Ministry of Science & Technology
SCIENTISTS DEVELOP HUMIDITY-RESPONSIVE BRAIN-LIKE SENSOR INSPIRED BY FROGS THAT CAN SAVE ENERGY IN CONVENTIONAL ELECTRONICS
09 APR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
A novel neuromorphic sensor that mimics the response of the brain to environmental changes, primarily humidity, with the ability to process, and store information in a single device, similar to biological systems, could significantly reduce energy consumption and data-processing requirements compared to conventional electronics.
Neuromorphic electronics are gaining importance as conventional computing systems struggle with increasing energy consumption and data processing demands, particularly in applications such as edge computing and artificial intelligence.
Neuromorphic devices, in particular, sensors aim to emulate the functioning of the biological neural systems by integrating sensing, memory, and processing into a single device. Most of the neuromorphic sensors still rely on separate sensing units and memristive elements for processing, which introduces additional energy consumption and data transfer overhead. In contrast, biological sensory systems perform sensing and signal processing simultaneously, making them highly energy efficient and effective. Developing devices that can integrate sensing, memory, and processing in a single platform is therefore crucial for efficient and adaptive systems.
Researchers from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) have developed a humidity-responsive neuromorphic sensor based on 1D supramolecular nanofibers, capable of integrating sensing and synapse-like information processing in a single device platform. The development of this neuromorphic sensor published in the Journal of Materials Chemistry C was inspired by the amphibian frog, particularly cricket frogs, whose synaptic behaviour is highly moisture sensitive and influenced by daylight.
Fig: The moisture-sensitive frog behaviour with increased activity at higher moisture levels is emulated in a supramolecular nanofibre-based neuromorphic sensor
Tejaswini S. Rao, Sukanya Baruah grew the supramolecular nanofibers from the charge transfer complex of the donor and acceptor molecules. The nanofibers from the water medium were drop coated on the interdigitated gold electrode on a glass substrate to form the active device layer. The device was then placed in a humidity-controlled chamber where relative humidity was regulated using humidified nitrogen flow. Humidity pulses of different strengths and intervals were applied and electrical measurements were performed to examine synaptic responses such as facilitation, depression, and meta plasticity, and to demonstrate basic logic operations.
With the organic nanofibers the researchers developed a tiny device that can sense changes in moisture and respond in a way similar to the way communication happens in the brain. It was found that when the surrounding humidity changes, the current response of the device changes, and it can also temporarily “remember” previous humidity signals it has been exposed to. The response can also be influenced by light in a way similar to that of cricket frog whose activity is also highly sensitive to moisture and daylight. Since the device can sense, process, and store information at the same time, it represents a step toward smart sensors that behave more like natural biological systems.
“This is the first time humidity has been used as the primary stimulus to emulate synaptic behaviour in a neuromorphic device,” the researchers noted.
In the future, this technology could enable smart environmental monitoring systems that respond adaptively to humidity and other environmental signals. It may also contribute to advanced healthcare devices, wearable sensors, and efficient edge-computing technologies used in artificial intelligence and the Internet of Things. By enabling environmentally responsive and energy-efficient computing platforms, the work supports the development of next-generation sustainable electronic technologies.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1039/d5tc03980k

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں نے مینڈک سے متاثر ہو کر نمی کا جواب دینے والا دماغ نما سینسر تیار کیا جو روایتی الیکٹرانکس میں توانائی کی بچت کر سکتا ہے
