زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
رائے سین میں جدید زرعی میلہ شاندار افتتاح کے ساتھ شروع،پورے مدھیہ پردیش سے ہزاروں کسانوں کی شرکت
’’کسان صرف اناج نہیں اگاتے بلکہ ملک کی پوری معیشت کو پروان چڑھاتے ہیں،‘‘ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا خطاب
’’بچولیوں سے پاک منڈیاں، محفوظ پیداوار اور خوشحال کسان ہمارا پختہ ہدف ہے،‘‘ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا زور
مربوط کھیتی کے نظام کے ذریعے چھوٹے کسان سالانہ 2 لاکھ روپے آمدنی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں: مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
رائے سین، ودیشہ، سیہور اور دیواس کو باغبانی اور دالوں کی پیداوار کے بڑے مراکز بنانے کے لیے خصوصی زرعی روڈ میپ تیار: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
’’رائے سین کی مقدس سرزمین پر یہ کوئی سیاسی جلسہ نہیں بلکہ علم، سائنس، تحقیق اور کسانوں کا تاریخی اجتماع ہے،‘‘ جناب شیوراج سنگھ
’’جس طرح ہم سرحدوں کی حفاظت کرنے والے فوجیوں کو عزت دیتے ہیں، اسی طرح کسان بھی ہمارے احترام کے مستحق ہیں،‘‘ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن یادو
رائے سین زرعی میلے میں مکئی کاٹنے والی مشینیں، ڈرونز، مائیکرو آبپاشی نظام، مویشی پروری اور دیگر ٹیکنالوجی کے عملی مظاہرے
گوداموں اور کولڈ اسٹوریج سہولیات سے لے کر نئی مٹی ایپ اور 20 تکنیکی سیشنز تک، کسانوں کو جامع ’ون اسٹاپ‘ عملی رہنمائی فراہم
11 APR 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش کے رائے سین ضلع کے وسیع دسہرہ میدان میں ایک اہم موقع پر تین روزہ جدید ترین زراعت کا میلہ، نمائش اور تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز ہفتہ کے روز شان و شوکت کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح مشترکہ طور پر مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو اور مرکزی وزیر زراعت و کسان بہبود و دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کیا۔
یہ عظیم الشان تقریب مدھیہ پردیش کے مختلف اضلاع سے آئے ہزاروں کسانوں، ممتاز زرعی سائنس دانوں، ماہرین اور زرعی و متعلقہ شعبوں کے نمائندوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لے آئی، جہاں جدید کاشتکاری سے متعلق علم، اختراعات اور عملی معلومات کا تبادلہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کسانوں کے ساتھ اپنی ذاتی وابستگی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ دل سے کسانوں کی مشکلات اور محنت کو سمجھتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے اپنے خطاب کے آغاز میں رائے سین کی مقدس سرزمین پر موجود ’’ان داتاؤں‘‘—یعنی ملک کو اناج فراہم کرنے والے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں—کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے سر جھکایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان کا تعلق بھی ایک کسان خاندان سے ہے اور وہ دیہی ماحول کی زرخیز مٹی میں پلے بڑھے ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے وہ کسانوں کی مسلسل محنت، روزمرہ جدوجہد اور قربانیوں کو قریب سے محسوس کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے پُراعتماد انداز میں کہا کہ رائے سین میں منعقد ہونے والا یہ ایڈوانسڈ زرعی میلہ نہ صرف کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا بلکہ ان کی زندگیوں میں بنیادی تبدیلی لاتے ہوئے خوشحالی اور بااختیاری کا راستہ ہموار کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام کے اہم منتظم، مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کسانوں کی فلاح کے لیے ایک بامقصد اور قابلِ تحسین اقدام ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کسانوں کو ہندوستانی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی قرار دیتے ہیں اور یہ بات محض الفاظ نہیں بلکہ حالیہ برسوں میں حکومتی پالیسیوں کے ذریعے عملی طور پر ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ماضی میں کسانوں کے نام پر مختص رقم بیچ میں ہی غائب ہو جاتی تھی، لیکن اب براہِ راست منتقلی کے نظام کے تحت دہلی سے جاری ہونے والی ہر رقم سیدھے کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں پہنچتی ہے، جس میں نہ کوئی بچولیا شامل ہوتا ہے اور نہ ہی کسی قسم کی کٹوتی ہوتی ہے۔
انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ مالی مدد کسی خیرات یا احسان کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ کسانوں کی محنت اور پسینے کا جائز حق ہے، جس سے وہ بہتر بیج، کھاد اور دیگر ضروری زرعی وسائل خرید سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کو زراعت جیسے خطرات سے بھرپور شعبے کے لیے ایک مضبوط حفاظتی ڈھال قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اولہ باری، سیلاب، خشک سالی یا کیڑوں کے حملے سے فصلیں تباہ ہونے کی صورت میں اب معاوضہ براہِ راست کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل ہوتا ہے، جس سے ان کی معاشی حالت سنبھلتی ہے اور وہ دوبارہ ہمت کے ساتھ کاشتکاری جاری رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے سوئل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم کے مثبت اثرات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے ذریعے کسان اپنی زمین کی سائنسی جانچ کرا نے کے بعد ضرورت کے مطابق کھاد کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے، لاگت کم ہوتی ہے اور ماحول پر منفی اثرات بھی کم پڑتے ہیں۔
’’اگر کسان گندم اگانا بھی چھوڑ دیں تو پوری معاشی زنجیر منہدم ہو جائے گی،‘‘ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی واضح مثال
مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کسان صرف اناج ہی پیدا نہیں کرتے بلکہ وہ ملک کی پوری معیشت کی بنیاد ہیں، جو مختلف شعبوں میں روزگار پیدا کرتے ہیں اور ہر طرح کی صنعتوں کو توانائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ معیشت کے تین بنیادی ستون—اولیہ شعبہ (زراعت و مویشی پروری)، ثانوی شعبہ (مینوفیکچرنگ و صنعت) اور ثالثی شعبہ (خدمات)—سبھی براہِ راست کسانوں کے کھیتوں سے وابستہ ہیں۔انہوں نے اپنی بات کو مؤثر انداز میں سمجھانے کے لیے ایک مکمل منظر پیش کیا: ایک کسان گندم اگاتا اور کاٹتا ہے، جسے ٹرکوں کے ذریعے منڈیوں تک پہنچایا جاتا ہے، وہاں سے یہ آٹا ملوں میں پروسیس ہوتی ہے اور پھر بسکٹ و بریڈ فیکٹریوں میں مصنوعات کی شکل اختیار کرتی ہے، جہاں مزدور جدید مشینری کے ذریعے کام کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد یہ اشیا پیکنگ، ترسیل اور تقسیم کے مراحل سے گزر کر صارفین تک پہنچتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر اس پورے سلسلے کا ابتدائی مرحلہ—یعنی کسان کی پیداوار—متاثر ہو جائے تو پوری معیشت کا نظام درہم برہم ہو جائے گا۔
انہوں نے پورے اعتماد کے ساتھ کہا کہ کسان ہی دراصل معیشت کے اصل محرک ہیں۔ انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ حکومت زراعت کو باعثِ فخر شعبہ بنانے اور ہر کسان کو عزت، وقار اور خوشحالی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔
نوجوانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اپیل کی کہ وہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور کاروباری مواقع کے ساتھ زراعت کو اپنائیں، جیسے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے کھیتی، مٹی کی نگرانی کے لیے سینسرز، موبائل ایپلی کیشنز، اسمارٹ فارمنگ، بغیر مٹی کی کاشت (ہائیڈروپونکس)، گرین ہاؤس فارمنگ، باغبانی اور ویلیو ایڈیڈ فوڈ پروسیسنگ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان شعبوں میں بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں اور جتنا زیادہ دیہی نوجوان اس میں شامل ہوں گے، اتنی ہی نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور آمدنی کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، جس سے دیہی معیشت میں انقلاب آئے گا۔انہوں نے عملی مثال دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ وزارت دفاع نے ایک اہم پہل کے تحت قریبی کسانوں سے براہِ راست نامیاتی سبزیاں اور روایتی اناج جیسے جوار، باجرہ اور راگی خریدنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ انہیں فوجی چھاؤنیوں میں فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ اس اقدام سے نہ صرف کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ فوجیوں کو بھی تازہ اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک میسر آئے گی، اور یوں ’’جے جوان، جے کسان‘‘ کا نعرہ موجودہ دور میں نئی معنویت کے ساتھ زندہ ہوگا۔
رائے سین کی روایات، پالیسیاں، محبت، شناخت، فخر اور یہاں کے لوگوں کی مسکراہٹیں سب اپنی ایک منفرد پہچان رکھتی ہیں
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز رائے سین کی مقدس سرزمین کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کا یہ اجتماع محض ایک سیاسی جلسہ یا عام عوامی میٹنگ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ علم، جدید سائنس، تحقیقی اختراعات اور کسانوں کی اجتماعی دانش کا ایک عظیم سنگم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم شرکاء کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی، عصری علمی نظام، سائنسی طریقہ کار، تحقیق پر مبنی جدت اور جدید زرعی تکنیکوں کو قریب سے دیکھنے، سمجھنے اور سیکھنے کا بے مثال موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے رائے سین کو ایک حیرت انگیز ضلع قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہاں کی روایات، ترقی پسند پالیسیاں، گہری محبت، منفرد شناخت، فخر اور یہاں کے لوگوں کی دلکش مسکراہٹیں سب کچھ ایک الگ ہی کشش رکھتی ہیں۔ یہاں کی اعلیٰ معیار کی دھان اور گندم کی اقسام عالمی شہرت رکھتی ہیں، جبکہ سانچی اور بھیم بیٹھکا جیسے یونیسکو کے عالمی ورثے کے مقامات، بھوجپور مندر کا عظیم الشان شیو لنگ اور نرمدا و بیتوا ندیوں کا بہاؤ اس ضلع کو عالمی سطح پر نمایاں مقام عطا کرتے ہیں۔
