Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET & Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, signed agreement for NCVET Recognition as Awarding Body (AB - Dual ) to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University
10 APR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has signed an agreement with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University (BAOU) on 10 April 2026 for its recognition as an Awarding Body (Dual Category).
Under this agreement, BAOU is authorized to undertake training, assessment, and certification for qualifications aligned with the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF). As a Dual Category Awarding Body, the University can deliver training through its campuses and approved centres, conduct independent assessments, and engage NCVET-recognized assessment agencies as required. The agreement was signed in the presence of Secretary, MSDE & Chairperson, NCVET, Smt. Debashree Mukherjee and Executive Member, NCVET, Prof. (Dr.) Ashok Kumar Gaba.
The recognition aligns with NCVET’s regulatory framework for quality assurance and industry relevance in skill development. Leveraging its strong academic credentials and inclusive learning model, BAOU is expected to contribute significantly to skilling, reskilling, and upskilling initiatives, enhancing employability and expanding opportunities for youth, women, and underserved communities.
Agreement Signing with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University, Gujarat for NCVET recognition as an Awarding Body (AB)- Dual on 10th April 2026.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनसीवीईटी और डॉ. बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय ने डॉ. बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय को मान्यता प्रदान करने वाली संस्था (एबी - डुअल) के रूप में एनसीवीईटी मान्यता के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
10 APR 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) ने 10 अप्रैल 2026 को डॉ. बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय (बीएओयू) के साथ एक समझौता किया है। इसके अंतर्गत बीएओयू को दोहरी श्रेणी के मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थान के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है।
इस समझौते के अंतर्गत, बीएओयू को राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता ढांचा (एनएसक्यूएफ) के अनुरूप योग्यताओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण, मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन प्रदान करने का अधिकार प्राप्त है। दोहरी श्रेणी के मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थान के रूप में, विश्वविद्यालय अपने परिसरों और अनुमोदित केंद्रों के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण प्रदान कर सकता है, स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन कर सकता है और आवश्यकतानुसार एनसीवीईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त मूल्यांकन एजेंसियों की सेवाएं ले सकता है। इस समझौते पर एमएसडीई की सचिव और एनसीवीईटी की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती देबाश्री मुखर्जी और एनसीवीईटी के कार्यकारी सदस्य प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) अशोक कुमार गाबा की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह मान्यता कौशल विकास में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और उद्योग प्रासंगिकता के लिए एनसीवीईटी के नियामक ढांचे के अनुरूप है। अपनी मजबूत शैक्षणिक साख और समावेशी शिक्षण मॉडल का लाभ उठाते हुए, बीएओयू से कौशल विकास, पुनः कौशल विकास और उन्नत कौशल विकास की पहलों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने, रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने और युवाओं, महिलाओं तथा वंचित समुदायों के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करने की संभावना है।
डॉ. बाबासाहेब अंबेडकर मुक्त विश्वविद्यालय, गुजरात के साथ एनसीवीईटी को मान्यता प्रदान करने वाली संस्था (एबी- डुअल) के रूप में मान्यता देने के लिए 10 अप्रैल 2026 को समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए