Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Young Legislators, the catalytic-agents of Viksit Bharat@2047
09 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh Narayan Singh, delivered the plenary address at the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (India Region), Zone 7 Conference in Panaji, emphasizing the critical role of young legislators in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
In his address, Shri Harivansh highlighted that India is passing through a transformative phase of “Amrit Kaal,” where the next two decades will be decisive in shaping a developed, inclusive, and resilient nation. He underscored that young Members of Parliament and Legislative Assemblies, with their energy, innovation, and closer connect to the aspirations of citizens, are key drivers of this national mission.
Drawing attention to India’s remarkable progress over the past decade, he pointed to transformative achievements in infrastructure development, digital governance, financial inclusion, and the growth of a vibrant startup ecosystem. He noted that initiatives such as Digital India and Direct Benefit Transfer have significantly improved transparency, efficiency, and citizen-centric service delivery, while empowering even rural populations to actively participate in the digital economy.
Shri Harivansh also acknowledged the emerging challenges before the nation, including energy security concerns, global uncertainties, and rising public expectations in a rapidly evolving information age. He stressed that cooperative federalism remains essential, with states playing a pivotal role in implementing national priorities at the grassroots level.
Calling upon young legislators to lead with integrity and vision, he urged them to actively contribute to the legislative process through informed debates, committee work, and policy innovation. He emphasized the need to balance immediate public demands with long-term national goals to convert challenges into opportunities.
Concluding his address, Shri Harivansh called for collective commitment and unity, urging all stakeholders to work in alignment with constitutional values to realize the aspirations of every citizen and build a developed India by 2047.

راجیہ سبھا سکریٹیریٹ
نوجوان قانون ساز،وکست بھارت 2047 کےعلمبردار
09 APR 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
راجیہ سبھا کے معزز ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش نارائن سنگھ نے پنجی میں کامن ویلتھ پارلیمانی ایسوسی ایشن (انڈیا ریجن)، زون 7 کانفرنس سےخطاب کرتے ہوئے2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں نوجوان قانون سازوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب ہری ونش نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہبھارت امرت کال کے ایک تبدیلی کے مرحلے سے گزر رہا ہے، جہاں اگلی دو دہائیاں ایک ترقی یافتہ، جامع اور لچکدار ملککی تشکیل کے لیے فیصلہ کن ثابت ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نوجوان ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور قانون ساز اسمبلیاں، اپنی توانائی، اختراع اور شہریوں کی امنگوں سے قریب تر ہونے کے ساتھ، اس قومی مشن کے کلیدی محرک ہیں۔
پچھلی دہائی میں بھارت کی نمایاں پیش رفت کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ڈیجیٹل گورننس، مالی شمولیت، اور ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں تبدیلی کی کامیابیوں کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اور ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر جیسے اقدامات نے شفافیت، کارکردگی اور شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے، جبکہ دیہی آبادیوں کو بھی ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا ہے۔
جناب ہری ونش نے قوم کے سامنے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کو بھی تسلیم کیا، جن میں توانائی کے تحفظ کے خدشات، عالمی غیر یقینی صورتحال، اور تیزی سے ارتقا پذیر معلوماتی دور میں بڑھتی ہوئی عوامی توقعات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہباہمی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت ضروری ہے، ریاستیں نچلی سطح پر قومی ترجیحات کو نافذ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔
نوجوان قانون سازوں کو دیانتداری اور وژن کے ساتھ رہنمائی کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ باخبر مباحثوں، کمیٹی کے کام، اور پالیسی جدت کے ذریعے قانون سازی کے عمل میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالیں۔ انہوں نے چیلنجوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے طویل مدتی قومی اہداف کے ساتھ فوری عوامی مطالبات کو متوازن کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، جناب ہری ونش نے اجتماعی وابستگی اور اتحاد پر زور دیا، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ ہر شہری کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے آئینی اقدار کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