Ministry of Finance
DGTS Mumbai Zonal Unit Organises Webinar on “Decoding GST for Doctors” in Collaboration with IMA Maharashtra
08 APR 2026 6:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 8, April 2026
The Mumbai Zonal Unit (MZU) of the Directorate General of Taxpayer Services (DGTS), a dedicated taxpayer outreach arm of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) in collaboration with the Indian Medical Association (IMA) Maharashtra State, successfully organised a webinar titled “Decoding GST for Doctors: Essentials Every Medical Practitioner Must Know” today.
Conducted in online mode, the webinar witnessed active participation from doctors, medical practitioners, and healthcare stakeholders from across the country. The initiative forms part of DGTS’s continued efforts to enhance taxpayer awareness and promote voluntary compliance. During the Financial Year 2025–26, DGTS Mumbai Zonal Unit conducted 44 seminars/webinars/hybrid events and 18 interactive sessions, taking the total number of outreach programmes to 62.
The webinar was attended by prominent representatives of IMA Maharashtra State, including Dr. Santosh Kulkarni, President; Dr. Vikrant Desai, Secretary; and Dr. Amol Gitte, Treasurer, along with departmental officers and members of the medical fraternity.
Addressing the participants, Shri Sumit Kumar, Principal Additional Director General, DGTS, Mumbai Zonal Unit, emphasised the importance of GST awareness among medical professionals. He highlighted DGTS’s role in bridging the gap between tax administration and stakeholders through structured outreach initiatives and appreciated the collaboration with IMA Maharashtra State in facilitating meaningful engagement with the healthcare sector.
The session focused on key GST related aspects relevant to medical practitioners, including applicability of GST on healthcare and allied services, taxation of hospital bills, consulting fees, membership and subscription charges, exemptions, and compliance requirements. It also covered adjudication, appeals, and grievance redressal mechanisms, providing a comprehensive overview of both compliance and dispute resolution under GST.
The technical session was delivered by Ms. Payal (Prerna) Ramnikbhai Shah, Chartered Accountant and LLB, who shared practical insights on GST applicability, exemptions, and compliance challenges faced by medical practitioners. Shri Vinod Kumar Sharma, Chartered Accountant, elaborated on adjudication, appeals, and grievance redressal mechanisms. The session concluded with an interactive discussion, enabling participants to seek clarifications on various issues.
The programme reflects DGTS’s continued commitment to strengthening taxpayer outreach through sector-specific initiatives. Such engagements play a vital role in equipping stakeholders with practical knowledge of taxation systems and fostering a culture of voluntary compliance.
DGTS, Mumbai Zonal Unit, actively engages with stakeholders through multiple communication platforms. Members of the public may share queries, suggestions, or grievances relating to indirect taxes and customs through the following channels:
• Twitter (X): @dgtpsmumbaicbic

अर्थ मंत्रालय
“डॉक्टर्ससाठी जीएसटीचा अर्थ उलगडणे” या विषयावर,डीजीटीएसचे मुंबई क्षेत्र कार्यालय आणि ‘आयएमए’च्या सहकार्यातून वेबिनारचे आयोजन
08 APR 2026 9:17PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 8 एप्रिल 2026
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर आणि सीमाशुल्क मंडळ, सीबीआयसीच्या अखत्यारीतील डीजीटीएस म्हणजेच, करदाते सेवा महासंचालनालय, या करदात्यांना सेवा आणि माहिती देण्यास समर्पित कार्यालयाने, आयएमए म्हणजेच भारतीय वैद्यकीय परिषदेच्या सहकार्याने, “डॉक्टरांसाठी जीएसटी चा अर्थ उलगडणे: प्रत्येक वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकाला माहीत असाव्यात अशा गोष्टी” या विषयावर वेबिनारचे आज मुंबईत आयोजन केले होते.
