Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Young Legislators, the catalytic-agents of Viksit Bharat@2047
09 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh, delivered the plenary address at the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (India Region), Zone 7 Conference in Panaji, emphasizing the critical role of young legislators in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
In his address, Shri Harivansh highlighted that India is passing through a transformative phase of “Amrit Kaal,” where the next two decades will be decisive in shaping a developed, inclusive, and resilient nation. He underscored that young Members of Parliament and Legislative Assemblies, with their energy, innovation, and closer connect to the aspirations of citizens, are key drivers of this national mission.
Drawing attention to India’s remarkable progress over the past decade, he pointed to transformative achievements in infrastructure development, digital governance, financial inclusion, and the growth of a vibrant startup ecosystem. He noted that initiatives such as Digital India and Direct Benefit Transfer have significantly improved transparency, efficiency, and citizen-centric service delivery, while empowering even rural populations to actively participate in the digital economy.
Shri Harivansh also acknowledged the emerging challenges before the nation, including energy security concerns, global uncertainties, and rising public expectations in a rapidly evolving information age. He stressed that cooperative federalism remains essential, with states playing a pivotal role in implementing national priorities at the grassroots level.
Calling upon young legislators to lead with integrity and vision, he urged them to actively contribute to the legislative process through informed debates, committee work, and policy innovation. He emphasized the need to balance immediate public demands with long-term national goals to convert challenges into opportunities.
Concluding his address, Shri Harivansh called for collective commitment and unity, urging all stakeholders to work in alignment with constitutional values to realize the aspirations of every citizen and build a developed India by 2047.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
“विकसित भारत@2047 के उत्प्रेरक– युवा विधायक”
09 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा के माननीय उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश नारायण सिंह ने पणजी में आयोजित राष्ट्रमंडल संसदीय संघ(भारत क्षेत्र), जोन 7 सम्मेलन में पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में युवा विधायकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर विशेष जोर दिया।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री हरिवंश ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत “अमृत काल” के एक परिवर्तनकारी दौर से गुजर रहा है, जहां अगले दो दशक एक विकसित, समावेशी और सशक्त राष्ट्र के निर्माण में निर्णायक साबित होंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि युवा सांसदों और विधानसभाओं के सदस्यों में मौजूद ऊर्जा, नवाचार और जनता की आकांक्षाओं से उनका निकट जुड़ाव, इस राष्ट्रीय मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने वाले प्रमुख प्रेरक हैं।
पिछले दशक में भारत की उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की ओर ध्यान दिलाते हुए उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचा विकास, डिजिटल शासन, वित्तीय समावेशन और एक सशक्त स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास में हुए परिवर्तनकारी उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया और डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर जैसी पहलों ने पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किया है, साथ ही ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लोगों को भी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए सशक्त बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'डिजिटल इंडिया' और 'प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण' जैसी पहलों ने पारदर्शिता, कार्यकुशलता और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण में काफी सुधार किया है, और साथ ही ग्रामीण आबादी को भी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए सशक्त बनाया है।
श्री हरिवंश ने देश के सामने उभरती चुनौतियों को भी स्वीकार किया, जिनमें ऊर्जा सुरक्षा से जुड़े मुद्दे, वैश्विक अनिश्चितताएं और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे सूचना युग में बढ़ती जन अपेक्षाएं शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सहकारी संघवाद अत्यंत आवश्यक है, जिसमें राज्यों की भूमिका जमीनी स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को लागू करने में बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है।
युवा विधायकों से ईमानदारी और दूरदृष्टि के साथ नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान करते हुए उन्होंने उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे सूचित बहसों, समिति के कार्यों और नीतिगत नवाचार के माध्यम से विधायी प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दें। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि तात्कालिक जन-आवश्यकताओं और दीर्घकालिक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखना जरूरी है, ताकि चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदला जा सके।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए श्री हरिवंश ने सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता और एकता का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से आग्रह किया कि वे हरेक नागरिक की आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने तथा वर्ष 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण हेतु संवैधानिक मूल्यों के अनुरूप कार्य करें।