Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits Defence Services Staff College, Wellington for convocation ceremony of 81st Staff Course
“DSSC is playing a vital role in shaping future senior military leadership & promoting jointness among defence forces”
10 APR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh visited the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC) at Wellington, Tamil Nadu for the convocation ceremony of the 81st Staff Course on April 10, 2026. He interacted with the student officers, including 44 foreign participants, and congratulated them on the successful completion of the prestigious Staff Course, acknowledging their dedication and hard work.
The Defence Secretary praised the contribution of the officers towards strengthening cooperation and fostering strong relationships between their respective countries & India, and wished them a successful future ahead. He highlighted DSSC’s vital role in shaping future senior leadership of the Defence Forces, commending the training conducted at the College, with particular appreciation for initiatives promoting synergy and jointness among officers of the Indian Defence Forces. The convocation ceremony was attended by the Defence Attaches of a number of friendly countries.
Established in 1948, DSSC is a premier Tri-service training institution that provides professional education to selected mid-level officers of the Indian Defence Forces as well as from friendly countries. The institution aims to enhance their capabilities for higher responsibilities. Over the years, more than 2,000 international officers and 19,500 Indian officers have trained at DSSC, many of whom have gone on to hold key leadership positions in governments and militaries worldwide.
SPDH.jpeg)
3O4M.jpeg)
XTB2.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کےسکریٹری نے 81 ویں اسٹاف کورس کی کنووکیشن تقریب کے لیے ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ، ویلنگٹن کا دورہ کیا
" ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج مستقبل کی اعلی فوجی قیادت کی تشکیل اور دفاعی افواج کے درمیان اتحاد کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے"
10 APR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے 10 اپریل 2026 کو 81 ویں اسٹاف کورس کی کنووکیشن تقریب کے لیے ویلنگٹن ، تمل ناڈو میں ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج (ڈی ایس ایس سی) کا دورہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے 44 غیر ملکی شرکاء سمیت زیر تربیت افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور ان کی لگن اور محنت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے باوقار اسٹاف کورس کی کامیاب تکمیل پر انہیں مبارکباد دی ۔
دفاع کےسکریٹری نے تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے اور اپنے اپنے ممالک اور ہندوستان کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے افسران کے تعاون کی تعریف کی اور ان کے کامیاب مستقبل کی تمنا کی ۔ انہوں نے دفاعی افواج کی مستقبل کی سینئر قیادت کی تشکیل میں ڈی ایس ایس سی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ، کالج میں کی فراہم کی جانے والی تربیت کی تعریف کی ، خاص طور پر ہندوستانی دفاعی افواج کے افسران کے درمیان تال میل اور اتحاد کو فروغ دینے والے اقدامات کی ستائش کی ۔ کنووکیشن کی تقریب میں متعدد دوست ممالک کے دفاعی اتاشیوں نے شرکت کی ۔
1948 میں قائم کیا گیا ، ڈی ایس ایس سی ایک اہم سہ فریقی تربیتی ادارہ ہے، جو ہندوستانی دفاعی افواج کے ساتھ ساتھ دوست ممالک کے منتخب درمیانی سطح کے افسران کو پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ ادارے کا مقصد اعلی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے ان کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ، 2,000 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی افسران اور 19,500 ہندوستانی افسران نے ڈی ایس ایس سی میں تربیت حاصل کی ہے ، جن میں سے بہت سے دنیا بھر کی حکومتوں اور فوجوں میں اہم قائدانہ عہدوں پر فائز رہے ہیں ۔
SPDH.jpeg)
3O4M.jpeg)
XTB2.jpeg)