’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے عظیم قومی ’یَگ‘ میں دفاع اور زراعت دونوں یکساں اہم ستون ہیں
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں ہندوستان ایک عظیم قومی کوشش کے ذریعے ایک ترقی یافتہ، خوشحال، باوقار اور خود کفیل ملک کی تعمیر میں مصروف ہے، جسے انہوں نے ایک ’یَگ‘ (اجتماعی قربانی اور کوشش کی علامت) سے تعبیر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قومی سفر میں دفاع اور زراعت دو ایسے بنیادی ستون ہیں جو ایک دوسرے کے لیے ناگزیر اور یکساں اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کی قیادت میں ملک کے دفاعی نظام کی مضبوطی کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی پالیسی واضح ہے کہ وہ کسی کے خلاف جارحیت کا آغاز نہیں کرتا، لیکن اگر اسے اشتعال دلایا جائے تو وہ اسے برداشت بھی نہیں کرتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح دفاعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے، اسی طرح کسانوں اور زراعت کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے بھی ملک بھر میں مؤثر مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے۔
’’میرے لیے کسان دیوتا ہیں اور عوام میرے لیے سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں‘‘
جذباتی انداز میں انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان کے اپنے علاقے کے عوام نے ان پر غیر متزلزل اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہیں چھ مرتبہ اسمبلی اور چھ مرتبہ لوک سبھا انتخابات میں کامیابی دلائی—یعنی مجموعی طور پر بارہ فتوحات۔ ان کے نزدیک کسان دراصل دیوتا کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور عوام ’’جناردن‘‘ (یعنی انسانی شکل میں اعلیٰ ترین طاقت) ہیں، اور ان کی خدمت کرنا سب سے بڑی عبادت کے مترادف ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر کی حیثیت سے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے حکومت کی ترجیحات بیان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر حال میں ملک کے 140 کروڑ عوام تک غذائیت سے بھرپور اناج، پھل اور سبزیاں پہنچانا اور قومی غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا اولین مقصد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرونی درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنا بھی ضروری ہے، جس کے لیے زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ، کاشت کی لاگت میں کمی اور فصلوں کے نظام میں حکمتِ عملی کے تحت تنوع پیدا کرنا وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔
کسانوں کو روایتی اناج پر مبنی کھیتی سے آگے بڑھ کر حقیقی منافع کے لیے مربوط زرعی نظام اپنانا ہوگا
رائے سین، ودیشہ، سیہور اور دیواس اضلاع کے کسانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے زور دے کر کہا کہ روایتی اناج پر مبنی زراعت سے نکل کر ہمہ جہت مربوط کھیتی کے ماڈل اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک، دو یا تین ایکڑ کی محدود زمین پر بھی اگر اناج کے ساتھ پھلوں کے باغات، سبزیوں کی کاشت، مویشی پروری، شہد کی مکھیوں کی پرورش، بکری بانی اور پولٹری کو یکجا کیا جائے تو حقیقی منافع اور استحکام حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس کی مثال دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے بتایا کہ میلے میں ایک ایکڑ کے مکمل مربوط زرعی ماڈل کا عملی مظاہرہ پیش کیا جا رہا ہے، جسے سائنسی رہنمائی کے تحت ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ اس ماڈل کو اپنانے سے کسان صرف ایک ایکڑ زمین سے سالانہ دو لاکھ روپے سے زائد آمدنی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
یہ میلہ محض تقاریر یا رسمی تقریب نہیں بلکہ ایک حقیقی تعلیمی درسگاہ ہے
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ اس میلے کو تقریری پلیٹ فارم یا رسمی پروگرام کے بجائے ایک عملی ’’پاٹھ شالا‘‘ (درسگاہ) کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ تین دنوں کے دوران ملک کے سرکردہ زرعی سائنس دان، ماہرین اور جدید خیالات رکھنے والے کسان تقریباً 20 خصوصی تکنیکی سیشنز کی قیادت کریں گے۔ ان سیشنز میں باغبانی، جدید زرعی تکنیک، مربوط کھیتی، لاگت میں کمی کے لیے مشینری، ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی، براہ راست منڈی سے رابطہ اور مٹی کی سائنسی جانچ جیسے موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ تقریباً 4 ہزار کسانوں کی رجسٹریشن ہو چکی ہے اور ہر سیشن میں ماہرین کی پیشکش کے بعد سوال و جواب کا مرحلہ رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ کسان کھل کر اپنے سوالات کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوئی تماشہ نہیں بلکہ زراعت کی حالت اور سمت بدلنے کی ایک سنجیدہ اور نتیجہ خیز کوشش ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت ہر ریاست کے لیے الگ زرعی روڈ میپ تیار کر رہی ہے
