गृह मंत्रालय
उतराखंड में जनगणना की शुरुआत 10 अप्रैल 2026 को राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (रि) गुरमीत सिंह की स्व-गणना से की जाएगी
- उत्तराखंड में जनगणना के प्रथम चरण - मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना में तक़रीबन 30,000 प्रगणकों तथा पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति होगी
- मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना में तक़रीबन 32, 000 मकानसूचीकरण ब्लाकों में घर-घर जाकर गणना की जाएगी
- यह पूरी तरह डिजिटल डेटा कैप्चर के साथ स्व-गणना की सुविधा वाली भारत की पहली जनगणना है, स्व-गणना एक सुरक्षित और वेब आधारित सुविधा है, जो 16 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है
09 APR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Dehradun
बुधवार को देहरादून में सूचना प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत पीआईबी देहरादून के सहयोग से जनगणना कार्य निदेशालय, गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा प्रेस वार्ता आयोजित की गई।
जिसमें श्रीमती इवा आशीष श्रीवास्तव, निदेशक, जनगणना कार्य निदेशालय, गृह मंत्रालय भारत सरकार ने बताया कि भारत सरकार द्वारा 1 अप्रैल 2026 से जनगणना-2027 के प्रथम चरण - मकानसूचीकरण और मकानों की गणना (HLO) - की शुरुआत कर दी है, जो देश के सबसे बड़े प्रशासनिक और सांख्यिकीय अभियान का आरंभ है। यह पूरी तरह डिजिटल डेटा कैप्चर के साथ स्व-गणना की सुविधा वाली भारत की पहली जनगणना है।
VC4P.jpeg)
उत्तराखंड में जनगणना के प्रथम चरण - मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना का कार्य 25 अप्रैल से 24 मई, 2026 के बीच 30 दिन की अवधि में पूरे राज्य में संचालित किया जाएगा तथा घर-घर सर्वेक्षण से पहले 10 अप्रैल से 24, अप्रैल 2026 के बीच 15 दिन की अवधि प्रदेशवासियों को स्व-गणना के लिए प्रदान की गई है, जिससे प्रदेशवासी अपने मोबाइल नंबर और बुनियादी क्रेडेंशियल्स का उपयोग करके se.census.gov.in पोर्टल पर लॉग इन कर प्रगणक के आने से पहले बड़ी आसानी से अपना विवरण डिजिटल रूप से स्वयं दर्ज कर सकते हैं। स्व -गणना एक सुरक्षित और वेब आधारित सुविधा है, जो 16 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है।
उतराखंड में जनगणना की शुरुआत 10 अप्रैल 2026 को राज्यपाल लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (रि) गुरमीत सिंह की स्व-गणना से की जाएगी। स्व-गणना एक सुरक्षित और वेब आधारित सुविधा है, जो 16 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है। जिनमें असमिया, बंगाली, अंग्रेज़ी, गुजराती, हिंदी, कन्नड़, कोंकणी, मलयालम, मणिपुरी, मराठी, नेपाली, ओड़िया, पंजाबी, तमिल, तेलुगु और उर्दू शामिल है।
श्रीमती इवा आशीष श्रीवास्तव, निदेशक, जनगणना कार्य निदेशालय, गृह मंत्रालय भारत सरकार ने बताया कि दूसरे चरण में उत्तराखंड के हिमाच्छादित जिलों (चमोली, रुद्रप्रयाग, पिथौरागढ़, उत्तरकाशी) के 131 गांव और 3 नगरीय क्षेत्रों में जनगणना का कार्य माह सितंबर 2026 में किया जाएगा।
EEF4.jpeg)
पहली बार उत्तरदाताओं को प्रगणकों के आने से पहले अपनी सुविधानुसार ऑनलाइन विवरण भरने का विकल्प उपलब्ध है। प्रगणक पिछली जनगणनाओं की तरह सभी आवंटित ब्लॉकों में घर-घर जाएंगे, जबकि स्व-गणना एक अतिरिक्त सुविधा के रूप में काम करेगी। स्व-गणना में भाग लेने के लिए व्यक्ति अपने मोबाइल नंबर और बुनियादी क्रेडेंशियल्स का उपयोग करके se.census.gov.in पोर्टल पर लॉग इन कर सकते हैं। सफलतापूर्वक फॉर्म सबमिट करने पर एक यूनीक सेल्फ-एनुमरेशन आईडी (SE ID) जनरेट हो जाती है, जिसे बाद में प्रगणक के फील्ड विजिट के दौरान उनसे साझा किया जा सकता है।
उत्तराखंड में जनगणना के प्रथम चरण - मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना में तक़रीबन 30000 प्रगणकों तथा पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति की जाएगी, जिनके द्वारा तक़रीबन 32000 मकानसूचीकरण ब्लाकों में घर-घर जाकर गणना कर कार्य किया जायेगा| वर्तमान में इन सभी प्रगणकों तथा पर्यवेक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण का कार्य पूरे राज्य में गतिमान हैं जिसके किये इन्हे 650 बैच में बांटा गया है इन्हे राज्य में नियुक्त 2 नेशनल ट्रेनर, 23 मास्टर ट्रेनर एवं 555 फ़ील्ड ट्रेनर द्वरा प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जायेगा|
मकानसूचीकरण एवं मकानों की गणना के चरण के दौरान आवास की स्थिति, घरेलू सुविधाओं और उपलब्ध परिसंपत्तियों से संबंधित विस्तृत जानकारी एकत्र की जाएगी। इन महत्वपूर्ण संकेतकों को दर्ज करने के लिए जनवरी 2026 में प्रथम चरण के लिए कुल 33 प्रश्न अधिसूचित किए गए हैं, जो साक्ष्य-आधारित योजना निर्माण, नीति निर्धारण और लक्षित कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लिए आधार प्रदान करते हैं।
जनगणना शासन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है, जो अगले दशक के लिए भारत की विकास योजना का आधार प्रदान करती है। जनगणना अधिनियम, 1948 के तहत एकत्रित सभी आंकड़े पूरी तरह गोपनीय रखे जाते हैं। जनगणना 2027 के लिए उपयोग किए जा रहे डिजिटल उपकरण उच्च स्तरीय डेटा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मजबूत एन्क्रिप्शन और बहु-स्तरीय प्रमाणीकरण से युक्त हैं। अतः प्रदेश की जनता से आग्रह है कि वे स्व-गणना के माध्यम से या प्रगणक को पूर्ण सहयोग देकर इस प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय भागीदारी करें।
इस प्रेस वार्ता में एस. एस. नेगी, संयुक्त निदेशक, तान्या सेठ, उप निदेशक, आर के बनवारी, उप निदेशक एवं प्रवीन कुमार उप निदेशक एवं पी आई बी देहरादून की ओर से संजीव सुन्द्रियाल, सहायक निदेशक उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Census in Uttarakhand begin on April 10, 2026, with Governor Lieutenant General (Retd.) Gurmeet Singh undertaking the self-enumeration exercise