09 APR 2026 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نیا نیورومورفک سینسر جو ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں ، بنیادی طور پر نمی ، حیاتیاتی نظاموں کی طرح ایک ہی ڈیوائس میں معلومات کو پروسیس کرنے اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ دماغ کے ردعمل کی نقل کرتا ہے ، روایتی الیکٹرانکس کے مقابلے میں توانائی کی کھپت اور ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ کی ضروریات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر سکتا ہے ۔
نیورومورفک الیکٹرانکس اہمیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں کیونکہ روایتی کمپیوٹنگ سسٹم بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی کھپت اور ڈیٹا پروسیسنگ کی مانگ کے ساتھ بالخصوص ایج کمپیوٹنگ اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی ایپلی کیشنز میں جدوجہد کرتے ہیں۔
نیورومورفک آلات ، خاص طور پر سینسر کا مقصد سینسنگ ، میموری اور پروسیسنگ کو ایک ہی ڈیوائس میں ضم کرکے حیاتیاتی عصبی نظام کے کام کاج کی تقلید کرنا ہے ۔ زیادہ تر نیورومورفک سینسر اب بھی پروسیسنگ کے لیے علیحدہ سینسنگ یونٹس اور یادگار عناصر پر انحصار کرتے ہیں ، جو اضافی توانائی کی کھپت اور ڈیٹا ٹرانسفر اوور ہیڈ متعارف کراتے ہیں ۔ اس کے برعکس ، حیاتیاتی حسی نظام بیک وقت سینسنگ اور سگنل پروسیسنگ انجام دیتے ہیں ، جس سے وہ انتہائی توانائی سے موثر اور بہتر کارکردگی والے بن جاتے ہیں ۔ ایسے آلات تیار کرنا جو سینسنگ ، میموری اور پروسیسنگ کو ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم میں مربوط کر سکیں جو موثر اورمطابقت پذیر نظاموں کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے ۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے محکمے کے جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹفک ریسرچ(جے این سی اے ایس آر) کے محققین نے جو کہ ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔1 ڈی سپرمولیکولر نانوفائبرز پر مبنی نمی سے متعلق ریسپانسیو نیورومورفک سینسر تیار کیا ہے ، جو ایک ہی ڈیوائس پلیٹ فارم میں سینسنگ اور سنپیپس جیسی انفارمیشن پروسیسنگ کو مربوط کرنے کے قابل ہے ۔ جرنل آف میٹریلس کیمسٹری سی میں شائع ہونے والے اس نیورومورفک سینسر کی ترقی امفی بیئن مینڈک ، خاص طور پر کریکٹ مینڈک سے متاثر تھی ، جن کا اسنپیٹک طرز عمل انتہائی نمی حساس اور دن کی روشنی سے متاثر ہوتا ہے ۔
شکل: زیادہ نمی کی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی سرگرمی کے ساتھ نمی کے حساس مینڈک کے رویے کی تقلید ایک سپرمولیکولر نینو فائبر پر مبنی نیورومورفک سینسر میں کی جاتی ہے ۔
تیجسونی ایس راؤ ، سکنیا برواہ نے عطیہ دہندہ اور قبول کرنے والے مالیکیولرکے چارج ٹرانسفر کمپلیکس سے سپرمولیکولر نینو فائبر تیار کیے ہیں ۔ پانی کے میڈیم سے نینو فائبر کو فعال ڈیوائس پرت بنانے کے لیے شیشے کے سبسٹریٹ پر انٹرڈیجیٹیڈ گولڈ الیکٹروڈ پر ڈراپ کوٹیڈ کو کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس کے بعد آلہ کو نمی پر قابو پانے والے چیمبر میں رکھا گیا جہاں نمی والے نائٹروجن کے بہاؤ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس کی مناسبت سے نمی کو منظم کیا گیا ۔ مختلف طاقتوں اور وقفوں کی نمی کی دالوں کا اطلاق کیا گیا اور سہولت ، ڈپریشن اور میٹا پلاسٹی سٹی جیسے مطابقت پذیر ردعمل کی جانچ کرنے اور بنیادی منطق کی کارروائیوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے برقی پیمائش کی گئی ۔
نامیاتی نینو فائبر کے ساتھ محققین نے ایک چھوٹا سا آلہ تیار کیا جو نمی میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو محسوس کر سکتا ہے اور دماغ میں مواصلات کے طریقے کی طرح جواب دے سکتا ہے ۔ یہ پایا گیا کہ جب آس پاس کی نمی میں تبدیلی آتی ہے ، تو آلہ کا موجودہ ردعمل تبدیل ہو جاتا ہے ، اور یہ عارضی طور پر نمی کے پچھلے اشاروں کو بھی ‘‘یاد’’ رکھ سکتا ہے جن سے اس کا سامنا ہوا ہے ۔ ردعمل روشنی سے بھی کریکٹ مینڈک کی طرح متاثر ہو سکتا ہے جس کی سرگرمی نمی اور دن کی روشنی کے لیے بھی انتہائی حساس ہوتی ہے ۔ چونکہ آلہ ایک ہی وقت میں معلومات کو سمجھ سکتا ہے ، اس پر عمل کر سکتا ہے اور ذخیرہ کر سکتا ہے ، اس لیے یہ اسمارٹ سینسرز کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے جو قدرتی حیاتیاتی نظاموں کی طرح برتاؤ کرتے ہیں ۔
محققین نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ‘‘یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب نمی کو نیورومورفک ڈیوائس میں اسنپیٹک رویے کی تقلید کے لیے بنیادی محرک کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا ہے’’ ۔
مستقبل میں یہ ٹیکنالوجی اسمارٹ ماحولیاتی نگرانی کے نظام کو فعال کر سکتی ہے جو نمی اور دیگر ماحولیاتی اشاروں کے مطابق جواب دیتی ہے ۔ یہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے جدید آلات ، پہننے کے قابل سینسرس اور مصنوعی ذہانت اور انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز میں استعمال ہونے والی موثر ایج کمپیوٹنگ ٹیکنالوجیز میں بھی اپنا تعاون دے سکتا ہے ۔ ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار اور توانائی سے موثر کمپیوٹنگ پلیٹ فارمز کو فعال کرکے ، یہ کام اگلی دور کی پائیدار الیکٹرانک ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی میں معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
اشاعت کالنک: https://doi.org/10.1039/d5tc03980k