इस्पात मंत्रालय
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र के जेएलएन चिकित्सालय में एचपीवी टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू
किशोरियों को सर्वाइकल कैंसर से बचाव के लिए राष्ट्रीय पहल को मिला गति
09 APR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Raipur
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (SAIL) के भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र अंतर्गत जवाहरलाल नेहरू चिकित्सालय एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र में ह्यूमन पैपिलोमा वायरस (Human Papillomavirus – HPV) टीकाकरण अभियान का विधिवत शुभारंभ किया गया। अभियान का संचालन मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी प्रभारी (चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं) डॉ. विनीता द्विवेदी के नेतृत्व में किया गया।
L5SZ.jpeg)
इस अवसर पर मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी डॉ. कौशलेंद्र ठाकुर, डॉ. उदय कुमार धाबर्डे, सहायक मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी एवं विभागाध्यक्ष डॉ. संबिता पांडा, सहायक मुख्य चिकित्सा अधिकारी डॉ. एस. के. साहा सहित पीडियाट्रिक्स विभाग की टीम उपस्थित रही।
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत सरकार द्वारा 28 फरवरी 2026 को ह्यूमन पैपिलोमा वायरस (एचपीवी) टीकाकरण का राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान प्रारंभ किया गया था। इसके पश्चात 16 मार्च 2026 से इस अभियान को छत्तीसगढ़ के जिला अस्पतालों में लागू किया गया। वर्तमान में कार्यक्रम का विस्तार शासकीय चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (Community Health Centres – CHCs) तथा जवाहरलाल नेहरू चिकित्सालय एवं अनुसंधान केंद्र के कोल्ड चेन प्वाइंट्स तक किया जा चुका है।
यह अभियान विशेष रूप से किशोरियों में सर्वाइकल कैंसर की रोकथाम के उद्देश्य से संचालित किया जा रहा है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान “एचपीवी का टीका, सुरक्षा का संकल्प – सर्वाइकल कैंसर से बेटियों का जीवन बचाने का नया विकल्प” संदेश को प्रमुखता से प्रसारित किया गया। साथ ही, समयबद्ध टीकाकरण सुनिश्चित करने तथा यूनिवर्सल इम्यूनाइजेशन विंडो (U-WIN) प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से पंजीकरण के महत्व पर विशेष बल दिया गया।
स्वास्थ्य विशेषज्ञों के अनुसार, यह पहल 14 वर्ष पूर्ण कर चुकी एवं 15 वर्ष से कम आयु की पात्र बालिकाओं में अधिकतम टीकाकरण कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। साथ ही, यह अभियान सर्वाइकल कैंसर की रोकथाम के प्रति व्यापक जनजागरूकता बढ़ाने में भी अहम भूमिका निभाएगा।

Ministry of Steel
HPV Vaccination Drive Launched at JLN Hospital, Bhilai to Strengthen Cervical Cancer Prevention
09 APR 2026 6:21PM by PIB Raipur
In a significant step towards strengthening preventive healthcare, an HPV (Human Papillomavirus) vaccination drive was formally launched at the Jawaharlal Nehru Hospital and Research Centre under the Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)–Bhilai Steel Plant on Wednesday. The initiative is aimed at enhancing protection against cervical cancer, particularly among adolescent girls.
4BYR.jpeg)
The campaign was inaugurated under the leadership of Dr. Vinita Dwivedi, Chief Medical Officer In-Charge (Medical and Health Services), in the presence of senior medical professionals including Dr. Kaushalendra Thakur, Chief Medical Officer; Dr. Uday Kumar Dhabarde, Chief Medical Officer; Dr. Sambita Panda, Assistant Chief Medical Officer; and Dr. S. K. Saha, Assistant Chief Medical Officer, along with the Pediatrics Department team.
The launch aligns with the nationwide Human Papillomavirus vaccination programme initiated by the Government of India on February 28, 2026. In Chhattisgarh, the programme has been under implementation across district hospitals since March 16, 2026, and has now been expanded to cover government medical colleges, Community Health Centres, and designated Cold Chain Points, including the Jawaharlal Nehru Hospital and Research Centre.
The campaign places strong emphasis on creating awareness about timely vaccination to prevent cervical cancer. During the launch, the message “HPV Vaccination: A Commitment to Protection – A New Option to Safeguard Daughters from Cervical Cancer” was highlighted, underlining the importance of early immunisation. Health officials also stressed the need for timely registration of beneficiaries through the U-WIN digital platform to ensure seamless vaccine delivery.
The initiative targets adolescent girls who have completed 14 years of age and are below 15 years, and is expected to significantly improve vaccination coverage in the region. Officials expressed confidence that the drive will play a crucial role in reducing the long-term burden of cervical cancer through early preventive intervention.