Ministry of Power
Shri Manohar Lal Holds Key Engagements on Infrastructure and Development Cooperation; Visits Cultural Sites
11 APR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
On the third day of his visit to Bhutan, Shri Manohar Lal, Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, visited Khuruthang Town, gaining insights into local development initiatives and urban infrastructure planning in the region. He also visited the Punakha Dzong, one of Bhutan’s most significant historical, cultural and administrative landmarks.
Subsequently, Shri Manohar Lal visited Simtokha Dzong, believed to be the oldest fort built by the founder of Bhutan in the 17th century, where he participated in the lighting of butter lamps.
Later, he met Lyonpo Chandra Bahadur Gurung, Minister for Infrastructure and Transport, Royal Government of Bhutan. The discussions focused on bilateral cooperation opportunities in infrastructure development, urban amenities, connectivity, and transport systems.
During the engagement, he also attended a presentation on Bhutan’s development philosophy of Gross National Happiness (GNH) and the Gelephu Mindfulness City (GMC) initiative, which highlighted Bhutan’s unique approach to sustainable and holistic development.
In the evening, Shri Manohar Lal visited the Buddha Dordenma Statue and Kuensel Phodrang Nature Park in Thimphu, reflecting Bhutan’s rich cultural and nature.
He will also interact with the Indian diaspora community in Bhutan. The diaspora has made a significant contribution in further strengthening the close and friendly ties between India and Bhutan.
India and Bhutan continue to enjoy exemplary bilateral relations, rooted in mutual trust, shared values, and close cooperation across sectors. The visit further reinforces the commitment of both countries to deepen engagement across developmental, urban affairs and people-to-people dimensions.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री मनोहर लाल ने अवसंरचना और विकास में सहयोग से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया; सांस्कृतिक स्थलों का दौरा किया
11 APR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
श्री मनोहर लाल, विद्युत एवं आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के मंत्री ने भूटान यात्रा के तीसरे दिन खुरुथांग टाउन का दौरा किया और उस क्षेत्र में स्थानीय विकास की पहलों और शहरी अवसंरचना नियोजन के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। उन्होंने भूटान के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और प्रशासनिक स्थलों में से एक, पुनाखा जोंग का भी दौरा किया।
इसके बाद, श्री मनोहर लाल ने सिमटोखा जोंग का दौरा किया। इसे भूटान के संस्थापक द्वारा 17वीं शताब्दी में निर्मित सबसे पुराना किला माना जाता है। उन्होंने यहां घी के दीये जलाने में भाग लिया।
बाद में, उन्होंने भूटान की राजशाही सरकार में अवसंरचना एवं परिवहन मंत्री ल्योंपो चंद्र बहादुर गुरुंग से भेंट की। उन्‍होंने अवसंरचना विकास, शहरी सुविधाओं, संपर्क और परिवहन प्रणालियों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के अवसरों पर चर्चा की।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उन्होंने भूटान के सकल राष्ट्रीय सुख (जीएनएच) के विकास दर्शन और गेलेफू माइंडफुलनेस सिटी (जीएमसी) पहल पर एक प्रस्तुति में भी भाग लिया। इस प्रस्‍तुति में भूटान के सतत और समग्र विकास के प्रति अद्वितीय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाया गया।
शाम को, श्री मनोहर लाल ने थिम्फू में बुद्ध दोरदेनमा प्रतिमा और कुएनसेल फोड्रंग नेचर पार्क का दौरा किया। ये भूटान की समृद्ध संस्कृति और प्रकृति को दर्शाते हैं।
वे भूटान में रहने वाले भारतीय प्रवासी समुदाय के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे। प्रवासी समुदाय ने भारत और भूटान के बीच घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को और मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
भारत और भूटान के बीच आपसी विश्वास, साझा मूल्यों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में घनिष्ठ सहयोग पर आधारित उत्कृष्ट द्विपक्षीय संबंध निरंतर बने हुए हैं। यह यात्रा विकास, शहरी मामलों और जन-संबंधी आयामों में गहन सहयोग के प्रति दोनों देशों की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करती है।