Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
AIIMS Raipur Shines at National Paediatric Emergency Medicine Meet, Wins Top Honours and National Recognition
08 APR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Raipur
All India Institute of Medical Sciences Raipur has achieved significant national recognition for its excellence in paediatric emergency care, training, and academic leadership at the 17th National Assembly of Paediatric Emergency Medicine (NAPEM) 2026 and the 4th Indian Academy of Pediatrics–Paediatric Emergency Medicine National Conference held in Hyderabad on March 28–29, 2026.
Organised by KIMS Cuddles Hospital at the Footwear Design and Development Institute (FDDI), Hyderabad, the conference brought together leading experts, clinicians, and trainees from across the country to deliberate on advancements in paediatric emergency medicine.
In the run-up to the conference, the Paediatric Emergency Medicine Division of AIIMS Raipur conducted a comprehensive pre-conference workshop on Paediatric Triage and Paediatric Emergency Advanced Resuscitation Learning – Simulation Based (PEARLS) on March 27, 2026, at Malla Reddy Medical College for Women. The workshop was led by Dr. Anil K. Goel, Head of the Department of Paediatrics and In-Charge of the Paediatric Emergency Medicine Division, who also served as the National Coordinator. The programme was coordinated by Dr. Jovin Chris Antony.
The workshop witnessed participation from 35 delegates from across India and focused on hands-on training in paediatric triage, advanced airway management, vascular access, point-of-care ultrasound, and trauma care. Simulation-based clinical scenarios formed a key component of the training, which was widely appreciated for its practical relevance and interactive delivery.
At the main conference, AIIMS Raipur recorded one of the largest institutional representations, comprising faculty members, senior residents, and junior residents, reflecting its growing prominence in the field of paediatric emergency medicine.
During the inaugural ceremony, Dr. Anil K. Goel was honoured for his pioneering contribution in establishing India’s first Doctorate of Medicine programme in Paediatric Emergency Medicine and for his leadership as Founder General Secretary and National Chairperson (2025–2026) of the Indian Academy of Pediatrics–Paediatric Emergency Medicine Chapter. Dr. Jovin Chris Antony was also felicitated for his academic contributions, particularly in coordinating the Doctorate of Indian Academy of Pediatrics Webinar Series.
The institute also secured notable academic distinctions. Dr. Bipin Bihari Rout won the First Prize in the Oral Paper Presentation category for his research on paediatric sepsis assessment. In the National Paediatric Emergency Medicine Residents Quiz, the team of Dr. Jovin Chris Antony and Dr. Asha Jyothi Penugonda secured the Runners-up position, while Dr. Himmat Ram Siyag and Dr. Mohit Devendra Jaiswal were awarded the Second Runners-up position.
Lt. Gen. Ashok Jindal (Retired), Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer of AIIMS Raipur, congratulated the team for their outstanding achievements and reaffirmed the institute’s commitment to advancing paediatric emergency medicine through sustained academic excellence, capacity building, and high-quality training initiatives.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एम्स रायपुर ने NAPEM 2026 में लहराया परचम, बाल आपातकालीन चिकित्सा में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मिली बड़ी पहचान
08 APR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Raipur
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, रायपुर (एम्स रायपुर) की पीडियाट्रिक इमरजेंसी मेडिसिन (बाल आपातकालीन चिकित्सा) टीम ने 28–29 मार्च 2026 को हैदराबाद में आयोजित 17वें नेशनल असेंबली ऑफ पीडियाट्रिक इमरजेंसी मेडिसिन 2026 (National Assembly of Paediatric Emergency Medicine–NAPEM 2026) एवं चौथे इंडियन एकेडमी ऑफ़ पीडियाट्रिक्स –पीईएम (Paediatric Emergency Medicine) राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर संस्थान को राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर गौरव दिलाया है। यह सम्मेलन KIMS कडल्स अस्पताल, गाचीबोवली द्वारा आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें देशभर से विशेषज्ञों एवं प्रशिक्षुओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी रही।
सम्मेलन से पूर्व 27 मार्च 2026 को एम्स रायपुर की टीम ने मल्ला रेड्डी महिला मेडिकल कॉलेज (Malla Reddy Medical College for Women) हैदराबाद में पीडियाट्रिक ट्रायेज एवं पीईएआरएलएस (PEARLS–Pediatric Emergency Advanced Resuscitation Learning System) विषय पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की। कार्यशाला का नेतृत्व विभागाध्यक्ष, पीडियाट्रिक्स एवं प्रभारी पीईएम डॉ. अनिल के. गोयल ने राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक के रूप में किया, जबकि समन्वय डॉ. जोविन क्रिस एंटनी ने संभाला। कार्यशाला में देशभर से आए 35 प्रतिभागियों को बाल आपातकालीन देखभाल, उन्नत वायुमार्ग प्रबंधन, वैस्कुलर एक्सेस, प्वाइंट ऑफ केयर अल्ट्रासाउंड (Point of Care Ultrasound–POCUS) तथा ट्रॉमा प्रबंधन का व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया। सत्रों की उपयोगिता एवं सहभागिता को व्यापक सराहना मिली।
मुख्य सम्मेलन में एम्स रायपुर की टीम की प्रभावशाली उपस्थिति दर्ज रही, जिसमें संकाय सदस्यों के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ एवं कनिष्ठ रेजिडेंट्स ने भाग लिया। उद्घाटन सत्र में डॉ. अनिल के. गोयल को भारत में पीडियाट्रिक इमरजेंसी मेडिसिन के प्रथम डॉक्टर ऑफ मेडिसिन (Doctorate of Medicine–DM) कार्यक्रम की स्थापना तथा IAP-PEM Chapter के संस्थापक महासचिव एवं राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष (2025–26) के रूप में उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। वहीं, डॉ. जोविन क्रिस एंटनी को शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों, विशेषकर डिप्लोमा इन Paediatrics (Diploma in Paediatrics–DIAP) वेबिनार श्रृंखला के सफल संचालन हेतु सम्मान प्रदान किया गया।
शैक्षणिक उपलब्धियों के अंतर्गत डॉ. बिपिन बिहारी राउत ने मौखिक प्रस्तुति प्रतियोगिता में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया। राष्ट्रीय पीईएम क्विज़ में डॉ. जोविन क्रिस एंटनी एवं डॉ. आशा ज्योति पेनुगोंडा की टीम उपविजेता रही, जबकि डॉ. हिम्मत राम सियाग एवं डॉ. मोहित देवेंद्र जायसवाल की टीम द्वितीय उपविजेता रही।
एम्स रायपुर के कार्यकारी निदेशक एवं मुख्य कार्यपालन अधिकारी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अशोक जिंदल (सेवानिवृत्त) ने टीम की इस उपलब्धि की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि संस्थान बाल आपातकालीन चिकित्सा के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता एवं नवाचार को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और भविष्य में भी इस दिशा में पूर्ण समर्थन प्रदान किया जाएगा।