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر مرکزی حکومت ہر ریاست کے لیے اس کے موسمی اور جغرافیائی حالات کے مطابق الگ زرعی روڈ میپ تیار کر رہی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر ایک جامع منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ رائے سین، ودیشہ، سیہور اور دیواس کے لیے خصوصی سائنسی روڈ میپ تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کا اعلان اتوار 12 اپریل کو دوپہر ایک بجے کیا جائے گا۔ اس منصوبے میں ہر علاقے کے لیے موزوں فصلیں، باغبانی کی اقسام، دالوں کی کاشت، اعلیٰ بیج اور دیگر تفصیلات شامل ہیں۔
روڈ میپ کو زمینی سطح پر نافذ کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی جائے گی
انہوں نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کی قیادت میں ریاستی حکومت مرکزی اسکیموں کے ساتھ مل کر اس منصوبے کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کرے گی اور اسے کسانوں کی زندگی بدلنے کا مشن قرار دیا۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں 55 دال ملوں کے قیام کی منظوری
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ اس خطے کو باغبانی کا بڑا مرکز بنانے کا ہدف رکھا گیا ہے، جہاں کسان فصلوں کے ساتھ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کو بھی اپنائیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے مدھیہ پردیش میں 55 دال ملوں کے قیام کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ چنا، مسور، اُڑد اور تور کی بہتر مارکیٹنگ ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ کسان جو بھی مقدار میں دالیں فروخت کرنا چاہیں گے، حکومت اسے کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر خریدے گی۔
نئی ’’سوئل/ای فارم‘‘ موبائل ایپ کا آغاز
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے نئی سوئل/ای فارم موبائل ایپ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے ذریعے کسان اپنے موبائل سے کھیت کی مٹی کی جانچ کر کے غذائی اجزاء اور کھاد کی درست مقدار معلوم کر سکتے ہیں، جس سے لاگت کم اور پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کسانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان سیشنز میں سنجیدگی سے شرکت کریں اور اپنی کھیتی میں جدید طریقے اپنائیں۔
حکمرانی کے انداز میں بڑی تبدیلی آئی ہے
وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو نے کہا کہ ملک میں حکمرانی کا انداز بدل چکا ہے اور مختلف محکمے اب ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے تحت کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رائے سین آج عالمی سطح پر اپنی شناخت بنا چکا ہے اور یہاں کی باسمتی چاول 47 ممالک کو برآمد ہو رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے کے مقابلے میں آج کسانوں کو بہتر سہولیات، بجلی اور مناسب قیمت مل رہی ہے۔انہوں نے اس میلے کو ایک تاریخی موقع قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم ملک کے دفاع اور زراعت دونوں کو یکجا کرتا ہے، جو قوم کی مضبوطی کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں وزیر دفاع کی آمد کے بعد جدید مشینری، سولر پینلز، مائیکرو آبپاشی نظام اور ڈرونز کے مظاہرے بھی پیش کیے گئے۔ بعد ازاں مختلف اسٹالز کا دورہ کیا گیا جن میں مویشی پروری، مٹی کی صحت، کھاد، ماہی گیری اور باغبانی سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کی گئیں۔
تقریب میں ریاستی وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ و اسمبلی، زرعی ماہرین اور بڑی تعداد میں کسان شریک ہوئے، جبکہ تین دنوں کے دوران 20 سے زائد تکنیکی سیشنز اور تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Advanced Agriculture Festival kicks off in Raisen with grand inauguration, drawing massive confluence of thousands of farmers from across Madhya Pradesh
“Farmers don’t just grow grain – they nurture the nation’s entire economy,” declares Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh in a powerful address
“Middlemen-free markets, secure produce, and truly prosperous farmers remain our unwavering goal,” emphasises Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh
Small farmers can achieve Rs 2 lakh annual income through integrated farming systems : Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Special agriculture roadmap set to transform Raisen, Vidisha, Sehore, and Dewas into major horticulture and pulses production hubs : Shri Shivraj Singh
“On the sacred soil of Raisen, this isn’t a political rally – it’s a historic confluence of knowledge, science, research, and farmers,” states Shri Shivraj Singh
