Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET & Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, signed agreement for NCVET Recognition as Awarding Body (AB - Dual ) to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University
10 APR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has signed an agreement with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University (BAOU) on 10 April 2026 for its recognition as an Awarding Body (Dual Category).
Under this agreement, BAOU is authorized to undertake training, assessment, and certification for qualifications aligned with the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF). As a Dual Category Awarding Body, the University can deliver training through its campuses and approved centres, conduct independent assessments, and engage NCVET-recognized assessment agencies as required. The agreement was signed in the presence of Secretary, MSDE & Chairperson, NCVET, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee and Executive Member, NCVET, Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba.
The recognition aligns with NCVET’s regulatory framework for quality assurance and industry relevance in skill development. Leveraging its strong academic credentials and inclusive learning model, BAOU is expected to contribute significantly to skilling, reskilling, and upskilling initiatives, enhancing employability and expanding opportunities for youth, women, and underserved communities.
Agreement Signing with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Gujarat for NCVET recognition as an Awarding Body (AB)- Dual on 10th April 2026.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
نیشنل کونسل فار ووکشنل ایجوکشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی) اور ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر اوپن یونیورسٹی نے نیشنل کونسل فار ووکشنل ایجوکشن اینڈ ٹریننگ کو ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر اوپن یونیورسٹی کے لئے ایوارڈنگ باڈی (اے بی-ڈوئل) ادارے کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں
10 APR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ یعنی پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم و تربیت قومی کونسل(این سی وی ای ٹی) نے 10 اپریل 2026 کو ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر اوپن یونیورسٹی (بی اے او یو) کے ساتھ ایک ایوارڈ دینے والی باڈی (ڈو ایل کیٹگری ) کے طور پر اس کی شناخت کے لیے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس معاہدے کے تحت ، بی اے او یو کو نیشنل اسکل کوالیفیکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے ساتھ منسلک قابلیت کی تربیت ، تشخیص اور تصدیق کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے ۔ دوہرے زمرے کی گرانٹ ایجنسی کے طور پر ، یونیورسٹی اپنے کیمپس اور منظور شدہ مراکز کے ذریعے تعلیم و تربیت فراہم کر سکتی ہے ، آزادانہ تشخیص کر سکتی ہے اور ضرورت کے مطابق نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ(این سی وی ای ٹی) کے ذریعے تسلیم شدہ تشخیصی ایجنسیوں کی خدمات حاصل کر سکتی ہے ۔ اس معاہدے پر سکریٹری ، ایم ایس ڈی ای وائی صدر ، این سی وی ای ٹی ، محترمہ دیبشری مکھرجی و میمبرو ایجکیوٹو ، این سی وی ای ٹی ، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) اشوک کمار گابا کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے ۔ ۔
یہ شناخت مہارت کی ترقی میں معیار اور صنعتی مطابقت کی ضمانت کے لیے این سی وی ای ٹی کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے مطابق ہے ۔ اپنی ٹھوس تعلیمی اسناد اور اس کے جامع تعلیمی ماڈل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، بی اے او یو سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ صلاحیت سازی ، دوبارہ اہلیت اور مہارتوں کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے ، روزگار کو بہتر بنانے اور نوجوانوں ، خواتین اور شرکت کرنے والی برادریوں کے لیے مواقع بڑھانے کے اقدامات میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا ۔