Ministry of Power
Shri Manohar Lal Holds Key Engagements on Infrastructure and Development Cooperation; Visits Cultural Sites
11 APR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
On the third day of his visit to Bhutan, Shri Manohar Lal, Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, visited Khuruthang Town, gaining insights into local development initiatives and urban infrastructure planning in the region. He also visited the Punakha Dzong, one of Bhutan’s most significant historical, cultural and administrative landmarks.
Subsequently, Shri Manohar Lal visited Simtokha Dzong, believed to be the oldest fort built by the founder of Bhutan in the 17th century, where he participated in the lighting of butter lamps.
Later, he met Lyonpo Chandra Bahadur Gurung, Minister for Infrastructure and Transport, Royal Government of Bhutan. The discussions focused on bilateral cooperation opportunities in infrastructure development, urban amenities, connectivity, and transport systems.
During the engagement, he also attended a presentation on Bhutan’s development philosophy of Gross National Happiness (GNH) and the Gelephu Mindfulness City (GMC) initiative, which highlighted Bhutan’s unique approach to sustainable and holistic development.
In the evening, Shri Manohar Lal visited the Buddha Dordenma Statue and Kuensel Phodrang Nature Park in Thimphu, reflecting Bhutan’s rich cultural and nature.
He will also interact with the Indian diaspora community in Bhutan. The diaspora has made a significant contribution in further strengthening the close and friendly ties between India and Bhutan.
India and Bhutan continue to enjoy exemplary bilateral relations, rooted in mutual trust, shared values, and close cooperation across sectors. The visit further reinforces the commitment of both countries to deepen engagement across developmental, urban affairs and people-to-people dimensions.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी भूतान दौऱ्यात पायाभूत सुविधा आणि विकास सहकार्याबाबत महत्त्वपूर्ण बैठका घेतल्या ; सांस्कृतिक स्थळांनाही दिली भेट
11 APR 2026 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
भूतान दौऱ्याच्या तिसऱ्या दिवशी ऊर्जा आणि गृहनिर्माण व शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री मनोहर लाल यांनी खुरुथांग शहराला भेट दिली आणि या प्रदेशातील स्थानिक विकास उपक्रम तसेच शहरी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या नियोजनाबद्दल माहिती जाणून घेतली. त्यांनी भूतानच्या सर्वात महत्त्वपूर्ण ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक आणि प्रशासकीय स्थळांपैकी एक असलेल्या पुनाखा झोंगलाही भेट दिली.
त्यानंतर मनोहर लाल यांनी सिमटोखा झोंग ला भेट दिली. हा भूतानच्या संस्थापकाने 17 व्या शतकात बांधलेला सर्वात जुना किल्ला असल्याचे मानले जाते, याठिकाणी तुपाचे दिवे लावण्याच्या कार्यक्रमात ते सहभागी झाले.
नंतर, त्यांनी भूतानचे पायाभूत सुविधा आणि वाहतूक मंत्री ल्योनपो चंद्र बहादूर गुरुंग यांची भेट घेतली. पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास, शहरी सुविधा, कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि वाहतूक प्रणाली या क्षेत्रांमधील द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या संधींवर या चर्चेचा भर होता.
या भेटीदरम्यान, भूतानच्या 'सकल राष्ट्रीय आनंद' (GNH) या विकास तत्त्वज्ञानावरील तसेच 'गेलेफू माइंडफुलनेस सिटी' (GMC) या उपक्रमावरील सादरीकरणालाही ते उपस्थित राहिले, ज्यात शाश्वत आणि सर्वांगीण विकासाप्रति भूतानचा अनोखा दृष्टिकोन अधोरेखित करण्यात आला.
संध्याकाळी,मनोहर लाल यांनी भूतानची समृद्ध संस्कृती आणि निसर्ग दर्शवणाऱ्या थिम्पूमधील बुद्ध दोरदेनमा पुतळा आणि कुएनसेल फोड्रंग निसर्ग उद्यानाला भेट दिली.
भूतानमधील भारतीय अनिवासी समुदायाशीही ते संवाद साधणार आहेत. भारत आणि भूतान यांच्यातील घनिष्ठ आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यात या अनिवासी समुदायाने महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे.
परस्पर विश्वास, समान मूल्ये आणि विविध क्षेत्रांमधील घनिष्ठ सहकार्यावर आधारित असलेले भारत आणि भूतान यांचे द्विपक्षीय संबंध आजही अनुकरणीय आहेत. या दौऱ्यामुळे विकास, शहरी कामकाज आणि लोकांमधील परस्पर संबंध या पैलूंमधील सहभाग अधिक दृढ करण्याप्रति दोन्ही देशांच्या वचनबद्धतेला आणखी बळकटी मिळाली.