“Just as we honour soldiers guarding our borders, farmers till our fields – both deserve equal respect and dignity,” affirms Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Mohan Yadav
Raisen agriculture fair features live technology demonstrations showcasing corn cutters, drones, micro-irrigation systems, livestock management, and more
From warehouses and cold storage solutions to the new soil app and 20 technical sessions, farmers get comprehensive ‘One-Stop’ practical solutions
11 APR 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous occasion at the sprawling Dussehra Maidan in Raisen, Madhya Pradesh, the three-day Advanced Agriculture Festival, Exhibition, and Training programme commenced on Saturday with great pomp and ceremony. The inauguration was jointly conducted by Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh, Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, and Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. This grand event brought together thousands of farmers from various districts across Madhya Pradesh, along with leading agricultural scientists, domain experts, and representatives from agriculture and allied sectors, all converging on a single platform to share knowledge, innovations, and actionable insights for modern farming.
Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh shares personal connection, deeply understands farmers’ hardships and dedication from the heart
From the dais, Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh began by humbly bowing his head in reverence to the assembled ‘annadatas’ – the brothers and sisters who provide grain to the nation – “standing on the blessed soil of Raisen”. He revealed his own roots in a farming family, having been nurtured in the fertile soil of villages, which gives him an intimate, heartfelt understanding of the relentless hard work, daily struggles, and profound sacrifices that define a farmer’s life. With strong conviction, he asserted that this Advanced Agriculture Festival being hosted in Raisen would not merely offer benefits to farmer brothers and sisters but would fundamentally transform the picture of their lives, ushering in prosperity and empowerment. Extending hearty congratulations to the key organiser, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, he praised the event as a highly focused, thematic initiative truly worthy of admiration for its singular dedication to farmers’ welfare. Shri Rajnath Singh underscored that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi consistently describes farmers as the backbone of India's economy, and this statement is far from empty words – it stands validated by the extraordinary, tangible achievements implemented on the ground over recent years under the government's proactive policies. Citing the flagship PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme as a prime example, he contrasted the past, where funds allocated in farmers’ names often disappeared midway into the pockets of intermediaries, with the present direct benefit transfer system. Today, every rupee released from Delhi lands directly in farmers’ bank accounts – free from middlemen, devoid of deductions, and unburdened by bureaucratic hassles. He stressed that this financial support is no act of charity or handout; rather, it is a rightful honouring of the sweat, toil, and perseverance of farmers, empowering them to procure essential inputs like quality seeds, fertilisers, and other field necessities without financial distress. He lauded the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana as an indispensable protective shield for the inherently risky endeavour of agriculture, explaining that in the face of calamities such as hailstorms, floods, droughts, or pest invasions that destroy crops, compensation now flows straight into farmers’ accounts. This mechanism prevents their economic backbone from breaking, replaces hopelessness with renewed hope, and instils the courage to rise again and sow the next season with confidence. Additionally, he highlighted the transformative impact of the Soil Health Card scheme, which equips farmers to scientifically test their soil and apply fertilisers in precise quantities tailored to the land's specific needs, thereby enhancing productivity while significantly reducing input costs and environmental strain.
“If farmers stop growing even wheat, the entire economic chain would collapse,” explains Defence Minister with vivid analogy
Elaborating further, Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh articulated that farmers cultivate far more than just food grains; they are the very foundation sustaining the nation’s entire economy, generating employment across sectors, and fuelling industries of all kinds. He explained how the three core pillars of the economy – primary (agriculture and livestock), secondary (manufacturing and industry), and tertiary (services) – all draw their vitality directly from the farmers' fields. To drive home the point, he painted a comprehensive picture: a farmer sows and harvests wheat, which is then transported by trucks to bustling mandis (markets), processed in flour mills, and transformed into products at biscuit and bread factories where labourers operate sophisticated machinery. From there, the goods undergo packaging, further transportation, and distribution through retail networks to reach consumers' tables. In this intricate chain, if even the initial step – the farmer growing wheat – falters, the entire system would stagger and collapse. With this irrefutable logic, he declared with full confidence that farmers are the true drivers of the economy. The government, he affirmed, stands fully committed to elevating agriculture to a source of pride and ensuring that every farmer can live a life filled with honour, dignity, and material prosperity. Turning to the youth, he made a passionate appeal for them to embrace agriculture through innovative startups and entrepreneurial ventures in cutting-edge domains such as drone technology for precision farming, soil sensors for real-time monitoring, mobile-based applications, smart farming techniques, soilless hydroponic cultivation, protected greenhouse farming, horticulture, and value-added food processing. He emphasised the boundless opportunities in these areas, noting that the more village youth engage, the more pathways to new technologies and higher incomes will open up, revolutionising rural economies. On a practical note, he shared an inspiring initiative by the Defence Ministry: procuring organic vegetables and traditional millets like jowar, bajra, and ragi directly from neighbouring farmers for supply to cantonment areas. This not only boosts farmers' incomes but also ensures soldiers receive fresh, nutritious meals, thereby breathing new life into the iconic slogan ‘Jai Jawan, Jai Kisan’ in contemporary times.
Raisen’s traditions, policies, affection, identity, pride, and the radiant smiles of its people are all uniquely distinctive
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan opened his address by celebrating the sacred soil of Raisen, clarifying that today’s gathering transcends a conventional political rally or mere public meeting. Instead, it represents a magnificent confluence where knowledge, cutting-edge science, groundbreaking research, and the collective wisdom of farmers merge seamlessly. This platform provides an unparalleled opportunity for attendees to witness, comprehend, and master modern technologies, contemporary knowledge systems, scientific methodologies, research-driven innovations, and advanced farming practices firsthand. He described Raisen as a district of wonders, where everything from time-honoured customs and progressive policies to deep-rooted affection, distinct identity, inherent pride, and even the infectious smiles of its people exude a unique charm. Its renowned varieties of rice and wheat have earned global acclaim, complemented by prestigious UNESCO World Heritage sites like Sanchi and Bheembetka, the colossal Shivling at Bhojpur temple, and the holy flows of Narmada and Betwa rivers, all of which elevate the district's stature on the world map.
In the grand national ‘yajna’ for ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’, Defence and Agriculture stand as equally indispensable pillars
Shri Shivraj Singh elaborated that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is engaged in a monumental ‘yajna’ (sacred fire ritual symbolising collective effort) to forge a developed, prosperous, glorious, and self-reliant nation. Within this national endeavour, defence and agriculture emerge as two equally critical and interdependent pillars upholding the structure. He commended the robust fortification of India's security apparatus under Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh’s stewardship, outlining the nation's firm policy: India neither initiates aggression against anyone nor tolerates it when provoked – a stance of resolute strength. This defensive posture is matched by an equally vigorous nationwide campaign to advance farmers and agriculture comprehensively.
