Ministry of Power
Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs to Embark on a 4-Day Visit to Bhutan tomorrow
Visit to strengthen India- Bhutan Cooperation in Hydropower Sector, Minister to review progress of key projects
08 APR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, shall embark on a four day official visit to Bhutan, aimed at further strengthening the longstanding partnership between India and Bhutan, particularly in the hydropower and energy sectors.
During the visit, the Union Minister will review the progress of key bilateral hydropower projects, including the Punatsangchhu-I and Punatsangchhu-II Hydroelectric Projects, which are central to the India–Bhutan energy cooperation framework. He is also scheduled to participate in important project milestones and interact with officials and technical teams involved in their implementation and operation.
The visit underscores the shared commitment of both countries to deepen cooperation in clean energy, enhance cross-border power trade, and support Bhutan’s socio-economic development. Hydropower collaboration remains a cornerstone of India–Bhutan relations, delivering mutual benefits through sustainable energy generation and strengthened economic ties.
The Union Minister’s engagements in Bhutan will also include discussions with senior Bhutanese leadership to further advance bilateral cooperation across sectors of mutual interest.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल कल भूटान की चार दिनों की यात्रा पर रवाना होंगे
जलविद्युत क्षेत्र में भारत-भूटान सहयोग संबंधी प्रमुख परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे
08 APR 2026 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत एवं आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल कल से भूटान की चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा करेंगे जिसका उद्देश्य भारत और भूटान के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी विशेषकर जलविद्युत और ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में सहयोग और सुदृढ़ बनाना है।
यात्रा के दौरान, विद्युत मंत्री पुनात्सांगछू-I और पुनात्सांगछू-II सहित प्रमुख द्विपक्षीय जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे। भारत-भूटान ऊर्जा सहयोग में ये परियोजनाएं महत्वपूर्ण हैं। श्री मनोहर लाल महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना उपलब्धियों की जानकारी लेंगे और उनके कार्यान्वयन और संचालन में शामिल अधिकारियों और तकनीकी दल के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री का यह दौरा स्वच्छ ऊर्जा उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने, सीमा पार बिजली व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने और भूटान के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में सहयोग की परस्पर साझा प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाता है। जलविद्युत सहयोग भारत-भूटान संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बना हुआ है, जो सतत ऊर्जा उत्पादन और सुदृढ़ आर्थिक संबंधों में पारस्परिक लाभकारी है।
भूटान में केंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री के कार्यक्रम में वहां के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व के साथ परस्पर हित के क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग आगे बढ़ाने पर चर्चा शामिल है।