Competition Commission of India
CCI directs 17 Opposite Parties to cease and desist from anti-competitive practices in relation to tenders invited by Assam Police Housing Corporation for “Internal and External Electrification works in Police Station Buildings” across the State
07 APR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India (CCI) has directed seventeen (17) Opposite Parties to cease and desist from anti- competitive practices in relation to tenders invited by Assam Police Housing Corporation Limited for “Internal and External Electrification works in Police Station Buildings” across the State of Assam.
The Competition Commission of India (CCI), vide an order dated 07.04.2026 issued under Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002 (‘Act’) has directed M/s Purbanchal Enterprise and others to cease and desist from anti- competitive conduct found to be in violation of Sections 3(3)(d) read with Section 3(1) of the Act.
The present proceedings arose out of a complaint dated 10.08.2020 from the Office of the Accountant General (Audit), Assam, alleging bid rigging in tenders floated by the Assam Police Housing Corporation Limited for ‘Internal and External Electrification Works in the Police Station Buildings’ (‘Impugned Tenders’) under Mission of Overall Improvement of Thana for Responsive Image Scheme of Government of Assam across the State of Assam.
Based on the evidence, the Commission found the Opposite Parties to have indulged in bid-rigging by way of bid-rotation and/or cover bidding, with the intent to manipulate the tender process in order to reduce the competitive intensity of the entire bidding process in the impugned tenders.
The finding of bid-rigging in relation to all the OPs, is premised on the evaluation of evidence in the form of identical mistakes in bid submissions, identical IP addresses, CDR details, DDs with consecutive numbers, etc.
Accordingly, the Commission, in terms of Section 27 (a) of the Act, directed the OPs and their respective proprietors who have been held liable in terms of the provisions of Section 48 of the Act, to cease and desist from indulging in practices which have been found to be in contravention of the provisions of Section 3(3)(d) read with Section 3(1) of the Act.
The order was passed in Suo-Motu Case No.03 of 2021 and a copy is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے 17 مخالف فریقوں کو آسام میں ‘‘پولیس اسٹیشن کی عمارتوں میں اندرونی اور بیرونی بجلی کاری کے کاموں’’ کے لئے آسام پولیس ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن کی طرف سے مدعو ٹینڈرز کے سلسلے میں مسابقتی سرگرمیوں کو فوری طور پر بند کرنے کی ہدایت کی
07 APR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے سترہ (17) مخالف فریقوں کو ریاست آسام میں ‘‘پولیس اسٹیشن کی عمارتوں میں اندرونی اور بیرونی بجلی کاری کے کاموں’’ کے لیے آسام پولیس ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے مدعو ٹینڈرز کے سلسلے میں مسابقتی مخالف طریقوں کو روکنے اور ان سے باز رہنے کی ہدایت کی ہے ۔
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے مسابقتی ایکٹ ، 2002 ('ایکٹ') کے سیکشن 27 کے تحت 7اپریل 2026 کو جاری کردہ ایک حکم کے ذریعے میسرز پوروانچل انٹرپرائز اور دیگر کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ مسابقتی مخالف طرز عمل کو روک دیں اور اس سے باز رہیں جو ایکٹ کے سیکشن 3 (1) کے ساتھ پڑھنے والے سیکشن 3 (3) (ڈی) کی خلاف ورزی میں پایا گیا ہے ۔
یہ کارروائی اکاؤنٹنٹ جنرل (آڈٹ/آڈٹ) آسام کے دفتر سے 18 اکتوبر 2020 کو موصول ہونے والی شکایت کی بنیاد پر شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ شکایت میں الزام لگایا گیا ہے کہ آسام پولیس ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کی طرف سے ‘‘پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی عمارتوں میں اندرونی اور بیرونی بجلی کاری کے کاموں’’ (‘متنازعہ ٹینڈر’) کے لیے ریاست آسام میں ‘‘مشن فار ہولسٹک امپروومنٹ آف پولیس اسٹیشنز انڈر دی ریسپانسیو امیج اسکیم آف دی گورنمنٹ آف آسام’’اسکیم کے تحت ٹینڈرز میں دھاندلی کی گئی ہے ۔
شواہد کی بنیاد پر ، کمیشن نے پایا کہ مخالف فریق ‘بولی روٹیشن’ اور/یا ‘کور بولی’کے ذریعے بولی میں دھاندلی میں ملوث تھے ۔ ان کا مقصد ٹینڈر کے عمل میں ہیرا پھیری کرنا تھا تاکہ متنازعہ ٹینڈرز کی بولی کے پورے عمل میں مسابقت کی سطح کو کم کیا جا سکے ۔
تمام او پیز کے سلسلے میں بولی دھاندلی کا نتیجہ بولیاں جمع کرانے میں یکساں غلطیوں ، یکساں آئی پی پتے ، سی ڈی آر کی تفصیلات ، لگاتار نمبروں کے ساتھ ڈی ڈی وغیرہ کی شکل میں شواہد کے جائزے پر مبنی ہے ۔
اس کے مطابق ، کمیشن نے ایکٹ کے سیکشن 27 (اے) کے تحت ، او پیز اور ان کے متعلقہ مالکان-جنہیں ایکٹ کے سیکشن 48 کی دفعات کے تحت سزا سنائی گئی ہے،کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ان سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہونے سے باز رہیں جو ایکٹ کے سیکشن 3 (3) (ڈی) کے ساتھ پڑھنے والی دفعہ 3 (1) کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی میں پائی گئی ہیں ۔
یہ حکم 2021 کے از خود نوٹس کیس نمبر 03 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا اور اس کی ایک کاپی سی سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ https://www.cci.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہے ۔