For me, farmers are divine, and the people are my supreme deities
In an emotional vein, he recounted how the people of his home region have reposed unwavering faith in him by securing victories in six assembly elections and six Lok Sabha polls – a total of twelve triumphs. For him, therefore, farmers embody divinity itself, and the public represents Janardan (the supreme lord in human form); serving them is tantamount to the highest worship. As Union Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan outlined the government’s clear priorities: safeguarding national food security by ensuring nutritious grains, fruits, and vegetables reach the plates of all 140 crore Indians without fail; diminishing dependence on foreign imports; and achieving this through ramped-up agricultural production, slashed cultivation costs, and strategic diversification of cropping patterns – imperatives of the current era.
Farmers must evolve beyond traditional grain-dominant farming to embrace integrated farming systems for real profitability
Addressing farmers specifically from Raisen, Vidisha, Sehore, and Dewas districts, he earnestly urged a shift from conventional grain-focused agriculture to holistic integrated farming models. Even on modest landholdings of one, two, or three acres, combining staple grains with fruit orchards, vegetable cultivation, livestock rearing, beekeeping, goat farming, and poultry operations unlocks genuine profitability and resilience. To illustrate, the festival features a fully operational live demonstration of a complete one-acre integrated farming model, meticulously guided by scientific expertise. Adopting such models, he assured, enables farmers to generate annual incomes exceeding Rs 2 lakh from just a single acre, revolutionising smallholder economics.
This mela is envisioned as a true learning school, far beyond mere speeches or ceremonial events
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan emphasised that the entire fair has been meticulously curated not as a platform for oratory or ritualistic programmes but as an authentic educational institution – a ‘paathshala’ (school) for practical empowerment. Over the three days, India's top agricultural scientists, seasoned experts, and progressive farmer-innovators will lead approximately 20 specialised technical sessions across dedicated halls. Topics span horticulture techniques, advanced gardening practices, integrated farming systems, machinery for cost reduction, multifaceted drone applications in agriculture, forging direct market linkages, and precise soil testing protocols, among others. With around 4,000 farmers already registered, each session follows a structured format: expert presentations followed by open interactive Q&A forums where farmers can pose questions freely. This participatory approach distinguishes the event – it is no tamasha (spectacle) but a concrete, results-oriented initiative to alter the condition and direction of Indian farming profoundly.
Central Government diligently preparing tailored agriculture roadmaps for every single state
Further detailing future plans, Shri Chouhan revealed that acting on the Prime Minister’s direct instructions, the Central Government is formulating customised agriculture roadmaps for each state, recognising the diverse agro-climatic conditions and regional specificities prevalent across India. For Madhya Pradesh, a comprehensive state-wide roadmap is being co-developed with the state government. Additionally, a specialised scientific team has crafted a focused agriculture roadmap exclusively for the Raisen, Vidisha, Sehore, and Dewas cluster of districts. This blueprint will be formally unveiled and announced right here tomorrow (Sunday, April 12) at 1 PM. The roadmap provides an exhaustive scientific framework: prescribing optimal crops for each zone, suitable horticultural varieties, pulse crop recommendations, high-yield seed types, and even specific plant species for those venturing into gardening or orchards – a complete, data-backed blueprint for success.
No stone will be left unturned in translating this roadmap into ground-level reality
Offering firm assurance, Shri Shivraj Singh affirmed that under the dynamic leadership of Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, the Madhya Pradesh government, in seamless coordination with Central schemes, will leave no effort in implementing this roadmap on the ground. He reiterated that this is no perfunctory formality but a genuine, life-altering mission for farmers.
Central Government approves opening 55 pulse processing mills Across Madhya Pradesh
The Union Agriculture Minister articulated the ambitious vision to position this region as a premier horticulture hub, where farmers integrate fruit and vegetable cultivation with food processing units to capture higher value – much like how establishing a single basmati processing unit spurred widespread basmati cultivation and income growth in similar areas. The pulses mission will receive maximum thrust here, with the Central Government deciding to establish 55 dedicated pulse mills in Madhya Pradesh to strengthen markets for chana, masoor, urad, and tur. He made a categorical declaration: whatever quantities of masoor, urad, and tur farmers produce and wish to sell, the Government of India commits to procuring the entire volume at Minimum Support Price (MSP). Furthermore, all schemes spanning farm production to market access will be executed with full effectiveness tailored to this region.
