Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% equity shareholding of KNR SPVs by Indus Infra Trust from KNR Constructions Ltd.
07 APR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of 100% equity shareholding of KNR SPVs by Indus Infra Trust from KNR Constructions Ltd.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition of 100% equity shareholding of KNR SPVs (KNR Palani Infra Private Limited (KPIPL), KNR Ramanattukara Infra Private Limited (KRIPL), KNR Guruvayur Infra Private Limited (KGIPL) and KNR Ramagiri Infra Private Limited (KRAIPL)) by Indus Infra Trust (Acquirer Trust/Indus) acting through its investment manager, i.e., GR Highways Investment Manager Private Limited (GRHIMPL/Investment Manager) from KNR Constructions Limited (KNR/ Seller).
The Acquirer Trust is an irrevocable trust settled under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882, and is registered as an infrastructure investment trust (InvIT) with the Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
It is governed by the SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014, as amended and supplemented from time to time by SEBI, including all guidelines, circulars, notifications and directions issued by SEBI under these regulations from time to time (InvIT Regulations).
KNR SPVs have been incorporated as special purpose vehicles by KNR. The KNR SPVs have entered into concession agreements with the National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) for developing, building, operating and maintaining infrastructure projects under Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM).
KNR is a multi-domain infrastructure project development company providing engineering, procurement, construction (EPC) and operations and management (O&M) services across various sectors such as roads & highways, irrigation and urban water infrastructure management.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے کے این آر کنسٹرکشن لمیٹڈ سے انڈس انفرا ٹرسٹ کے ذریعے کے این آر ایس پی ویز کی 100فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کو منظوری دی
07 APR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے کے این آر کنسٹرکشن لمیٹڈ سے انڈس انفرا ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ کے این آر ایس پی وی کی 100فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں انڈس انفرا ٹرسٹ (ایکوائرر ٹرسٹ/انڈس) کے ذریعے کام کرنے والے انڈس انفرا ٹرسٹ (ایکوائرر ٹرسٹ/انڈس) کے این آر کنسٹرکشن لمیٹڈ (کے این آر/سیلر) سے جی آر ہائی ویز انویسٹمنٹ منیجر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (جی آر ایچ آئی ایم پی ایل/انویسٹمنٹ منیجر) کے ذریعے کے این آر ایس پی وی (کے این آر پلانی انفرا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (کے پی آئی پی ایل) کے این آر رامناٹوکارا انفرا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (کے آر آئی پی ایل) کے این آر گروویور انفرا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (کے جی آئی پی ایل) اور کے این آر رامگیری انفرا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (کے آر اے آئی پی ایل) کی 100فیصد ایکویٹی شیئر ہولڈنگ کا حصول شامل ہے ۔
ایکوائرر ٹرسٹ ایک ناقابل تنسیخ ٹرسٹ ہے جو انڈین ٹرسٹ ایکٹ 1882 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے ، اور سیکیورٹیز ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی) کے ساتھ انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ(آئی این وی آئی ٹی) کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ ہے ۔
یہ ایس ای بی آئی (انفرااسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ) ریگولیشنز ، 2014 کے زیر انتظام ہے ، جیسا کہ ایس ای بی آئی کے ذریعہ وقتا فوقتا ترمیم اور تکمیل کی جاتی ہے ، بشمول ان ریگولیشنز کے تحت ایس ای بی آئی کے ذریعہ وقتا فوقتا جاری کردہ تمام رہنما خطوط ، سرکلر ، اطلاعات اور ہدایات(آئی این وی آئی ٹی) ( ریگولیشنز)
کے این آر ایس پی وی کو کے این آر کے ذریعے خصوصی مقاصد والی گاڑیوں کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ کے این آر ایس پی وی نے ہائبرڈ اینیوٹی ماڈل (ایچ اے ایم) کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی ترقی ، تعمیر ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے نیشنل ہائی وے اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) کے ساتھ رعایتی معاہدے کیے ہیں ۔
کے این آر ایک ملٹی ڈومین انفراسٹرکچر پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپنی ہے جو سڑکوں اور شاہراہوں ، آبپاشی اور شہری پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے انتظام جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں انجینئرنگ، خریداری ، تعمیر (ای پی سی) اور آپریشنز اینڈ مینجمنٹ (او اینڈ ایم) خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم کی پیروی کی جائے گی ۔