ऑनलाईन स्वरूपात झालेल्या या वेबिनार मध्ये, डॉक्टर्स, इतर वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिक आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्राशी संबंधित देशभरातले तज्ञ सहभागी झाले होते. करदात्यांमध्ये जागृती आणि स्वयंस्फूर्तीने, अनुपालनांची माहिती देण्यासाठीच्या डीजीटीएसच्या निरंतर उपक्रमांचा भाग म्हणून हे वेबिनार आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025–26 मध्ये डीजीटीएसच्या मुंबई प्रदेश विभागाने, 44 सेमिनार/वेबिनार/हायब्रिड कार्यक्रम आणि 18 सत्रांचे आयोजन करत, एकूण 62 जनजागृती कार्यक्रम घेतले.
या वेबिनारमध्ये आयएमएच्या महाराष्ट्र राज्याचे प्रमुख प्रतिनिधी सहभागी झाले होते, ज्यात, अध्यक्ष, डॉ. संतोष कुलकर्णी, सचिव डॉ. विक्रांत देसाई आणि कोषाध्यक्ष डॉ. अमोल गिट्टे यांचा समावेश होता. तसेच विभागीय अधिकारी आणि वैद्यकीय क्षेत्रातील सदस्यही यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
वेबिनार मध्ये बोलतांना, डीजीसीएसचे प्रधान अतिरिक्त महासंचालक सुमित कुमार यांनी वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांमध्ये जीएसटीविषयक जागरूकतेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. कर प्रशासन आणि हितधारकांमधील दरी कमी करण्यात, डीजीसीएसची भूमिका स्पष्ट केली आणि आरोग्य क्षेत्राशी अर्थपूर्ण तसेच विधायक संवाद साधण्यासाठी आयएमए महाराष्ट्र राज्यासोबतच्या सहकार्याचे कौतुक केले.
या सत्रात वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांसाठी महत्त्वाच्या असलेल्या जीएसटीशी संबंधित बाबींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले, ज्यामध्ये आरोग्यसेवा आणि संबंधित सेवांवर जीएसटी लागू असण्याची शक्यता, रुग्णालय बिलावर लागणारा कर, सल्ला शुल्क, सदस्यत्व शुल्क, सवलती आणि अनुपालन आवश्यकता अशा विषयांचा समावेश होता. तसेच निर्णयप्रक्रिया, अपील आणि तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा यांचाही समावेश करण्यात आला, ज्यामुळे जीएसटी अंतर्गत अनुपालन आणि वाद निवारण यांचे सर्वसमावेशक चित्र समोर आले.
पुढच्या तांत्रिक सत्रात, सनदी लेखापाल आणि वकील, पायल (प्रेरणा) रामनिकभाई शाह, चार्टर्ड यांनी सादरिकरणातून तांत्रिक माहिती दिली. वैद्यकीय व्यावसायिकांना भेडसावणाऱ्या जीएसटी करविषयक बाबी, सवलत आणि अनुपालनातील अडचणींबाबत व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शन केले. तर, सनदी लेखापाल, विनोद कुमार शर्मा, यांनी निर्णयप्रक्रिया, अपील आणि तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा याविषयी सविस्तर माहिती दिली. सत्राचा समारोप संवादात्मक चर्चेने झाला, ज्यात सहभागी सदस्यांच्या विविध मुद्द्यांवर शंका निरसन करता आले.
विविध प्रादेशिक उपक्रमांद्वारे करदात्यांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या डीजीसीएसच्या सातत्यपूर्ण बांधिलकीचे, हे वेबिनार प्रतिबिंब ठरले. अशा प्रकारचे उपक्रम, हितधारकांना करप्रणालीबाबत व्यावहारिक ज्ञान देण्यात आणि स्वेच्छेने करपालन करण्याची संस्कृती विकसित करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात.
डीजीसीएस, मुंबई प्रादेशिक कार्यालय, विविध संवाद माध्यमांद्वारे हितधारकांशी सक्रियपणे संवाद साधत आहे. सर्वसामान्य नागरिक खालील माध्यमांद्वारे अप्रत्यक्ष कर व सीमाशुल्क संबंधित प्रश्न, सूचना किंवा तक्रारी नोंदवू शकतात:
●ट्विटर(X):@dgtpsmumbaicbic