Ministry of Railways
Heaviest portal beam launched over Indian Railway tracks for Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train Project
08 APR 2026 4:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
In a one-of-its-kind operations, one of the heaviest precast-prestressed portal beam (girders), weighing approximately 1360 metric tonnes has been launched over the Amdavad–Vadodara railway line in Maninagar for Mumbai-Ahmedabad Bullet Train project.
The portal beam is a precast concrete structure measuring 34 metres in length, with a cross-section of 5.5 metres by 4.5 metres. A total of five such beams are planned for installation near Maninagar railway station in Maninagar. These beams are being precast at site and erected as heavy integrated units.
The complete launching activity was executed under strict safety protocols with a remarkable short duration of approximately 3.5 hours. This was achieved during a full traffic and power block coordinated with Indian Railways. The same operation was earlier planned with long-duration caution orders extending up to six months and requiring blocks of nearly 9 hours. Through meticulous planning and optimization, the execution time was significantly reduced to just 3.5 hours for both lines of the Amdavad–Vadodara section.
The lifting operation was carried out using a 2200 MT crawler crane as the primary equipment, supported by auxiliary machinery including a 260 ton standby crane, an 80 ton crane, man lifters, and a lifter beam system with anchoring frames. The lifting arrangement utilized prestressed macalloy bars of 75 mm diameter, along with lifting beams and heavy-duty slings to safely handle the massive load.
The operation presents several engineering challenges, including handling an ultra-heavy lift of around 1360 MT—one of the heaviest lifts executed over Indian Railways infrastructure along with the necessity to complete the entire erection within a short time window.
Additional complexities arise from restricted working space, the presence of overhead equipment (OHE), and multiple active railway lines, all of which demand high precision during placement at an approximate pier height of 15 m, real-time coordination with railway authorities, deployment of redundant lifting systems and rigorous rigging checks, continuous wind speed monitoring due to the large exposed surface area of the beam, and precise survey and alignment control to ensure safe and accurate installation.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
મુંબઈ–અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે ભારતીય રેલવે ટ્રેક ઉપર સૌથી ભારે પોર્ટલ બીમનું સફળ લોન્ચિંગ પૂર્ણ
08 APR 2026 4:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મુંબઈ–અમદાવાદ બુલેટ ટ્રેન પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે મણિનગર ખાતે અમદાવાદ–વડોદરા રેલવે લાઇન ઉપર આશરે 1360 મેટ્રિક ટન વજનનું સૌથી ભારે પ્રીકાસ્ટ-પ્રેસ્ટ્રેસ્ડ પોર્ટલ બીમ (ગર્ડર) સફળતાપૂર્વક લોન્ચ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે.
આ પોર્ટલ બીમ એક પ્રીકાસ્ટ કોંક્રિટ રચના છે, જેની લંબાઈ 34 મીટર છે અને તેનું ક્રોસ-સેક્શન 5.5 મીટર x 4.5 મીટર છે. મણિનગર રેલવે સ્ટેશન નજીક આવા કુલ પાંચ બીમ સ્થાપિત કરવાની યોજના છે. આ બીમ્સનું નિર્માણ સાઇટ પર જ પ્રીકાસ્ટ સ્વરૂપમાં કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે અને તેને એકીકૃત ભારે એકમો તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
સમગ્ર લોન્ચિંગ પ્રક્રિયા કડક સુરક્ષા ધોરણો હેઠળ આશરે 3.5 કલાક જેવી નોંધપાત્ર રીતે ઓછી અવધિમાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવી. આ કામગીરી ભારતીય રેલવે સાથે સંકલનમાં સંપૂર્ણ ટ્રાફિક અને પાવર બ્લોક દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવી હતી. અગાઉ આ જ કામ માટે લગભગ 6 મહિના સુધી લાંબા કૉશન ઓર્ડર અને લગભગ 9 કલાકના બ્લોકની યોજના બનાવવામાં આવી હતી. સુક્ષ્મ આયોજન અને ઑપ્ટિમાઇઝેશન દ્વારા આ સમયને ઘટાડીને અમદાવાદ–વડોદરા વિભાગની બંને લાઇનો માટે માત્ર 3.5 કલાકમાં પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યું.
લિફ્ટિંગ ઓપરેશન 2200 મેટ્રિક ટન ક્ષમતા ધરાવતા ક્રોલર ક્રેન દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું, જેમાં 260 ટનનો સ્ટેન્ડબાય ક્રેન, 80 ટનનો ક્રેન, મેન લિફ્ટર અને એન્કરિંગ ફ્રેમ સાથે લિફ્ટર બીમ સિસ્ટમ જેવા સહાયક સાધનોનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો. આ લિફ્ટિંગ વ્યવસ્થામાં 75 મિમી વ્યાસના પ્રેસ્ટ્રેસ્ડ મેકએલોય બાર, લિફ્ટિંગ બીમ અને હેવી-ડ્યુટી સ્લિંગ્સનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો, જેથી આ વિશાળ ભારને સલામત રીતે સંભાળી શકાય.
આ ઓપરેશન અનેક એન્જિનિયરિંગ પડકારોને દર્શાવે છે, જેમાં આશરે 1360 મેટ્રિક ટનના અલ્ટ્રા-હેવી લિફ્ટનું સંચાલન સામેલ છે—જે ભારતીય રેલવે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર કરવામાં આવેલા સૌથી ભારે લિફ્ટ્સમાંનું એક છે—સાથે જ સમગ્ર કાર્યને મર્યાદિત સમયગાળામાં પૂર્ણ કરવાની આવશ્યકતા પણ સામેલ છે.
તે ઉપરાંત, મર્યાદિત કાર્યક્ષેત્ર, ઓવરહેડ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ (OHE) અને અનેક સક્રિય રેલવે લાઇનોને કારણે જટિલતા વધે છે. આવી પરિસ્થિતિમાં આશરે 15 મીટર ઊંચાઈએ ચોક્કસ સ્થાપન માટે ઊંચી સ્તરની સચોટતા જરૂરી બને છે. આ માટે રેલવે અધિકારીઓ સાથે રિયલ-ટાઇમ સંકલન, બેકઅપ લિફ્ટિંગ સિસ્ટમની વ્યવસ્થા, કડક રિગિંગ નિરીક્ષણ, બીમના વિશાળ ખુલ્લા સપાટી વિસ્તારને કારણે પવનની ગતિ પર સતત નજર, તેમજ સલામત અને ચોક્કસ સ્થાપન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સચોટ સર્વે અને એલાઇનમેન્ટ નિયંત્રણ કરવામાં આવ્યું.