Ministry of Law and Justice
Release of the updated Constitution of India in Sindhi Language (Both in Devanagari and Persian scripts) on the occasion of the Sindhi Bhasha Diwas.
10 APR 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Sindhi Bhasha Diwas on 10th April, 2026, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon’ble Vice-President of India, released the updated version of the Constitution of India in Sindhi language, both in Devanagari Script (First edition) and Persian Script (Second edition) at a function held at the Vice President’s Enclave. The event saw the presence of Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) Law and Justice, Shri Vasudev Devnani, the Hon’ble Speaker of Rajasthan Assembly, Shri Shankar Lalwani, Hon’ble MP (Lok Sabha) and Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice, senior officers of the Department besides eminent persons and scholars of Sindhi Language. The event marked a significant step toward making the nation’s foundational document, in its updated version, accessible in more regional languages. The Hon’ble Vice-President lauded the efforts of the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, in ensuring the dissemination of the updated version of the Constitution of India in the languages spoken by the people of the country.
Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister, in his written message on the occasion, which was read out by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent charge), Law and Justice, recognised the importance of linguistic inclusivity in facilitating access to the Constitution and laws for citizens. He appreciated the efforts of the Legislative Department in bringing out the updated version of the Constitution in Sindhi.
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent charge) for Law and Justice, highlighted the Government’s priority in making the Constitution available in all the scheduled languages and highlighted the background of the Sindhi language and its journey of inclusion into the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution of India. He also drew attention to the exceptional contribution and pioneering efforts of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, former Prime Minister of India, in including the Sindhi language in the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution.
Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department, elaborated on the Department’s efforts in bringing out the updated version of the Constitution in Sindhi and other regional languages with the contribution of the Regional Languages Officers in the Official Languages Wing of the Legislative Department. He expressed gratitude to the Hon’ble Vice President and Hon’ble Minister of State (I/C) Law & Justice for their encouragement, support and guidance.
The members of the Sindhi Community who had come from all corners of India to attend this event displayed overwhelming enthusiasm.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
سندھی بھاشا دیوس کے موقع پر سندھی زبان میں (دونوں دیوناگری اور فارسی رسم الخط میں) ہندوستان کے تازہ ترین آئین کا اجراء
10 APR 2026 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
10 اپریل 2026 کو سندھی بھاشا دیوس کے موقع پر، عزت مآب نائب صدر ہند، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، نے نائب صدر کے اینکلیو میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں آئین ہند کا اپڈیٹ شدہ ورژن دونوں دیوناگری رسم الخط (پہلا ایڈیشن) اور فارسی رسم الخط (دوسرے ایڈیشن) میں سندھی زبان میں جاری کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) قانون و انصاف، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال ، راجستھان اسمبلی کے معزز اسپیکر جناب واسودیو دیونانی، معزز رکن پارلیمان (لوک سبھا) جناب شنکر لالوانی اور ڈاکٹر راجیو منی، سیکرٹری، قانون ساز محکمہ، وزارت قانون و انصاف، محکمہ قانون و انصاف، سندھ کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب نے ملک کی بنیادی دستاویز کو اس کے تازہ ترین ورژن میں مزید علاقائی زبانوں میں قابل رسائی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔ عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے قانون سازی کے محکمے، وزارت قانون اور انصاف کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جس میں ملک کے لوگوں کی بولی جانے والی زبانوں میں آئین ہند کے اپ ڈیٹ شدہ ورژن کو پھیلانے کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔
جناب نریندر مودی، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم، نے اس موقع پر اپنے تحریری پیغام میں، جسے جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، قانون و انصاف نے پڑھ کر سنایا، شہریوں کے لیے آئین اور قوانین تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے میں لسانی شمولیت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے سندھی میں آئین کے اپڈیٹڈ ورژن کو منظر عام پر لانے میں محکمہ قانون سازی کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔
جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف نے آئین کو تمام شیڈول زبانوں میں دستیاب کرانے میں حکومت کی ترجیح پر روشنی ڈالی اور سندھی زبان کے پس منظر اور آئین ہند کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں اس کی شمولیت کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں سندھی زبان کو شامل کرنے میں ہندوستان کے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کی غیر معمولی شراکت اور اہم کوششوں کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کروائی۔
ڈاکٹر راجیو منی، سکریٹری، لیجسلیٹو ڈیپارٹمنٹ، نے محکمہ قانون سازی کے دفتری زبانوں کے ونگ میں علاقائی زبانوں کے افسران کے تعاون سے سندھی اور دیگر علاقائی زبانوں میں آئین کے اپڈیٹ شدہ ورژن کو سامنے لانے میں محکمہ کی کوششوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ انہوں نے عزت مآب نائب صدر اور عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آئی/سی) قانون و انصاف کا ان کی حوصلہ افزائی، حمایت اور رہنمائی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس تقریب میں شرکت کے لیے ہندوستان کے کونے کونے سے آنے والے سندھی کمیونٹی کے اراکین نے زبردست جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا۔