Launch of the revolutionary new Soil/eFARM mobile application
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan spotlighted the brand-new Soil/eFARM mobile app, a game-changer for farmers: simply walk through fields with a smartphone, and it instantly reveals soil nutrient profiles along with exact fertiliser dosage recommendations. This scientific tool eliminates outdated practices like ‘If Ramlal used one bag, so does Shyamlal’, promoting precision nutrient management that curtails wasteful expenditure, optimises yields, and safeguards soil health. He called upon farmers to participate in the three-day sessions with utmost seriousness, absorb the learnings, and overhaul their farming practices accordingly – for achieving high incomes from limited land through diversified cropping is the festival's core mission. Personally committing, he stated he would remain on-site all three days, actively attending various sessions rather than delivering speeches and departing; he exhorted farmers likewise to engage dynamically as per the schedule.
The work culture of governance has fundamentally transformed across India
Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Dr. Mohan Yadav, in his address, declared that the governance ethos nationwide has undergone a complete metamorphosis: silos between departments have dissolved, replaced by integrated, mission-driven operations – all fruits of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s transformative vision and work style. Amid thunderous applause, he congratulated Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, noting his track record of winning six assembly and six parliamentary seats, and his hallmark of successfully advancing every responsibility entrusted to him. Describing the event as a matter of collective pride despite time constraints, he affirmed that while time may be limited, resolve remains boundless. He portrayed the dais as a unique platform uniting the Defence Minister who safeguards the nation at borders with the farmers who sustain the economy in fields – a historic event dignifying both, ensuring secure frontiers and empowered agricultural lives.
Exhibition grounds resemble a bustling new township from above
The Chief Minister highlighted India’s doubled grain exports compared to Congress-era import dependencies; remarkably, Raisen alone now exports basmati rice to 47 countries – testament to farmers’ diligence and government policies. Contrasting eras, he recalled that after Madhya Pradesh’s formation in 1956, approximately 55 years of Congress rule limited irrigation coverage and kept wheat MSP stagnant at Rs 90-100 per quintal. In contrast, BJP governments under Shri Chouhan, Smt. Uma Bharti, Shri Babulal Gaur, and the current dispensation have elevated wheat MSP to Rs 2,625 per quintal, expanded irrigation unprecedentedly, and ensured reliable daytime electricity for farming. Prime Minister Modi’s development paradigm prioritises farmers, women, the poor, and youth – vividly manifest in this exhibition and festival. Viewed aerially, the exhibition complex evokes a city under construction: vast displays on livestock, horticulture, advanced machinery, diverse sessions, and training programmes sprawl like the colossal form of Lord Hanuman, illustrating boundless farmer potentials across domains. The state government has proclaimed the entire year as ‘Kisan Kalyan Varsh’ (The Year of Farmers’ Welfare); this massive Centre-supported expo-training initiative will decisively steer Madhya Pradesh agriculture forward. Expressing gratitude to Shri Chouhan and Shri Singh, the Chief Minister pledged collective commitment to extract maximum value from every session and perpetuate this development trajectory.
Prior to the main speeches, following the Defence Minister’s arrival, live demonstrations captivated attendees: corn cutter machines, solar panels coupled with pumps, micro-irrigation setups, and even hydrogen-powered drones. Subsequently, stalls were toured, covering livestock management, soil health improvement and nutrition, fertilisers (Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative - IFFCO), crop sciences, fisheries, National Horticulture Board initiatives, and CIMMYT-BISA collaborations. The programme commenced with a welcome address by Sanchi area MLA Dr. Prabhu Ram Choudhary, followed by speeches from State Agriculture Minister Shri Endal Singh Kansana and Union Agriculture Secretary Shri Atish Chandra. Farmer benefit distributions occurred under various schemes, alongside the official launch of the Soil/eFARM mobile app, enabling instant mobile-based soil health checks, nutrient management, and scientific recommendations. Over the three days, more than 20 technical sessions, hands-on trainings, and theme-based halls will immerse farmers in advanced technologies.
The inauguration saw the presence of State Animal Husbandry Minister Shri Lakhan Patel, Horticulture Minister Shri Narayan Singh Kushwaha, In-charge Minister Shri Narayan Singh Pawar, District Minister Shri Narendra Patel, Narmadapuram MP Shri Darshan Choudhary, other MPs and MLAs, senior leaders, Farmer Front office-bearers, district presidents, and ICAR (Indian Council of Agricultural Research) Director General Dr. M.L. Jat.