eastern Coalfields Limited was also inaugurated, highlighting best practices and employee-centric interventions across subsidiaries. A notable feature of the conclave was the presentation of concept papers and innovative human resources initiatives by teams from various Coal India subsidiaries, facilitating cross-learning and exchange of ideas.
The conclave concluded with a collective resolve among participants to strengthen human resource systems, promote a culture of trust and performance, and align workforce strategies with Coal India Limited’s broader vision of sustainable and efficient mining.