Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Develop ‘NHAI Arogya Van’ - Thematic Medicinal Tree Plantations on Vacant Land Parcels Along National Highways
08 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards enhancing biodiversity and integrating ecological sustainability in National Highway development, NHAI has taken the initiative to develop ‘Arogya Van’, the thematic medicinal tree plantations on vacant land parcels along the National Highways. The initiative aims to enrich biodiversity along the National Highways by introducing medicinal tree species that support pollinators, birds and microfauna, thereby strengthening ecosystem resilience.
In the first phase of developing ‘Arogya Van’, an action plan has been formulated covering 17 land parcels spanning over 62.8 hectares, where around 67,462 medicinal trees will be planted along different National Highway projects in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Delhi-NCR, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Chhattisgarh.
Also, around 36 tree species with established medicinal properties such as Neem, Amla, Imli, Jamun, Lemon, Gular, Maulsari etc. have been identified and will be planted at land parcels as per suitability to the respective agro-climatic zones. Priority will be given to land parcels near toll plazas, wayside amenities, interchanges, cloverleaf junctions and other prominent stretches along National Highways to maximize public awareness and outreach. Implementation of initiative will be in accordance with Government of India guidelines on landscaping and tree plantation.
Traditionally, plantation activities along National Highways have been undertaken using a mix of native and avenue tree species aimed at greening and ecological stabilization. NHAI has identified approximately 188 hectares of vacant land for plantations during the forthcoming monsoon season to ensure higher survival rates and long-term sustainability. Adoption of a thematic model focusing on medicinal tree species will enhance the ecological, educational, and cultural value of such plantations.
Initiative also aligns with the Government of India priority to promote traditional systems of medicine such as Ayurveda and contribute towards conservation of indigenous medicinal flora. Further, these plantations are envisaged as living repositories that will create public awareness about traditional medicinal knowledge systems and their relevance in contemporary times.
The ‘Arogya Van’ initiative reinforces NHAI’s commitment towards developing environmentally sustainable infrastructure. By integrating ecological restoration with public outreach, the initiative aims to create a network of green corridors that not only enhance roadside ecology but also serve as knowledge hubs, promoting awareness about India’s rich heritage of medicinal plants and sustainable living practices.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ خالی اراضی پر موضوعاتی دواؤں کے درخت لگانے کے لئے’این ایچ اے آئی آروگیہ ون‘ تیار کرے گا
08 APR 2026 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کو بڑھانے اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو مربوط کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ خالی زمین پر تھیمیٹک دواؤں کے درخت لگانے والے ’آروگیہ ون‘ تیار کرنے کی پہل کی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ حیاتیاتی تنوع کو تقویت بخشنا ہے جس سے دواؤں کے درختوں کی انواع متعارف کروائی جائیں جو جرگوں، پرندوں اور چھوٹے پیڑ پودوں کو سپورٹ کرتی ہیں، اس طرح ماحولیاتی نظام کی لچک کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
’آروگیہ ون‘ تیار کرنے کے پہلے مرحلے میں، 62.8 ہیکٹر سے زیادہ رقبے پر پھیلے 17 اراضی ٹکڑوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے ایک ایکشن پلان مرتب کیا گیا ہے، جہاں مدھیہ پردیش، ہریانہ، دہلی-این سی آر، آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، کرناٹک،اوڈیشہ ،مہاراشٹرا، تمل ناڈو، اور چھتیس گڑھ ریاستوں میں نیشنل ہائی وے کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ لگ بھگ 67,462 دواؤں کے درخت لگائے جائیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ، تقریباً 36 درختوں کی انواع جن میں دواؤں کی خصوصیات ہیں جیسے نیم، آملہ، املی، جامن، لیموں، گلار، مولسری وغیرہ کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور متعلقہ زرعی آب و ہوا والے علاقوں کے مطابق زمین کے ٹکڑوں پر لگائے جائیں گے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ عوامی بیداری اور رسائی کے لیے قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ ٹول پلازوں، راستے کے کنارے کی سہولیات، انٹرچینجز، کلوورلیف جنکشن اور دیگر نمایاں اسٹریچ کے قریب لینڈ پارسلوں کو ترجیح دی جائے گی۔ پہل کا نفاذ لینڈا سکیپنگ اور درخت لگانے سے متعلق حکومت ہند کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہوگا۔
روایتی طور پر، قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ شجرکاری کی سرگرمیاں مقامی اور ایونیو درختوں کی انواع کے مرکب کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے شروع کی گئی ہیں جن کا مقصد سبزہ اور ماحولیاتی استحکام ہے۔ این ایچ اے آئی نے آنے والے مانسون کے موسم میں پودے لگانے کے لیے تقریباً 188 ہیکٹر خالی اراضی کی نشاندہی کی ہے تاکہ بقا کی بلند شرحوں اور طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ دواؤں کے درختوں کی انواع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے موضوعاتی ماڈل کو اپنانے سے اس طرح کے باغات کی ماحولیاتی، تعلیمی اور ثقافتی قدر میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ پہل حکومت ہند کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ بھی مطابقت رکھتی ہے تاکہ طب کے روایتی نظام جیسے آیوروید کو فروغ دیا جائے اور دیسی ادویاتی نباتات کے تحفظ میں تعاون کیا جائے۔ مزید یہ کہ ان شجرکاریوں کا تصور زندہ ذخیرے کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جو روایتی دواؤں کے علم کے نظام اور عصر حاضر میں ان کی مطابقت کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پیدا کریں گے۔
'آروگیہ ون' پہل ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔ ماحولیاتی بحالی کو عوامی رسائی کے ساتھ مربوط کرتے ہوئے، اس پہل کا مقصد سبز راہداریوں کا ایک ایسا نیٹ ورک بنانا ہے جو نہ صرف سڑک کے کنارے ماحولیات کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ علم کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی کام کرتا ہے، جو ہندوستان کے دواؤں کے پودوں کے بھرپور ورثے اور پائیدار زندگی کے طریقوں کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