Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits Defence Services Staff College, Wellington for convocation ceremony of 81st Staff Course
“DSSC is playing a vital role in shaping future senior military leadership & promoting jointness among defence forces”
10 APR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh visited the Defence Services Staff College (DSSC) at Wellington, Tamil Nadu for the convocation ceremony of the 81st Staff Course on April 10, 2026. He interacted with the student officers, including 44 foreign participants, and congratulated them on the successful completion of the prestigious Staff Course, acknowledging their dedication and hard work.
The Defence Secretary praised the contribution of the officers towards strengthening cooperation and fostering strong relationships between their respective countries & India, and wished them a successful future ahead. He highlighted DSSC’s vital role in shaping future senior leadership of the Defence Forces, commending the training conducted at the College, with particular appreciation for initiatives promoting synergy and jointness among officers of the Indian Defence Forces. The convocation ceremony was attended by the Defence Attaches of a number of friendly countries.
Established in 1948, DSSC is a premier Tri-service training institution that provides professional education to selected mid-level officers of the Indian Defence Forces as well as from friendly countries. The institution aims to enhance their capabilities for higher responsibilities. Over the years, more than 2,000 international officers and 19,500 Indian officers have trained at DSSC, many of whom have gone on to hold key leadership positions in governments and militaries worldwide.
SPDH.jpeg)
3O4M.jpeg)
XTB2.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने वेलिंगटन स्थित रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससी) के 81वें स्टाफ कोर्स के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया
“डीएसएससी भविष्य के वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व को आकार देने और रक्षा बलों के बीच समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है”
10 APR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने 10 अप्रैल, 2026 को तमिलनाडु के वेलिंगटन स्थित रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज (डीएसएससी) में 81वें स्टाफ कोर्स के दीक्षांत समारोह में भाग लिया। उन्होंने 44 विदेशी प्रतिभागियों सहित छात्र अधिकारियों से बातचीत की और प्रतिष्ठित स्टाफ कोर्स के सफल समापन पर उन्हें बधाई दी। इसके साथ ही उनके समर्पण और कड़ी मेहनत की सराहना की।
रक्षा सचिव ने अपने-अपने देशों और भारत के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करने और संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में अधिकारियों के योगदान की सराहना की और उनके उज्ज्वल भविष्य की कामना की। उन्होंने रक्षा बलों के भावी वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व को आकार देने में डीएसएससी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला और कॉलेज में आयोजित प्रशिक्षण की प्रशंसा करते हुए भारतीय रक्षा बलों के अधिकारियों के बीच तालमेल और संयुक्तता को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों की विशेष सराहना की। दीक्षांत समारोह में कई मित्र देशों के रक्षा अटैची उपस्थित थे। (रक्षा अटैची विदेशी दूतावास में अपने देश की सेना का कूटनीतिक प्रतिनिधि ऑफिसर होता है।)
1948 में स्थापित डीएसएससी एक प्रमुख त्रि-सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थान है जो भारतीय रक्षा बलों के साथ-साथ मित्र देशों के चयनित मध्य-स्तरीय अधिकारियों को पेशेवर शिक्षा प्रदान करता है। संस्थान का उद्देश्य उन्हें उच्च जिम्मेदारियों के लिए तैयार करना है। वर्षों से, डीएसएससी में 2,000 से अधिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अधिकारियों और 19,500 भारतीय अधिकारियों ने प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है, जिनमें से कई विश्व भर की सरकारों और सेनाओं में महत्वपूर्ण नेतृत्व पदों पर आसीन हुए हैं।
SPDH.jpeg)
3O4M.jpeg)