Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Woman Battles Rare Genetic Disorder with Courage, Undergoes Multiple Kidney Surgeries Successfully at AIIMS Jodhpur
08 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Jaipur
In a remarkable story of resilience and medical determination, a 37-year-old woman has shown extraordinary strength in battling a rare inherited genetic disorder at AIIMS Jodhpur, a condition that has affected multiple members of her family.
Diagnosed at the age of 24, the woman has been living with a complex familial syndrome that impacts several organs, including both kidneys, having previously undergone surgeries for her eye and brain. Despite the immense challenges, she has remained proactive about her health, adhering strictly to medical advice and attending regular follow-ups.
Her condition led to the development of multiple tumors in both kidneys. Three years ago, she underwent surgery on her right kidney, during which 9 tumors were removed. Recently, she successfully underwent another surgery at AIIMS Jodhpur for tumors in her left kidney, where 8 tumors were removed successfully.
According to her treating urologist, Dr. Gautam Ram Choudhary, Additional Professor in the Department of Urology at AIIMS Jodhpur, the patient’s condition is part of a rare inherited genetic syndrome that requires continuous monitoring. “Such patients need regular check-ups so that timely intervention can be carried out,” he explained.
Dr. Choudhary further noted that kidney tumors associated with this condition have a high likelihood of recurrence. “Smaller tumors are observed, but once they exceed 3 cm, surgical removal becomes necessary. The challenge lies in removing all visible tumors while preserving as much healthy kidney tissue as possible,” he said. He added that robotic surgery is often preferred due to its precision and the advantage of minimizing large surgical scars and blood loss.
Dr. A. S. Sandhu, Professor and Head of the Department of Urology at AIIMS Jodhpur, emphasized the importance of a comprehensive care approach for such patients. To address this exact need, the department has established a specialized facility named the “Clinic for Familial and Syndromic Genito-Urinary Cancers.”
"This clinic brings together multiple specialties under one roof,” Dr. Sandhu said. “It offers integrated care, advanced diagnostics, and counseling services. Multidisciplinary meetings are conducted whenever necessary, ensuring patients receive well-rounded treatment without the burden of multiple hospital visits."
The surgical team also included Dr. Mahendra Singh (Additional Professor), Dr. Shivcharan Navriya (Additional Professor), and Dr. Deepak Prakash (Associate Professor).
The patient’s journey stands as a testament to the power of early diagnosis, regular monitoring, and coordinated medical care. Her determination continues to inspire both healthcare professionals and others facing similar complex medical challenges.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
दुर्लभ अनुवांशिक रोग से जूझती महिला ने दिखाई बहादुरी, एम्स जोधपुर में गुर्दे के ऑपरेशन में मिली सफलता
08 APR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Jaipur
साहस और चिकित्सकीय दृढ़ता की मिसाल पेश करती 37 वर्षीय महिला ने एम्स जोधपुर में एक दुर्लभ अनुवांशिक रोग से जूझते हुए जीवन में असाधारण ताकत दिखाई है, जो उनके परिवार के कई सदस्यों को प्रभावित करता है।
24 वर्ष की आयु में निदान होने के बाद, यह महिला एक जटिल पारिवारिक सिंड्रोम के साथ जीवन जी रही है, जो कई अंगों को प्रभावित करता है, खासकर दोनों गुर्दों को। इससे पूर्व उनकी आंख और मस्तिष्क से संबंधित सर्जरी भी हो चुकी है। इन भारी चुनौतियों के बावजूद, उन्होंने अपने स्वास्थ्य के प्रति सजग रहते हुए नियमित चिकित्सकीय परामर्श और जांच का कड़ाई से पालन किया।
इस बीमारी के कारण उनके दोनों गुर्दों में कई ट्यूमर विकसित हो गए। तीन साल पहले, उनके दाहिने गुर्दे की सर्जरी हुई थी तथा 9 गांठें निकाली गई थीं। हाल ही में, एम्स जोधपुर में उनके बाएं गुर्दे के ट्यूमर के लिए एक और सफल सर्जरी की गई जिसमें 8 गांठें सफलतापूर्वक निकाली गई हैं।
उनका उपचार करने वाले यूरोलॉजिस्ट, डॉ. गौतम राम चौधरी, अतिरिक्त आचार्य, यूरोलॉजी विभाग, एम्स जोधपुर के अनुसार, यह रोग एक दुर्लभ अनुवांशिक सिंड्रोम का हिस्सा है, जिसमें लगातार निगरानी की आवश्यकता होती है। “ऐसे मरीजों को नियमित जांच की जरूरत होती है ताकि समय पर हस्तक्षेप किया जा सके,” उन्होंने कहा।
डॉ. चौधरी ने आगे बताया कि इस स्थिति से जुड़े गुर्दे के ट्यूमर के दोबारा विकसित होने की संभावना अधिक होती है। “छोटे ट्यूमर केवल निगरानी में रखे जाते हैं, लेकिन जब वे 3 सेमी से बड़े हो जाते हैं, तो सर्जरी आवश्यक हो जाती है। मुख्य चुनौती यह होती है कि सभी दिखाई देने वाले ट्यूमर हटाए जाएं और अधिक से अधिक स्वस्थ गुर्दा ऊतक को सुरक्षित रखा जाए। रोबोटिक सर्जरी को वरीयता दी जाती है क्योंकि यह सटीक होती है, रक्तस्राव कम होता है और बड़े निशान से बचाती है”।
एम्स जोधपुर के यूरोलॉजी विभाग के प्रोफेसर और विभागाध्यक्ष, डॉ. ए. एस. संधू ने इस तरह के रोगियों के लिए समग्र देखभाल के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इसी जरूरत को देखते हुए, विभाग ने “फैमिलियल और सिंड्रोमिक जनिटो-यूरिनरी कैंसर क्लिनिक” की स्थापना की है।
“यह क्लिनिक कई विशेषज्ञताओं को एक ही स्थान पर लाता है,” डॉ. संधू ने कहा। “यह एकीकृत देखभाल, उन्नत निदान और परामर्श प्रदान करता है। जब भी जरूरत पड़ती है, बहुविभागीय बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं, ताकि मरीजों को कई बार अस्पताल आने की परेशानी न उठानी पड़े”।
सर्जरी टीम के अन्य सदस्यों में डॉ. महेंद्र सिंह (अतिरिक्त आचार्य), डॉ. शिवचरण नावरिया (अतिरिक्त आचार्य), तथा डॉ. दीपक प्रकाश (सह आचार्य) शामिल थे।
इस महिला की यात्रा समय पर निदान, नियमित निगरानी और समन्वित चिकित्सकीय देखभाल की शक्ति की जीवंत मिसाल है। उनका संकल्प उन सभी के लिए एक बड़ी प्रेरणा बनता है, जो इसी तरह की जटिल चिकित्सा चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं।