نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے جموں و کشمیر میں باغبانی کی ترقی کے لیے ورک شاپ کا انعقاد کیا اور اس سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری کی
08 APR 2026 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا اور ‘‘مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر میں باغبانی کی ترقی کے لیے روڈ میپ’’ کے عنوان سے رپورٹ جاری کی ۔
یہ رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری ، نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر (زراعت)پروفیسر رمیش چند ، نیتی آیوگ کی سی ای او محترمہ ندھی چھبر اور نیتی آیوگ کی پروگرام ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نیلم پٹیل کی موجودگی میں جاری کی گئی ۔
ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقدہ ورکشاپ نے جموں و کشمیر میں باغبانی کے شعبے کی تبدیلی پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ بات چیت میں پیداواری نظام ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، پائیداری ، قدر میں اضافہ اور بازار کی مسابقت کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔
اس تقریب میں دو تکنیکی سیشن ہوئے ۔ پہلے سیشن میں جموں و کشمیر میں باغبانی کی ساختیاتی تبدیلی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جس میں پیداواری نظام ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، پائیداری اور ریگولیٹری اصلاحات شامل ہیں ۔ دوسرے سیشن میں ایف پی اوز ، کوآپریٹیوز ، ایس ایچ جیز ، ترقی پسند کسانوں اور باغبانی اسٹارٹ اپس کے نمائندوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ تنوع ، قدر میں اضافے اور برآمداتی مسابقت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
اجلاس میں جناب وکاس آنند ، ڈائریکٹر باغبانی ، کشمیر ؛ جناب گل سید ، ڈائریکٹر باغبانی ، جموں ؛ ڈاکٹر پربھات کمار ، باغبانی کمشنر ، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ؛ اور ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار سنگھ ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (باغبانی سائنس) انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)کے خطابات شامل تھے ۔
اس تقریب میں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ(آئی سی اے آر) شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی) محکمہ زرعی پیداوار ، حکومت جموں و کشمیر ، محکمہ باغبانی ، جموں و کشمیر ، آئی سی اے آر-سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیمپریٹ ہارٹیکلچر (سی آئی ٹی ایچ) فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کوآپریٹیو ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) اور نجی شعبے اور باغبانی اسٹارٹ اپس کے نمائندوں سمیت اہم اداروں اور تنظیموں نے شرکت کی ۔
یہ رپورٹ ویلیو چین پر مبنی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں باغبانی کے شعبے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اور مستقبل پر مبنی روڈ میپ پیش کرتی ہے ۔ یہ پیداواریت کو بہتر بنانے ، فصل کے بعد اور کولڈ چین انفرااسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے ، ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینے اور مارکیٹ کے روابط کو بڑھانے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
روڈ میپ کی ایک اہم خصوصیت مجوزہ مشن فریم ورک ، آپریشن گولڈن گرینز ہے ، جس کا مقصد مرحلہ وار اور مربوط نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے پھلوں ، خشک میوہ جات ، سبزیوں ، پھولوں کی کاشت اور چھوٹی فصلوں سمیت تمام شعبوں میں باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے ۔
اس روڈ میپ میں جموں و کشمیر میں ایک مسابقتی ، لچکدار اور جامع باغبانی ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے وسیع تر وژن کے مطابق قلیل مدتی ، درمیانی مدت اور طویل مدتی پہلوؤں میں مداخلت کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ پہل نیتی آیوگ کی کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور ہندوستان کے وژن 2047 میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے اپنی فطری طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے میں یونین ٹیریٹری کی حمایت کرنے کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
مکمل رپورٹ یہاں حاصل کریں: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/Roadmap-for-Horticulture-Development-in-the-UT-of-Jammu-and-Kashmir.pdf

NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Organises Workshop and Releases Report on Roadmap for Horticulture Development in Jammu & Kashmir
08 APR 2026 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog today organised a workshop and released the report titled “Roadmap for Horticulture Development in the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir” at NITI Aayog, New Delhi.
The report was released in the presence of Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog; Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member (Agriculture), NITI Aayog; Ms. Nidhi Chhibber, CEO, NITI Aayog; and Dr. Neelam Patel, Programme Director, NITI Aayog.
The workshop, held in hybrid mode, brought together key stakeholders to deliberate on the transformation of the horticulture sector in Jammu & Kashmir. Discussions covered production systems, infrastructure, sustainability, value addition, and market competitiveness.
The event featured two technical sessions. The first session focused on structural transformation of horticulture in Jammu & Kashmir, including production systems, infrastructure, sustainability, and regulatory reforms. The second session focused on diversification, value addition, and export competitiveness, with participation from representatives of FPOs, cooperatives, SHGs, progressive farmers, and horticulture startups.
The sessions included addresses by Shri Vikas Anand, Director Horticulture, Kashmir; Shri Gul Sayed, Director Horticulture, Jammu; Dr. Prabhat Kumar, Horticulture Commissioner, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare; and Dr. Sanjay Kumar Singh, Deputy Director General (Horticultural Science), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), followed by remarks from senior leadership of NITI Aayog.
The event witnessed participation from key institutions and organisations including the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST), Department of Agriculture Production, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, Horticulture Department, Jammu and Kashmir, ICAR-Central Institute of Temperate Horticulture (CITH), Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), cooperatives, self-help groups (SHGs), and representatives from the private sector and horticulture startups.
The report presents a comprehensive and forward-looking roadmap to strengthen the horticulture sector in the Union Territory through a value-chain-based and technology-driven approach. It focuses on improving productivity, strengthening post-harvest and cold-chain infrastructure, promoting value addition, and enhancing market linkages.
A key highlight of the roadmap is the proposed mission framework, Operation Golden Greens, aimed at driving integrated development of horticulture across segments including fruits, dry fruits, vegetables, floriculture and minor crops through a phased and coordinated approach.
The roadmap outlines interventions across short-term, medium-term, and long-term horizons, aligned with the broader vision of building a competitive, resilient, and inclusive horticulture ecosystem in Jammu & Kashmir.
The initiative reflects NITI Aayog’s commitment to promoting cooperative federalism and supporting the Union Territory in leveraging its natural strengths to enhance farmer incomes, generate employment, and contribute to India’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Access the full report here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-04/Roadmap-for-Horticulture-Development-in-the-UT-of-Jammu-and-Kashmir.pdf