Ministry of Power
Shri Manohar Lal Holds Key Engagements on Infrastructure and Development Cooperation; Visits Cultural Sites
11 APR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
On the third day of his visit to Bhutan, Shri Manohar Lal, Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, visited Khuruthang Town, gaining insights into local development initiatives and urban infrastructure planning in the region. He also visited the Punakha Dzong, one of Bhutan’s most significant historical, cultural and administrative landmarks.
Subsequently, Shri Manohar Lal visited Simtokha Dzong, believed to be the oldest fort built by the founder of Bhutan in the 17th century, where he participated in the lighting of butter lamps.
Later, he met Lyonpo Chandra Bahadur Gurung, Minister for Infrastructure and Transport, Royal Government of Bhutan. The discussions focused on bilateral cooperation opportunities in infrastructure development, urban amenities, connectivity, and transport systems.
During the engagement, he also attended a presentation on Bhutan’s development philosophy of Gross National Happiness (GNH) and the Gelephu Mindfulness City (GMC) initiative, which highlighted Bhutan’s unique approach to sustainable and holistic development.
In the evening, Shri Manohar Lal visited the Buddha Dordenma Statue and Kuensel Phodrang Nature Park in Thimphu, reflecting Bhutan’s rich cultural and nature.
He will also interact with the Indian diaspora community in Bhutan. The diaspora has made a significant contribution in further strengthening the close and friendly ties between India and Bhutan.
India and Bhutan continue to enjoy exemplary bilateral relations, rooted in mutual trust, shared values, and close cooperation across sectors. The visit further reinforces the commitment of both countries to deepen engagement across developmental, urban affairs and people-to-people dimensions.

بجلی کی وزارت
جناب منوہر لال کی بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ترقیاتی تعاون پر اہم مصروفیات، ثقافتی مقامات کا دورہ
11 APR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
توانائی اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے اپنے بھوٹان کے دورے کے تیسرے دن کھروتھانگ قصبے کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے مقامی ترقیاتی منصوبوں اور شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے بھوٹان کے اہم تاریخی، ثقافتی اور انتظامی مرکز پوناخا زونگ کا بھی دورہ کیا۔
بعد ازاں جناب منوہر لال نے سمتوکھا زونگ کا دورہ کیا، جو سترہویں صدی میں بھوٹان کے بانی کی جانب سے تعمیر کیا گیا قدیم ترین قلعہ سمجھا جاتا ہے، جہاں انہوں نے مکھن کے چراغ روشن کرنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس کے بعد انہوں نے بھوٹان کی شاہی حکومت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے و ٹرانسپورٹ محکمے کے وزیر، چندر بہادر گرونگ (لیونپو چندر بہادر گروُنگ) سے ملاقات کی۔ اس ملاقات میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، شہری سہولیات، رابطہ کاری اور ٹرانسپورٹ نظام میں دوطرفہ تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
دورے کے دوران انہوں نے بھوٹان کے ترقیاتی فلسفے ’’گراس نیشنل ہیپی نیس‘‘ (جی این ایچ) اور گیلیفو مائنڈفلنیس سٹی (جی ایم سی) منصوبے پر ایک پریزنٹیشن میں بھی شرکت کی، جس میں پائیدار اور ہمہ جہت ترقی کے حوالے سے بھوٹان کے منفرد نقطۂ نظر کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
شام کے وقت منوہر لال نے تھمفو میں بدھا دوردینما مجسمہ اور کوئنسیل پھودرنگ نیچر پارک کا دورہ کیا، جو بھوٹان کی ثقافتی وراثت اور قدرتی حسن کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
وہ بھوٹان میں مقیم ہندوستانی برادری سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے، جس نے ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان دوستانہ تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان تعلقات باہمی اعتماد، مشترکہ اقدار اور مختلف شعبوں میں قریبی تعاون پر مبنی مثالی نوعیت کے ہیں۔ یہ دورہ ترقی، شہری امور اور عوامی روابط کے میدان میں دونوں ممالک کے تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