Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% equity shareholding of KNR SPVs by Indus Infra Trust from KNR Constructions Ltd.
07 APR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of 100% equity shareholding of KNR SPVs by Indus Infra Trust from KNR Constructions Ltd.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition of 100% equity shareholding of KNR SPVs (KNR Palani Infra Private Limited (KPIPL), KNR Ramanattukara Infra Private Limited (KRIPL), KNR Guruvayur Infra Private Limited (KGIPL) and KNR Ramagiri Infra Private Limited (KRAIPL)) by Indus Infra Trust (Acquirer Trust/Indus) acting through its investment manager, i.e., GR Highways Investment Manager Private Limited (GRHIMPL/Investment Manager) from KNR Constructions Limited (KNR/ Seller).
The Acquirer Trust is an irrevocable trust settled under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882, and is registered as an infrastructure investment trust (InvIT) with the Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI).
It is governed by the SEBI (Infrastructure Investment Trusts) Regulations, 2014, as amended and supplemented from time to time by SEBI, including all guidelines, circulars, notifications and directions issued by SEBI under these regulations from time to time (InvIT Regulations).
KNR SPVs have been incorporated as special purpose vehicles by KNR. The KNR SPVs have entered into concession agreements with the National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) for developing, building, operating and maintaining infrastructure projects under Hybrid Annuity Model (HAM).
KNR is a multi-domain infrastructure project development company providing engineering, procurement, construction (EPC) and operations and management (O&M) services across various sectors such as roads & highways, irrigation and urban water infrastructure management.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने इंडस इंफ्रा ट्रस्ट द्वारा केएनआर कंस्ट्रक्शंस लिमिटेड से केएनआर एसपीवी की 100% इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
07 APR 2026 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने इंडस इंफ्रा ट्रस्ट द्वारा केएनआर कंस्ट्रक्शंस लिमिटेड से केएनआर एसपीवी की 100% इक्विटी शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित सम्मिलन में इंडस इंफ्रा ट्रस्ट (अधिग्रहणकर्ता ट्रस्ट/ इंडस) द्वारा अपने निवेश प्रबंधक, अर्थात् जीआर हाइवेज इन्वेस्टमेंट मैनेजर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जीआरएचआईएमपीएल/निवेश प्रबंधक) के जरिए केएनआर कंस्ट्रक्शंस लिमिटेड (केएनआर/ विक्रेता) से केएनआर एसपीवी (केएनआर पलानी इंफ्रा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (केपीआईपीएल), केएनआर रामनट्टुकरा इंफ्रा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (केआरआईपीएल), केएनआर गुरुवायूर इंफ्रा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (केजीआईपीएल) और केएनआर रामागिरी इंफ्रा प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (केआरएआईपीएल)) की 100% इक्विटी शेयरधारिता का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता ट्रस्ट भारतीय ट्रस्ट अधिनियम, 1882 के अंतर्गत स्थापित एक स्थिर ट्रस्ट है तथा भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड (एसईबीआई) के साथ एक अवसंरचना निवेश ट्रस्ट (इनवीआईटी) के तौर पर पंजीकृत है।
यह एसईबीआई (इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट्स) विनियम, 2014 की ओर से शासित है, जिसे एसईबीआई की ओर से समय-समय पर संशोधित और पूरक किया गया है, जिसमें इन विनियमों के अंतर्गत एसईबीआई द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी किए गए सभी दिशानिर्देश, परिपत्र, अधिसूचनाएं और निर्देश शामिल हैं (इनवीआईटी विनियम)।
केएनआर एसपीवी को केएनआर द्वारा विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) के तौर पर शामिल किया गया है। केएनआर एसपीवी ने हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी मॉडल (एचएम) के तहत इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं के विकास, निर्माण, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) के साथ रियायत समझौते किए हैं।
केएनआर एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय अवसंरचना परियोजना विकास कंपनी है जो सड़क एवं राजमार्ग, सिंचाई और शहरी जल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रबंधन जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद, निर्माण (ईपीसी) और संचालन एवं प्रबंधन (ओएंडएम) सेवाएं प्रदान करती है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।