Ministry of Power
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs to Embark on a 4-Day Visit to Bhutan tomorrow
Visit to strengthen India- Bhutan Cooperation in Hydropower Sector, Minister to review progress of key projects
08 APR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, shall embark on a four day official visit to Bhutan, aimed at further strengthening the longstanding partnership between India and Bhutan, particularly in the hydropower and energy sectors.
During the visit, the Union Minister will review the progress of key bilateral hydropower projects, including the Punatsangchhu-I and Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Projects, which are central to the India–Bhutan energy cooperation framework. He is also scheduled to participate in important project milestones and interact with officials and technical teams involved in their implementation and operation.
The visit underscores the shared commitment of both countries to deepen cooperation in clean energy, enhance cross-border power trade, and support Bhutan’s socio-economic development. Hydropower collaboration remains a cornerstone of India–Bhutan relations, delivering mutual benefits through sustainable energy generation and strengthened economic ties.
The Union Minister’s engagements in Bhutan will also include discussions with senior Bhutanese leadership to further advance bilateral cooperation across sectors of mutual interest.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر کل بھوٹان کے چار روزہ دورے پر روانہ ہوں گے
پن بجلی شعبوں میں بھارت-بھوٹان تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے دورہ ، وزیر اہم موصوف نصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے
08 APR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال، بھوٹان کے چار روزہ سرکاری دورے پر روانہ ہوں گے ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان اور بھوٹان کے درمیان خاص طور پر پن بجلی اور توانائی کے شعبوں میں دیرینہ شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے ۔
اس دورے میں ، مرکزی وزیر اہم دو طرفہ پن بجلی منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے ، جن میں پنتسانگچو-I اور پنتسانگچو-II پن بجلی منصوبے شامل ہیں ، جو بھارت-بھوٹان توانائی تعاون فریم ورک کے لیے مرکزی اہمیت کے حامل ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف کا پروجیکٹ میں حصہ لینے اور ان کے نفاذ اور کام کاج میں شامل عہدیداروں اور تکنیکی ٹیموں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا بھی پروگرام ہے ۔
یہ دورہ صاف توانائی میں تعاون کو گہرا کرنے ، سرحد پار بجلی کی تجارت کو بڑھانے اور بھوٹان کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد دینے کے لیے دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ ہائیڈرو پاور تعاون ہندوستان-بھوٹان تعلقات کا سنگ بنیاد ہے ، جو پائیدار توانائی کی پیداوار اور مضبوط اقتصادی تعلقات کے ذریعے باہمی فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
بھوٹان میں مرکزی وزیر کی مصروفیات میں باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے بھوٹان کی سینئر قیادت کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی شامل ہوگی ۔