- For the first phase of the Census in Uttarakhand—comprising House-listing and Housing Census—approximately 30,000 enumerators and supervisors will be appointed
- During the House-listing and Housing Census phase, door-to-door enumeration will be conducted across approximately 32,000 house-listing blocks
- This marks India's first Census to feature a self-enumeration facility alongside fully digital data capture; self-enumeration is a secure, web-based facility available in 16 regional languages
09 APR 2026 3:53PM by PIB Dehradun
On Wednesday, a press conference was organized in Dehradun by the Directorate of Census Operations, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with PIB Dehradun (under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting).
Addressing the media, Director of Census Operations Ms. Eva Ashish Srivastava informed that the Government of India has initiated the first phase of Census-2027 — the House-listing and Housing Census (HLO) from April 1, 2026. This marks the beginning of the country’s largest administrative and statistical exercise. Notably, this is India's first census to feature a 'Self-Enumeration' facility, coupled with entirely digital data capture.
In Uttarakhand, the first phase of the census—the House-listing and Housing Census—will be conducted across the entire state over a 30-day period, from April 25 to May 24, 2026. Prior to the door-to-door survey, a 15-day window—from April 10 to April 24, 2026—has been provided to the residents of the state for 'Self-Enumeration.' This facility allows residents to log in to the portal se.census.gov.in using their mobile numbers and basic credentials, thereby enabling them to easily and digitally record their details themselves before the enumerator arrives. Self-Enumeration is a secure, web-based facility available in 16 regional languages.
OH7Z.jpeg)
In Uttarakhand, the census exercise will officially commence on April 10, 2026, with the 'Self-Enumeration' of the Governor, Lt. Gen. (Retd.) Gurmit Singh. As mentioned, Self-Enumeration is a secure, web-based facility available in 16 regional languages. These include Assamese, Bengali, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Nepali, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu, and Urdu.
Ms. Eva Ashish Srivastava, Director of the Directorate of Census Operations under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, announced that during the second phase, census operations will be conducted in September 2026 across 131 villages and 3 urban areas located in the snow-bound districts of Uttarakhand (Chamoli, Rudraprayag, Pithoragarh, and Uttarkashi).
1F0D.jpeg)
For the first time, respondents have been provided with the option to fill in their details online at their own convenience prior to the arrival of the enumerators. While enumerators will continue to visit every household in their assigned blocks—as was the practice in previous censuses—the 'Self-Enumeration' facility will serve as an additional convenience. To participate in self-enumeration, individuals can log in to the portal se.census.gov.in using their mobile numbers and basic credentials. Upon successful submission of the form, a unique Self-Enumeration ID (SE ID) is generated, which can subsequently be shared with the enumerator during their field visit.
For the first phase of the census in Uttarakhand—specifically the House-listing and Housing Census operations—approximately 30,000 enumerators and supervisors will be appointed. These personnel will conduct door-to-door enumeration across approximately 32,000 house-listing blocks. Currently, the training of all these enumerators and supervisors is underway across the entire state; they have been organized into 650 batches and are receiving instruction from 2 National Trainers, 23 Master Trainers, and 555 Field Trainers appointed within the state.
During the House-listing and Housing Census phase, detailed information regarding housing conditions, household amenities, and available assets will be collected. To record these critical indicators, a total of 33 questions were notified in January 2026 for the first phase; these data points serve as the foundation for evidence-based planning, policy formulation, and the design of targeted welfare schemes.
The census serves as a vital instrument of governance, providing the bedrock for India's development planning over the coming decade. All data collected under the Census Act, 1948, is kept strictly confidential. The digital tools being utilized for Census 2027 are equipped with robust encryption and multi-level authentication to ensure high-level data security. Therefore, the citizens of the state are urged to actively participate in this process, either through self-enumeration or by extending full cooperation to the enumerators.
Those Present at the press conference included S.S. Negi (Joint Director), Tanya Seth (Deputy Director), R.K. Banwari (Deputy Director), Praveen Kumar (Deputy Director), and—representing PIB Dehradun—Sanjeev Sundriyal (Assistant Director).